Installing GDAL for the Geodata Workbench

Having trouble installing or compiling FreeCAD? Get help here.
rotgut
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2017 5:41 am

Installing GDAL for the Geodata Workbench

Postby rotgut » Thu Jan 26, 2017 4:53 am

Hi. I have just joined the group, but I have been a fan of FreeCAD for several versions now. I have been waiting much longer (about 20 years) for an open source CAD program with the level of sophistication that FreeCAD now shows.

I am particularly interested in using FreeCAD for working with survey/civil/mining data and hopefully replacing some legacy commercial applications that date back to the early 90's. I want to do simple things first - dealing with points and wires.

It seems the geodata workbench is the right place to start. The workbench loads fine (thanks to the addons_installer macro), but I can't run any of the menu items because gdal is not installed (all the other dependencies appear to be OK.) Unfortunately I have not had any luck finding instructions how to install the gdal module for FreeCAD/geodata workbench.

I have several versions of gdal already installed on the machine: my QGIS/OSGeo4W install (gdal 2.1.2-1), and a stand-alone binary in the C:\Program Files\GDAL folder (version 2.1.2). The machine is running Windows 10 64 bit and Freecad 0.17 rev 9694.

Perhaps it is possible to copy the OSGeoW4 gdal version already installed into the FreeCAD structure?

Any pointers would be greatly appreciated, I am keen to get cracking...
Thanks
User avatar
kkremitzki
Posts: 326
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 9:52 pm
Location: Texas

Re: Installing GDAL for the Geodata Workbench

Postby kkremitzki » Thu Jan 26, 2017 9:04 am

Welcome to the forum rotgut!

I don't have Windows so my ability to help is somewhat limited. One thing you might want to check is to make sure that you have the gdal Python library installed on your PATH. If you open up FreeCAD and go to the Python console, you should be able to type "import gdal". Does that work? If not, are you familiar with how to get Python packages installed?
User avatar
microelly2
Posts: 2363
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2013 4:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Installing GDAL for the Geodata Workbench

Postby microelly2 » Thu Jan 26, 2017 10:17 am

rotgut wrote:Perhaps it is possible to copy the OSGeoW4 gdal version already installed into the FreeCAD structure?

Any pointers would be greatly appreciated, I am keen to get cracking...
Thanks


I have installed gdal on my linux system and it worked fine.
If you have installed a version can you change the python search path to your directory?

EDIT: gdal is only required for the aster import,
if you don not need this, you can deactivate the import in the __init__.py file.

Code: Select all

import geodat.import_osm
# import geodat.import_aster
# import geodat.mydialog
import geodat.navigator
# import geodat.kthread
# import geodat.projectiontools
User avatar
cnirbhay
Posts: 84
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2016 4:24 pm

Re: Installing GDAL for the Geodata Workbench

Postby cnirbhay » Wed Mar 01, 2017 5:34 am

I have installed gdal on my linux system and it worked fine.


I'm unable to install geodata workbench on windows. :(
Kindly help. I tried installing gdal too but didn't work.
Kindly tell some right flowchart or a video tutorial regarding it.

Thank you.

Regards
User avatar
microelly2
Posts: 2363
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2013 4:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Installing GDAL for the Geodata Workbench

Postby microelly2 » Sun Mar 05, 2017 9:12 am

cnirbhay wrote:I'm unable to install geodata workbench on windows. :(

What happens exactly?

When you have installed the workbench try first in python console window

Code: Select all

import geodat
geodat
User avatar
cnirbhay
Posts: 84
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2016 4:24 pm

Re: Installing GDAL for the Geodata Workbench

Postby cnirbhay » Sun Mar 05, 2017 9:44 am

What happens exactly?

When you have installed the workbench try first in python console window
CODE: SELECT ALL
import geodat
geodat


Thanks for replying. I tried in python console as you told. But still nothing happens. Whenever I select any option from the geodata workbench, I get a failed message. I'm sharing my problem in the form of following screenshots.

Screenshot (272).png
Screenshot (272).png (95.52 KiB) Viewed 215 times

Screenshot (273).png
Screenshot (273).png (98.76 KiB) Viewed 215 times


Regards
User avatar
microelly2
Posts: 2363
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2013 4:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Installing GDAL for the Geodata Workbench

Postby microelly2 » Sun Mar 05, 2017 6:49 pm

Bug found: I loaded miki from another workbench of me,
should work now

https://github.com/microelly2/geodata/c ... 212d722e8c
User avatar
cnirbhay
Posts: 84
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2016 4:24 pm

Re: Installing GDAL for the Geodata Workbench

Postby cnirbhay » Mon Mar 06, 2017 2:24 pm

Bug found: I loaded miki from another workbench of me,
should work now

https://github.com/microelly2/geodata/c ... 212d722e8c


No, it didn't work. Same problem again. :-(
User avatar
microelly2
Posts: 2363
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2013 4:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Installing GDAL for the Geodata Workbench

Postby microelly2 » Mon Mar 06, 2017 4:09 pm

cnirbhay wrote:
Bug found: I loaded miki from another workbench of me,
should work now

https://github.com/microelly2/geodata/c ... 212d722e8c


No, it didn't work. Same problem again. :-(


sorry, I will debug it on a real windows computer next days. I have an old version running in my school, so I'm know that it can work but may be there is still an other dependency.
User avatar
sgrogan
Posts: 2999
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 5:02 pm

Re: Installing GDAL for the Geodata Workbench

Postby sgrogan » Mon Mar 06, 2017 5:08 pm

cnirbhay wrote:No, it didn't work. Same problem again. :-(
microelly2 wrote: but may be there is still an other dependency.

There is a dependency on the animation wb, full error message from report view:

Code: Select all

Running the Python command 'Import Heights' failed:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "<string>", line 204, in Activated
  File "C:\Users\chris\AppData\Roaming\FreeCAD\Mod\geodata\geodat\import_heights.py", line 289, in mydialog
    import geodat.miki as miki
  File "C:\Users\chris\AppData\Roaming\FreeCAD\Mod\geodata\geodat\miki.py", line 10, in <module>
    from geodat.say import *
  File "C:\Users\chris\AppData\Roaming\FreeCAD\Mod\geodata\geodat\say.py", line 20, in <module>
    import Draft, Part, Animation

No module named Animation

Installing the animation wb seems to fix it.