New experimental feature: Hi-res property in Arch

A forum dedicated to the Arch module development
paullee
Posts: 88
Joined: Wed May 04, 2016 3:58 pm

Re: New experimental feature: Hi-res property in Arch

Postby paullee » Sat Mar 11, 2017 12:43 am

All 3 tabs of drawing views are fine in Win 7 though !

I just upgrade from Fedora / Przemof 0.17.10459 (git) to 10460. I am not sure if this make some difference - I notice the 1st drawing tab show the model now, but still not the 2nd and 3rd !?.... Oops, it find it is a random phenomenon - I open it and close it for a few times, the tabs randomly show something, part of them or nothing :?: And the drawing tabs order seems random.


Screenshot from 2017-03-11 08-27-48.png
Screenshot from 2017-03-11 08-27-48.png (154.71 KiB) Viewed 147 times

Screenshot from 2017-03-11 08-30-55.png
Screenshot from 2017-03-11 08-30-55.png (127.09 KiB) Viewed 147 times


Screenshot from 2017-03-11 08-37-38.png
Screenshot from 2017-03-11 08-37-38.png (148.79 KiB) Viewed 147 times

Screenshot from 2017-03-11 08-38-24.png
Screenshot from 2017-03-11 08-38-24.png (148.73 KiB) Viewed 147 times


OS: Linux
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.17.10460 (Git)
Build type: Unknown
Branch: master
Hash: 91c59c7910436c44ede608e29d9a90a287121a11
Python version: 2.7.13
Qt version: 4.8.7
Coin version: 3.1.3
OCC version: 6.8.0.oce-0.17
Eneen
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2015 9:06 pm

Re: New experimental feature: Hi-res property in Arch

Postby Eneen » Thu Mar 16, 2017 11:18 am

I was thinking about:
none - will not display 3D at all (as archicad), useful for extreme modelling cases to show only part of model, maybe should be connected to "layer" properties?
User avatar
yorik
Site Admin
Posts: 8545
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Contact:

Re: New experimental feature: Hi-res property in Arch

Postby yorik » Fri Mar 17, 2017 5:15 pm

That exists already, just set "Visible" property to false :)