How to edit boundary box

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
User avatar
Fon
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2017 6:28 am

How to edit boundary box

Postby Fon » Thu Apr 20, 2017 6:39 am

I am beginner, I try to use Pad on part design, but I can'i. I think I have problem with boundary box. Please help to advice me. Thanks in advance.
Attachments
Capture3.JPG
Capture3.JPG (63.01 KiB) Viewed 195 times
Capture2.JPG
Capture2.JPG (65.01 KiB) Viewed 195 times
Capture1.JPG
Capture1.JPG (75.13 KiB) Viewed 195 times
chrisb
Posts: 1858
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: How to edit boundary box

Postby chrisb » Thu Apr 20, 2017 7:30 am

For a pad to work you need a closed sketch without self intersections. I am pretty sure that with all these points you have missing coincident constraints.
Try PartDesign->Validate sketch and fix the missing coincidences.
User avatar
Fon
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2017 6:28 am

Re: How to edit boundary box

Postby Fon » Thu Apr 20, 2017 7:57 am

I am very thank you for your kind. I try as your recommendation. But I still can't. How to do next, please advice. Thanks.
Attachments
Capture6.JPG
Capture6.JPG (66.86 KiB) Viewed 189 times
Capture5.JPG
Capture5.JPG (80.69 KiB) Viewed 189 times
Capture4.JPG
Capture4.JPG (84.77 KiB) Viewed 189 times
chrisb
Posts: 1858
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: How to edit boundary box

Postby chrisb » Thu Apr 20, 2017 8:51 am

Can you upload your FreeCAD file or put it on a globally available fileshare server?
User avatar
Fon
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2017 6:28 am

Re: How to edit boundary box

Postby Fon » Thu Apr 20, 2017 12:15 pm

This is my file. Thanks for your kind.
Attachments
Cat2.FCStd
(70.29 KiB) Downloaded 6 times
chrisb
Posts: 1858
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: How to edit boundary box

Postby chrisb » Thu Apr 20, 2017 3:32 pm

How did you create the lines in the sketch, did you use the polyline or are these single lines?
chrisb
Posts: 1858
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: How to edit boundary box

Postby chrisb » Thu Apr 20, 2017 4:22 pm

I was able to repair your sketch. There where three problems:

- You had the grid switched on with a size of 10m, although the toggle didn't show it.
To switch it off:
- edit Sketch003
- show the edit controls
- klick Show grid
- klick Grid snap on and off again
- deselect Show grid

- Something went wrong with your constraints. Since you have only coincidence constraints it is easy to fix:
- delete all constraints
- exit the edit mode
- call Validate sketch
- find missing coincdences and fix them

- The first and the last point are not connected - possibly due to the problem with the grid
- connect them

Now you can pad the cat.
Attachments
Cat2_cb.FCStd
(147.62 KiB) Downloaded 4 times
User avatar
Fon
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2017 6:28 am

Re: How to edit boundary box

Postby Fon » Fri Apr 21, 2017 4:40 am

I try to fix my mistake as your recommendation, then I success. So I greatly appreciate your kindness. Thanks again.
chrisb
Posts: 1858
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: How to edit boundary box

Postby chrisb » Fri Apr 21, 2017 5:52 am

You're welcome.

For tracing images I usually recommend a different workflow: I use inkscape to trace the image. Inkscape has already a simplify tool for paths so that you don't have so many points.
The SVG created by inkscape can be imported as geometry to FreeCAD. However, you don't get a Sketch, which you may want to have for further editing, you rather get a wire which you can extrude.
User avatar
NormandC
Posts: 12266
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 9:52 pm
Location: Québec, Canada

Re: How to edit boundary box

Postby NormandC » Sat Apr 22, 2017 8:47 pm

Hello Fon,

Welcome to the forum.

Independently of the help provided by chrisb, I thought to reply to one of your earlier questions:

Fon wrote:I think I have problem with boundary box.

The boundary box cannot be edited. It is calculated automatically by FreeCAD and its only purpose is to give a visual hint of an object's size.

Alternatively to the method of retracing the shape, you could also convert the imported mesh to solids. But to do that, you need to split the mesh into its separate mesh components with Image Arch SplitMesh from the Architecture --> Utilities menu of the Arch workbench. This will separate the Cat mesh into 5 meshes.

After that, you can convert the meshes to solid as explained in this tutorial: https://www.freecadweb.org/wiki/Import_from_STL_or_OBJ#Conversion_mesh_to_solid

Once you have 5 solids, it should be easier to extract 2D geometry to extrude to a different length.