5D BIM, Vico Office, iTWO

A forum dedicated to the Arch module development
User avatar
bernd
Posts: 3876
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 8:07 pm
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

5D BIM, Vico Office, iTWO

Postby bernd » Mon Jan 09, 2017 5:26 pm

It is not related to FreeCAD, may be not yet. Because if I have understood how to do 4D or 5D BIM model I would like to import such modells in FreeCAD too, Thus it is FreeCAD related question. OK?!

Has some off you Guys any experience with 5D BIM software like Vico Office or iTWO. Are there any other software around?

4D and 5D seams to mean time and cost. Eventually you can only do 4D BIM or 5D BIM if you feed your model with appropriate data (attributes). I would not know how to successful do this in Nemetschek Allplan. May be not yet.
User avatar
saso
Posts: 614
Joined: Fri May 16, 2014 1:14 pm
Contact:

Re: 5D BIM, Vico Office, iTWO

Postby saso » Mon Jan 09, 2017 6:23 pm

Allplan should have BCM and bim+ for this?

https://www.allplan.com/en/software/cos ... n-bcm.html
https://www.allplan.com/en/bimplus.html

As for FreeCAD I think it is absolutely desirable to have such functionality at some point in the future... I guess in general it should not even be that complicated, just a few values that you calculate in the spreadsheet but I am afraid that things can quickly get quite complex if we try to support different standards that different countries have on how this things should be "properly" calculated :|

On the other side and as a open solution I guess this would also be something that would fit in the BIMserver plugin framework...
User avatar
yorik
Site Admin
Posts: 8570
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Contact:

Re: 5D BIM, Vico Office, iTWO

Postby yorik » Mon Jan 09, 2017 10:56 pm

I also don't see particular difficulties in supporting 4D/5D BIM. It's all non-geometric data, which makes it much, much easier :D