appimage

Have some feature requests, feedback, cool stuff to share, or want to know where FreeCAD is going? This is the place.
Forum rules
Be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
triplus
Posts: 9475
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 4:45 pm

Re: appimage

Postby triplus » Wed Mar 22, 2017 10:59 am

I made a quick test and created the AppImage on Ubuntu 16.04. I don't detect such issue.
User avatar
sgrogan
Posts: 6083
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 5:02 pm

Re: appimage

Postby sgrogan » Wed Mar 22, 2017 9:47 pm

NormandC wrote:Last week I tried to build an AppImage of freecad-daily. The AppImage binary is created, but when I launch it I get this error:
triplus wrote:I made a quick test and created the AppImage on Ubuntu 16.04. I don't detect such issue.
Works with no problems for me on Kubuntu 14.04
I uploaded it to https://github.com/FreeCAD/FreeCAD/rele ... g/0.17_pre
I left the old one in case there is a problem.
Anybody got a moment to test?
"fight the good fight"
User avatar
NormandC
Posts: 18534
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 9:52 pm
Location: Québec, Canada

Re: appimage

Postby NormandC » Thu Mar 23, 2017 12:45 am

triplus wrote:I made a quick test and created the AppImage on Ubuntu 16.04. I don't detect such issue.
sgrogan wrote:Works with no problems for me on Kubuntu 14.04
Thank you both for checking.

What the heck is wrong with my config then. :?
sgrogan wrote:Anybody got a moment to test?
It works here.

Its FreeCAD info:
OS: Ubuntu 16.04.2 LTS
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.17.10600 (Git)
Build type: None
Branch: master
Hash: 4d9169faf778e9716fc647fb3fcf46462b5d99a4
Python version: 2.7.6
Qt version: 4.8.6
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.1.0
triplus
Posts: 9475
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 4:45 pm

Re: appimage

Postby triplus » Fri Mar 24, 2017 12:15 am

Well there is always a chance you are doing it differently.
User avatar
NormandC
Posts: 18534
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 9:52 pm
Location: Québec, Canada

Re: appimage

Postby NormandC » Fri Mar 24, 2017 1:15 am

What could I have possibly done differently when all that is required is to copy-paste the two same commands posted here that you and sgrogan have most probably used?

https://forum.freecadweb.org/viewtopic. ... 20#p152068

I used the FreeCAD-nightly recipe.

EDIT: is the path where the AppImage is built important? I built it in a sub-folder 3 levels below my Home folder. There were no special characters in the path. The error message seems to indicate it cannot find the local python path...
User avatar
NormandC
Posts: 18534
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 9:52 pm
Location: Québec, Canada

Re: appimage

Postby NormandC » Fri Mar 24, 2017 2:03 am

NormandC wrote:EDIT: is the path where the AppImage is built important? I built it in a sub-folder 3 levels below my Home folder.
... And that was it. :roll:

After building a new AppImage directly in $HOME, I can launch the binary.

Thank you triplus for asking the obvious question...
triplus
Posts: 9475
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 4:45 pm

Re: appimage

Postby triplus » Sat Mar 25, 2017 8:35 pm

NormandC wrote:Thank you triplus for asking the obvious question...
You're welcome.
User avatar
Kunda1
Posts: 8357
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: appimage

Postby Kunda1 » Mon Mar 27, 2017 7:31 pm

Bug: Clicking on any hyperlink in FC to fire up browser will fail. I can't seem to find where to set the correct path to the browser from within FC.

Running latest appimage FreeCAD-0.17.git201703220057.glibc2.17-x86_64.AppImage

Code: Select all

OS: "Manjaro Linux"
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.17.10600 (Git)
Build type: None
Branch: master
Hash: 4d9169faf778e9716fc647fb3fcf46462b5d99a4
Python version: 2.7.6
Qt version: 4.8.6
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.1.0
Error:

Code: Select all

Failed to execute default Web Browser.
input/output error
appimage-browser-error.png
appimage-browser-error.png (57.04 KiB) Viewed 1161 times
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
#lowhangingfruit | Use the Source, Luke. | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report FC bugs and features
User avatar
Kunda1
Posts: 8357
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: appimage

Postby Kunda1 » Mon Mar 27, 2017 7:45 pm

In addition to the above issue, I added a Feature Request issue #2987 so that FC recognizes when it's been built by as an Appimage.
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
#lowhangingfruit | Use the Source, Luke. | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report FC bugs and features
User avatar
NormandC
Posts: 18534
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 9:52 pm
Location: Québec, Canada

Re: appimage

Postby NormandC » Tue Mar 28, 2017 2:15 am

Kunda1 wrote:Bug: Clicking on any hyperlink in FC to fire up browser will fail
Can't reproduce on Ubuntu 16.04 LTS.

What about a self-compiled FreeCAD? Does it show the same problem?

AFAICT this is a simple html page with href tags.

https://github.com/FreeCAD/FreeCAD/blob ... e.html#L61
Not sure what the "ext" prefix is supposed to do though. Open in an external browser?

Might be related:
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/5116 ... lt-browser
http://askubuntu.com/questions/8252/how ... e-terminal