build an icosphere

Need help, or want to share a macro? Post here!
Forum rules
Be nice to others! Respect the FreeCAD code of conduct!
rj771972
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2016 2:57 pm

Re: build an icosphere

Post by rj771972 »

numpy and matplotlib ,only
User avatar
sgrogan
Veteran
Posts: 6499
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 5:02 pm

Re: build an icosphere

Post by sgrogan »

rj771972 wrote:numpy and matplotlib ,only
This worked for me
Download Spyder from here: https://pypi.python.org/pypi/spyder
Extract the .zip into the downloads folder, make sure you don't have a double root directory
Then open a command prompt as administrator and navigate to the extracted Spyder folder

Code: Select all

cd c:\Users\USERNAME\Downloads\spyder-2.3.9r
Replace USERNAME with your username
Then run setup

Code: Select all

"C:\program files\freecad 0.16\bin\python.exe" setup.py install
The quotes are important.
Then copy the files spyder.bat and spyder
from: C:\Program Files\FreeCAD 0.16\bin\scripts
to: C:\Program Files\FreeCAD 0.16\bin

Start Spyder by running the spyder.bat from the bin folder. You can of course create a shortcut on your desktop.
This should be independent and not interfere with your system installed python/Spyder
Spyder.PNG
Spyder.PNG (78.67 KiB) Viewed 1129 times
"fight the good fight"
rj771972
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2016 2:57 pm

Re: build an icosphere

Post by rj771972 »

many thanks. will do
Q: can I keep my other Spyder install (called from Anaconda)?
rj771972
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2016 2:57 pm

Re: build an icosphere

Post by rj771972 »

I'm
freecad_spyder_error.jpg
freecad_spyder_error.jpg (174.52 KiB) Viewed 1119 times
afraid, I get an error. Please see attached
User avatar
sgrogan
Veteran
Posts: 6499
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 5:02 pm

Re: build an icosphere

Post by sgrogan »

rj771972 wrote:Q: can I keep my other Spyder install (called from Anaconda)?
Yes, I believe the two should be independent. But maybe they are sharing a config file or something. I've never used Spyder before, it was an exercise for me to see if it could be plugged into FreeCAD's python environment.
rj771972 wrote:afraid, I get an error. Please see attached
I'll investigate but I don't know.
Can you enter commands directly into the Spyder python console, like import FreeCADGui, in my screenshot?
"fight the good fight"
Post Reply