Draft Line and Polyline placement

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
renatorivo
Posts: 1141
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2012 8:07 pm
Location: Torino - Italy

Draft Line and Polyline placement

Postby renatorivo » Tue Apr 18, 2017 9:37 am

Hi,
I set a plane z = 10, then drawing a rectangle. Its properties are Placement z = 10
posizione rettangolo.png
posizione rettangolo.png (33.8 KiB) Viewed 136 times

in the same plane (z = 10) I draw a polyline (or line), its positioning is Z = 0
posizione polilinea.png
posizione polilinea.png (44.74 KiB) Viewed 136 times

This only happens with the lines and polylines. This does not happen with rectangles, circles, ..., or the arches.

Windows and Linux

OS: Windows 8.1
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.17.10807 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: b32e9806e1b075c745c0c9692e81aea1dcab81e4
Python version: 2.7.8
Qt version: 4.8.7
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.0.0
test-placement.FCStd
(9.9 KiB) Downloaded 3 times


Renato
User avatar
yorik
Site Admin
Posts: 8661
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Contact:

Re: Draft Line and Polyline placement

Postby yorik » Tue Apr 18, 2017 8:12 pm

Indeed the line/polyline tool always sets its placement to (0,0,0) on creation, because its points can be anywhere in space anyway... But indeed the placement could be set to something more meaningful, like the first vector or the center of mass.
renatorivo
Posts: 1141
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2012 8:07 pm
Location: Torino - Italy

Re: Draft Line and Polyline placement

Postby renatorivo » Wed Apr 19, 2017 5:27 pm

yorik wrote:the first vector

I think it's a good solution, better than 0,0,0.