Missing Tools

Here's the place for discussion related to CAM/CNC and the development of the Path module.
lassets
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2017 8:44 pm

Missing Tools

Postby lassets » Fri Jan 27, 2017 8:28 pm

Hi,

I have installed :
OS: Ubuntu 16.04.1 LTS
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.17.9802 (Git)
Build type: None
Branch: master
Hash: bef81531eeb61b31d23b9603364511b76f1f9633
Python version: 2.7.12
Qt version: 4.8.7
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 6.8.0.oce-0.17

I also have version 0.16 on same laptop. I have successfully used freecad 0.16 to mill out an Involute Gear. However in version 0.16, it is impossible for me to get Freecad to mill out the profile of a set of concentric holes in the gear extrude. I tried everything. The best I could get was the holes were half way done in a semicircle. Anyway, I decided to try the newest version as depicted above. But I cant gain traction because I cant get the tool library to contain tools! If I define new tools they do not appear and if I import tools from the 0.16 version they never appear either.
Is this a bug in v 0.17 ? Or am I the only one with this problem?

Thanks,
Lasse
Jee-Bee
Posts: 611
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2015 10:32 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: Missing Tools

Postby Jee-Bee » Fri Jan 27, 2017 8:54 pm

try FC 0.17-dev. I don't know anything about path except that there is a lot changed since 0.16
herbk
Posts: 331
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2014 3:45 pm
Location: Windsbach, Bavarya (Germany)

Re: Missing Tools

Postby herbk » Fri Jan 27, 2017 9:00 pm

Hi Lasse,
at 17 adding a tool is a little bit tricky...:
If you opend the tooltable, first change to "job"
add the tool you want, after clicking OK its not visible at first
change to "main"
change back to "job" and the tool is here
Gruß Herbert
lassets
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2017 8:44 pm

Re: Missing Tools

Postby lassets » Fri Jan 27, 2017 9:06 pm

Thanks herbk,

It does not work on my laptop. (Job->Main->Job)
But I just realized the tools are there, but just not visible.
When I select a tool number in the Model path job it shows the tool name I entered in the tool library.

Thanks,
Lasse
harsh
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2017 1:57 pm

Re: Missing Tools

Postby harsh » Tue Feb 21, 2017 10:25 am

Hi.
OS: Ubuntu 14.04.3 LTS
Word size of OS: 32-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 32-bit
Version: 0.17.9700 (Git)
Build type: None
Branch: Master
Hash: 14ae74f4681b23fd44ba0a0032068164ed7bb01
Python version: 2.7.6
Qt version: 5.4.2

I just realized the tools are there, but just not visible.
When I select a tool number in the Model path job it shows the tool name I entered in the tool library.
Please tell how to make it visible and please tell us other library required.
User avatar
NormandC
Posts: 12030
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 9:52 pm
Location: Québec, Canada

Re: Missing Tools

Postby NormandC » Wed Feb 22, 2017 3:34 am

harsh wrote:OS: Ubuntu 14.04.3 LTS
Word size of OS: 32-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 32-bit
Version: 0.17.9700 (Git)

You have not updated your freecad-daily package in a very long time. The current revision number is now over 10,200.

As of today:
OS: Ubuntu 16.04.2 LTS
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.17.10232 (Git)
Build type: None
Branch: master
Hash: 3136b42830f6da733cef1cc649760b97a6cdc836
Python version: 2.7.12
Qt version: 4.8.7
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 6.8.0.oce-0.17
herbk
Posts: 331
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2014 3:45 pm
Location: Windsbach, Bavarya (Germany)

Re: Missing Tools

Postby herbk » Wed Feb 22, 2017 4:48 pm

Hi Harsh,
the tool isn't visible allways, only after a doubleclick on "job"
Gruß Herbert
harsh
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2017 1:57 pm

Re: Missing Tools

Postby harsh » Fri Feb 24, 2017 2:19 pm

herbk wrote:Hi Harsh,
the tool isn't visible allways, only after a doubleclick on "job"


hi herbk ,
you right but try doubleclick also but same result :|
chrisb
Posts: 1630
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Missing Tools

Postby chrisb » Fri Feb 24, 2017 11:33 pm

Lasse, I don't really understand what you mean by the visibility issues, because it is unclear to me at what stage you talk about the job or the tooltable or the tool controller. Could you please follow the instructions given here: https://forum.freecadweb.org/viewtopic.php?f=15&t=19642 and tell us the point where it differs from the description given there. You may have a look at jcf's tutorial as well: http://staff.ltam.lu/feljc/software/fre ... t_to_g.pdf
rweait
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2017 6:01 pm

Re: Missing Tools

Postby rweait » Mon Mar 06, 2017 9:38 pm

lassets wrote:Thanks herbk,

It does not work on my laptop. (Job->Main->Job)
But I just realized the tools are there, but just not visible.
When I select a tool number in the Model path job it shows the tool name I entered in the tool library.

Thanks,
Lasse


Hi Lasse,

I had a similar problem, that chrisb solved for me, in this thread https://forum.freecadweb.org/viewtopic.php?f=15&t=19642&p=163546#p163329

chrisb discovered that tools don't appear in the tool library, for new users. The work around is to change preferences. As chrisb said in that thread:

chrisb wrote:I found a solution: open Preferences->General->Units and change the value of "Number of decimals" to 3. After saving the tool selection works as expected. (If you want to have 2 you can change it back).

Hint for the developers (it took me half a day to find out): The problem seems to be a missing entry in the user.cfg:

Code: Select all

      <FCParamGroup Name="Preferences">
        <FCParamGroup Name="Units">
          <FCInt Name="UserSchema" Value="0"/>
          <FCInt Name="Decimals" Value="3"/>
        </FCParamGroup>


Hope this helps!