appimage

Here's the place for discussion related to coding in FreeCAD, C++ or Python. Design, interfaces and structures.
triplus
Posts: 9278
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 4:45 pm

Re: appimage

Postby triplus » Wed Mar 22, 2017 10:59 am

I made a quick test and created the AppImage on Ubuntu 16.04. I don't detect such issue.
User avatar
sgrogan
Posts: 5639
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 5:02 pm

Re: appimage

Postby sgrogan » Wed Mar 22, 2017 9:47 pm

NormandC wrote:Last week I tried to build an AppImage of freecad-daily. The AppImage binary is created, but when I launch it I get this error:
triplus wrote:I made a quick test and created the AppImage on Ubuntu 16.04. I don't detect such issue.
Works with no problems for me on Kubuntu 14.04
I uploaded it to https://github.com/FreeCAD/FreeCAD/rele ... g/0.17_pre
I left the old one in case there is a problem.
Anybody got a moment to test?
User avatar
NormandC
Posts: 18534
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 9:52 pm
Location: Québec, Canada

Re: appimage

Postby NormandC » Thu Mar 23, 2017 12:45 am

triplus wrote:I made a quick test and created the AppImage on Ubuntu 16.04. I don't detect such issue.
sgrogan wrote:Works with no problems for me on Kubuntu 14.04
Thank you both for checking.

What the heck is wrong with my config then. :?
sgrogan wrote:Anybody got a moment to test?
It works here.

Its FreeCAD info:
OS: Ubuntu 16.04.2 LTS
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.17.10600 (Git)
Build type: None
Branch: master
Hash: 4d9169faf778e9716fc647fb3fcf46462b5d99a4
Python version: 2.7.6
Qt version: 4.8.6
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.1.0
triplus
Posts: 9278
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 4:45 pm

Re: appimage

Postby triplus » Fri Mar 24, 2017 12:15 am

Well there is always a chance you are doing it differently.
User avatar
NormandC
Posts: 18534
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 9:52 pm
Location: Québec, Canada

Re: appimage

Postby NormandC » Fri Mar 24, 2017 1:15 am

What could I have possibly done differently when all that is required is to copy-paste the two same commands posted here that you and sgrogan have most probably used?

https://forum.freecadweb.org/viewtopic. ... 20#p152068

I used the FreeCAD-nightly recipe.

EDIT: is the path where the AppImage is built important? I built it in a sub-folder 3 levels below my Home folder. There were no special characters in the path. The error message seems to indicate it cannot find the local python path...
User avatar
NormandC
Posts: 18534
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 9:52 pm
Location: Québec, Canada

Re: appimage

Postby NormandC » Fri Mar 24, 2017 2:03 am

NormandC wrote:EDIT: is the path where the AppImage is built important? I built it in a sub-folder 3 levels below my Home folder.
... And that was it. :roll:

After building a new AppImage directly in $HOME, I can launch the binary.

Thank you triplus for asking the obvious question...
triplus
Posts: 9278
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 4:45 pm

Re: appimage

Postby triplus » Sat Mar 25, 2017 8:35 pm

NormandC wrote:Thank you triplus for asking the obvious question...
You're welcome.
User avatar
Kunda1
Posts: 7075
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: appimage

Postby Kunda1 » Mon Mar 27, 2017 7:31 pm

Bug: Clicking on any hyperlink in FC to fire up browser will fail. I can't seem to find where to set the correct path to the browser from within FC.

Running latest appimage FreeCAD-0.17.git201703220057.glibc2.17-x86_64.AppImage

Code: Select all

OS: "Manjaro Linux"
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.17.10600 (Git)
Build type: None
Branch: master
Hash: 4d9169faf778e9716fc647fb3fcf46462b5d99a4
Python version: 2.7.6
Qt version: 4.8.6
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.1.0
Error:

Code: Select all

Failed to execute default Web Browser.
input/output error
appimage-browser-error.png
appimage-browser-error.png (57.04 KiB) Viewed 1037 times
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
#lowhangingfruit | Use the Source, Luke. | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report FC bugs and features
User avatar
Kunda1
Posts: 7075
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: appimage

Postby Kunda1 » Mon Mar 27, 2017 7:45 pm

In addition to the above issue, I added a Feature Request issue #2987 so that FC recognizes when it's been built by as an Appimage.
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
#lowhangingfruit | Use the Source, Luke. | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report FC bugs and features
User avatar
NormandC
Posts: 18534
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 9:52 pm
Location: Québec, Canada

Re: appimage

Postby NormandC » Tue Mar 28, 2017 2:15 am

Kunda1 wrote:Bug: Clicking on any hyperlink in FC to fire up browser will fail
Can't reproduce on Ubuntu 16.04 LTS.

What about a self-compiled FreeCAD? Does it show the same problem?

AFAICT this is a simple html page with href tags.

https://github.com/FreeCAD/FreeCAD/blob ... e.html#L61
Not sure what the "ext" prefix is supposed to do though. Open in an external browser?

Might be related:
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/5116 ... lt-browser
http://askubuntu.com/questions/8252/how ... e-terminal