First test drive ...

Discussions about the development of the TechDraw workbench
User avatar
r-frank
Posts: 2063
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2013 6:26 pm
Location: Möckmühl, Germany
Contact:

First test drive ...

Postby r-frank » Mon Apr 17, 2017 4:17 pm

Hi there.

Just tried Techdraw.
Using FreeCAD 0.17.10807 on Windows 7 - 64 bit.
Using Blender Navigation Style.

> Insert new default drawing page
> clicking on the green dot near the "Designed by" brings up the Editable field to insert Creators name
> after clicking "OK" changes are applied
> no matter where i click now, the same editable field is brought up again ... Bug ?
> even right-ckling is bringing up the Editor-Editable-Field again ...

> clicking on insert new view will insert new view but also "glue" the drawing page to the cursor
> wherever i move the cursor, the page follows, no chance to detach the drawing

These things stopped me from testing further ...

Help would be appreciated.
Thanks for all efforts done up to now.

Roland
Deutsche FreeCAD Tutorials auf Youtube
My GrabCAD FreeCAD-Projects
FreeCAD lessons for beginners in english

Native german speaker - so apologies for my english, no offense intended :)
wandererfan
Posts: 911
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 5:42 pm

Re: First test drive ...

Postby wandererfan » Mon Apr 17, 2017 5:34 pm

I can't duplicate any of that on:

OS: Ubuntu 12.04.5 LTS
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.17.10698 (Git)
Build type: debug
Branch: master
Hash: ac2f9f8902b67143ea081fedc9ffed86fc1a1bd3
Python version: 2.7.3
Qt version: 4.8.1
Coin version: 3.1.3
OCC version: 7.1.0

with "touchpad" or "blender" styles.

I don't know much about navigation styles. Do you get the same behaviour with another style?
User avatar
r-frank
Posts: 2063
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2013 6:26 pm
Location: Möckmühl, Germany
Contact:

Re: First test drive ...

Postby r-frank » Mon Apr 17, 2017 6:06 pm

Yes, i just tried with OpenCasCade and CAD and Inventor Style.
The field which green dot i first click gets re-activated on every left- or right-click.

OS: Windows 7
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.17.10807 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: b32e9806e1b075c745c0c9692e81aea1dcab81e4
Python version: 2.7.8
Qt version: 4.8.7
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.0.0

[I just noticed you have different (older) Qt and Coin versions ... Maybe that is the culprit ?]

Uh oh ...
I just verified with my Linux Mint-Installation.

OS: Linux Mint 17.3 Rosa
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.17.10807 (Git)
Build type: None
Branch: master
Hash: b32e9806e1b075c745c0c9692e81aea1dcab81e4
Python version: 2.7.6
Qt version: 4.8.6
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.1.0

There everything works fine ...
Deutsche FreeCAD Tutorials auf Youtube
My GrabCAD FreeCAD-Projects
FreeCAD lessons for beginners in english

Native german speaker - so apologies for my english, no offense intended :)
User avatar
sgrogan
Posts: 3043
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 5:02 pm

Re: First test drive ...

Postby sgrogan » Mon Apr 17, 2017 10:47 pm

r-frank wrote:Uh oh ...

I can confirm a problem on Win and not on Ubuntu.
What is the significance of the Page Result property?
The key to reproduce seems to be editing the editable fields when no views are on the page. After adding a view, closing and opening the drawing viewer fixes the problem.
A file like this is created at this time "A4_LandscapeTD1.svg.6bcf4dc0-378f-4c77-9cc9-f944ccaee72a" before this only a file like "A4_LandscapeTD.svg" exists in the C:\Users\Chris\AppData\Local\Temp\FreeCAD_Doc_(+ some hash) sub-directory.
wandererfan
Posts: 911
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 5:42 pm

Re: First test drive ...

Postby wandererfan » Tue Apr 18, 2017 5:44 pm

sgrogan wrote:What is the significance of the Page Result property?

Template is "PropertyFile" containing full path to original template on original machine.
PageResult is "PropertyFileIncluded" containing current state modified copy of original template.

On document restore, Template is ignored and PageResult is used instead since restore machine may not have a copy of the original template in the original location.

I don't know why that would have any effect on mouse clicks. Maybe the dialog is not getting destroyed properly on Win?
wandererfan
Posts: 911
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 5:42 pm

Re: First test drive ...

Postby wandererfan » Wed Apr 19, 2017 3:07 pm

r-frank wrote:I just noticed you have different (older) Qt and Coin versions ... Maybe that is the culprit ?

Coin shouldn't be involved, but Qt might be. I'll try on a different machine.
User avatar
sgrogan
Posts: 3043
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 5:02 pm

Re: First test drive ...

Postby sgrogan » Wed Apr 19, 2017 8:56 pm

wandererfan wrote:Coin shouldn't be involved, but Qt might be. I'll try on a different machine.

Xenial uses QT4 4.8.7, same as win. If there is no problem on linux then it may be a win libpack/packaging (I upgraded QT in the libpack). If someone can verify that 4.8.7 works on linux, I can test linking FreeCAD against an older QT packaged by Peterl94 on Win to rule in/out a packaging issue.
wandererfan
Posts: 911
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 5:42 pm

Re: First test drive ...

Postby wandererfan » Wed Apr 19, 2017 10:01 pm

sgrogan wrote: If someone can verify that 4.8.7 works on linux

Seems to be fine with these two.

FreeCAD daily
OS: Ubuntu 16.04.2 LTS
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.17.10887 (Git)
Build type: None
Branch: master
Hash: 67fc70dadae471cb3d77dcf5562b4a86ec79f95d
Python version: 2.7.12
Qt version: 4.8.7
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.1.0

Local build
OS: Ubuntu 16.04.2 LTS
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.17.10661 (Git)
Build type: debug
Branch: master
Hash: 3b6020cda8fb91b3de33cf812975f1bd2f29cac1
Python version: 2.7.12
Qt version: 4.8.7
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.1.0

I've started configuring a Win7 build environment, but I'll be overjoyed if I don't have to finish it!
User avatar
sgrogan
Posts: 3043
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 5:02 pm

Re: First test drive ...

Postby sgrogan » Thu Apr 20, 2017 1:16 am

wandererfan wrote:I've started configuring a Win7 build environment, but I'll be overjoyed if I don't have to finish it!

Hold off for now.
Tomorrow I should have time to link against the older QT.

EDIT: Same behavior on

OS: Windows 7
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.17.10894 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 6e5bba3999b49098cac93482a13afca243a89d04
Python version: 2.7.8
Qt version: 4.8.6
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 6.8.0.oce-0.17

and

OS: Windows 7
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.17.10700 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: py3-25
Hash: 79ecc1689ee4888341425dda3312acdf99b85742
Python version: 3.5.3
Qt version: 4.8.7
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.0.0