Default tool disappear in library

Here's the place for discussion related to CAM/CNC and the development of the Path module.
gdo35
Posts: 173
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2012 7:25 pm

Default tool disappear in library

Postby gdo35 » Mon Feb 27, 2017 10:48 am

Hi,

If I create a job and if I want to change default tool diameter, the default tool disappear.
In attachment the .fcstd file.

edit_tools_1.png
edit_tools_1.png (32.74 KiB) Viewed 157 times

edit_tools_2.png
edit_tools_2.png (33.29 KiB) Viewed 157 times

edit_tools_3.png
edit_tools_3.png (30.27 KiB) Viewed 157 times


I'm working with nightly build :
OS: Ubuntu 16.10
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.17.10276 (Git)
Build type: None
Branch: master
Hash: 10191e90861cf0c87d24c1980761fd1c7f3cdde4
Python version: 2.7.12+
Qt version: 4.8.7
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 6.8.0.oce-0.17

Thx for help,
gdo
Attachments
test.fcstd
(133.32 KiB) Downloaded 4 times
herbk
Posts: 336
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2014 3:45 pm
Location: Windsbach, Bavarya (Germany)

Re: Default tool disappear in library

Postby herbk » Mon Feb 27, 2017 3:46 pm

Hi gdo,
here it works...
test.jpg
test.jpg (68.3 KiB) Viewed 131 times


make the steps:
open the tooltable
change from main to job
click on "new tool" and addit the tool you want
after clicking OK on the tool editor you will not see the tool
add an other tool if you want, you will not see it, to.
click on "main" and click again on "job", - the tols will appear now.

OS: "openSUSE Leap 42.2"
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.17.10236 (Git) (Packman)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: dd20ba3d068c4a0903417d93144f8ac7fed068e9
Python version: 2.7.12
Qt version: 4.8.6
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 6.9.1.oce-0.18-dev
Attachments
test.fcstd
(133.33 KiB) Downloaded 5 times
Gruß Herbert
gdo35
Posts: 173
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2012 7:25 pm

Re: Default tool disappear in library

Postby gdo35 » Mon Feb 27, 2017 3:53 pm

Hi,

Thx, I will try that workaround.

It seems it is "just" a display bug then.

gdo