TabBar

Need help, or want to share a macro? Post here!
triplus
Posts: 4866
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 4:45 pm

Re: TabBar

Postby triplus » Fri Feb 26, 2016 12:03 am

Well while we are at global toolbars i just found out global toolbars are preventing me to explore mentioned approach with tabs on main window level as when clicking on a tool on global toolbar i don't know what exactly happens but i doesn’t look good. It looks like somehow global toolbars are messing with the main window.
pablogil
Posts: 505
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 3:19 pm
Location: Badajoz (Spain)
Contact:

Re: TabBar

Postby pablogil » Fri Feb 26, 2016 12:13 am

I have been using global toolbar for an hour and it works pretty good but I find 2 big problems:
  • you don't know where you are, I mean, you push the button and the workbench is loaded, but you actually don't have a visible way to see it (with tabbar you always know which one is the active one)
  • you cannot have the option to choose between icon, icon+text or just text as you have done with TabBar
Dark and Light stylesheets v2.0 to theme your FreeCAD UI, more information here
triplus
Posts: 4866
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 4:45 pm

Re: TabBar

Postby triplus » Fri Feb 26, 2016 12:31 am

Both things could be achieved on toolbar level. First one will probably be supported on widget level after next release phase is over. Therefore on toolbar level it should work basically the same.

But for anything on toolbar level it would need to be done as global toolbar and in C++. Workbench icons need to be converted to SVG first and there should be consensus this is what it should be done ... I might explore toolbar level as additional option further in TabBar in the future but there are big issues preventing me to do that.
triplus
Posts: 4866
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 4:45 pm

Re: TabBar

Postby triplus » Fri Feb 26, 2016 1:26 am

triplus wrote:Well while we are at global toolbars i just found out global toolbars are preventing me to explore mentioned approach with tabs on main window level as when clicking on a tool on global toolbar i don't know what exactly happens but i doesn’t look good. It looks like somehow global toolbars are messing with the main window.


Luckily it turned out i probably assigned some strange keyboard shortcut combination that was affecting this. As after i started fresh the problem was gone!

I was a bit worried for a second. ;)
pablogil
Posts: 505
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 3:19 pm
Location: Badajoz (Spain)
Contact:

Re: TabBar

Postby pablogil » Fri Feb 26, 2016 7:56 am

triplus wrote:
triplus wrote:Well while we are at global toolbars i just found out global toolbars are preventing me to explore mentioned approach with tabs on main window level as when clicking on a tool on global toolbar i don't know what exactly happens but i doesn’t look good. It looks like somehow global toolbars are messing with the main window.


Luckily it turned out i probably assigned some strange keyboard shortcut combination that was affecting this. As after i started fresh the problem was gone!

I was a bit worried for a second. ;)

Great, hehehe
Dark and Light stylesheets v2.0 to theme your FreeCAD UI, more information here
drei
Posts: 464
Joined: Sun May 11, 2014 7:47 pm
Location: Mexico
Contact:

Re: TabBar

Postby drei » Sat Feb 27, 2016 7:32 pm

Just started using the plugin, and it is a great experience. Thanks for making this.

Any chance to add this to master?

We could set it as an option for an end user to choose between this and the other experience through a toggle in the preferences.
Need help? Feel free to ask, but please read the guidelines first
triplus
Posts: 4866
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 4:45 pm

Re: TabBar

Postby triplus » Mon Feb 29, 2016 6:17 pm

drei wrote:Just started using the plugin, and it is a great experience. Thanks for making this.


You're welcome.

Any chance to add this to master?

We could set it as an option for an end user to choose between this and the other experience through a toggle in the preferences.


I guess it's too soon for that ATM. Once i implement the features i would like to have and once other users are satisfied with the abilities TabBar provides. I guess then will be the time to discuss what makes the most sense.

P.S. I investigated a bit and explored a few ideas and there might be a possibility to support workbench buttons on toolbar level.
pablogil
Posts: 505
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 3:19 pm
Location: Badajoz (Spain)
Contact:

Re: TabBar

Postby pablogil » Mon Feb 29, 2016 6:45 pm

triplus wrote:...
P.S. I investigated a bit and explored a few ideas and there might be a possibility to support workbench buttons on toolbar level.


Cool, I can't wait to try it out :P
Dark and Light stylesheets v2.0 to theme your FreeCAD UI, more information here
triplus
Posts: 4866
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 4:45 pm

Re: TabBar

Postby triplus » Wed Mar 09, 2016 5:08 pm

Improvements implemented:

  • Tab position on Mac
  • Preferences: toolbar tab improved button behaviour
  • Preferences: toolbar tab improved UTF-8 label text support

@pablogil can you confirm this changes fix observed issue on Mac regarding shifted tabs?

Thanks!
pablogil
Posts: 505
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 3:19 pm
Location: Badajoz (Spain)
Contact:

Re: TabBar

Postby pablogil » Wed Mar 09, 2016 10:15 pm

triplus wrote:Improvements implemented:

  • Tab position on Mac
  • Preferences: toolbar tab improved button behaviour
  • Preferences: toolbar tab improved UTF-8 label text support

@pablogil can you confirm this changes fix observed issue on Mac regarding shifted tabs?

Thanks!


Solved!
The default style works perfectly but on my styles (Dark and Light stylesheets) crops just 1 pixel, so I think it's solved.
Dark and Light stylesheets v2.0 to theme your FreeCAD UI, more information here