macOS Qt5 plan and status

Here's the place for discussion related to coding in FreeCAD, C++ or Python. Design, interfaces and structures.
User avatar
f3nix
Posts: 332
Joined: Sat May 30, 2015 11:58 am

Re: macOS Qt5 plan and status

Postby f3nix » Tue Feb 28, 2017 7:38 pm

Hi @blacey!
blacey wrote: 1) Notice that the toolbar icons do not seem to render / redraw properly when opening a new document in Part Design.
It looks like this issue: QTBUG-39210 and this QTBUG-39781
Have not read it yet but it looks like another problem with QGLWidget...
blacey wrote: 2) When adding a sketch to a surface and applying a coincident constraint, the sketch resizes to a smaller size (most likely another scaling issue)
Do you see these issues on Linux?
Sorry. Can't test the second one yet. Waiting for the latest build to finish. Will edit this when done.
EDIT:
I see the same behaviour for number two (Linux, not high dpi). Sometimes it makes it bigger, sometimes smaller.

EDIT2:
Qt4 build does the same. So it is either a feature or a bug ;)


Cheers,
Mateusz
User avatar
Kunda1
Posts: 7345
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: macOS Qt5 plan and status

Postby Kunda1 » Mon Mar 27, 2017 6:00 pm

BTW, any commits that are related to porting from Qt4 to Qt5 please link them to issue #2986
In the commit message you can write

Code: Select all

issue #2968
in order to auto-link it in MantisBT. See https://freecadweb.org/wiki/tracker#Att ... o_a_ticket
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
#lowhangingfruit | Use the Source, Luke. | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report FC bugs and features
pablogil
Posts: 820
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 3:19 pm
Location: Badajoz (Spain)
Contact:

Re: macOS Qt5 plan and status

Postby pablogil » Mon Jul 17, 2017 9:03 pm

I don't know if you have already documented this pair of bugs related with macOS and Qt5: bug#3130 but it makes imposible to use FreeCAD while using an external display:
bugs.png
bugs.png (200.58 KiB) Viewed 1085 times
Cheers
Dark and Light stylesheets v2.0 to theme your FreeCAD UI, more information here
User avatar
f3nix
Posts: 332
Joined: Sat May 30, 2015 11:58 am

Re: macOS Qt5 plan and status

Postby f3nix » Sun Aug 06, 2017 6:20 pm

pablogil wrote:
Mon Jul 17, 2017 9:03 pm
I don't know if you have already documented this pair of bugs related with macOS and Qt5: bug#3130 but it makes imposible to use FreeCAD while using an external display:
bugs.png

Cheers
Hi,
regarding second issue.

Do you start FreeCAD on the main display and then move it to the external display?
Does clicking "View->Create new view" while being on external display fixes the offset issue?

EDIT:
Ok. I've found the problem. I will try to create a fix in the next couple of days.


Cheers,
Mateusz
pablogil
Posts: 820
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 3:19 pm
Location: Badajoz (Spain)
Contact:

Re: macOS Qt5 plan and status

Postby pablogil » Sun Aug 06, 2017 10:00 pm

Awesome, thanks.

In the meanwhile I have also detected another issue related with this "mouse shift": with the same Macbook Pro with retina display and using it's own display (and with any other display connected) when in Sketch mode when selecting and dragging with the mouse the selection is also shifted; it doesn't happen when using the command Edit / Box selection which work perfectly...

Cheers
Dark and Light stylesheets v2.0 to theme your FreeCAD UI, more information here
User avatar
f3nix
Posts: 332
Joined: Sat May 30, 2015 11:58 am

Re: macOS Qt5 plan and status

Postby f3nix » Wed Aug 09, 2017 9:04 pm

pablogil wrote:Ping
Hi,
here is a branch that should hopefully partially fix issue #3130. Only the offset issue on external monitor.

Could you please test it and share your findings?

Cheers,
Mateusz
pablogil
Posts: 820
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 3:19 pm
Location: Badajoz (Spain)
Contact:

Re: macOS Qt5 plan and status

Postby pablogil » Wed Aug 09, 2017 9:42 pm

f3nix wrote:
Wed Aug 09, 2017 9:04 pm
pablogil wrote:Ping
Hi,
here is a branch that should hopefully partially fix issue #3130. Only the offset issue on external monitor.

Could you please test it and share your findings?

Cheers,
Mateusz
Ouch, I have troubles by now setting up a building from source ecosystem... would it be possible if you share in the repository a .app build? I would highly appreciate it and I will be able to test.

Thanks
Dark and Light stylesheets v2.0 to theme your FreeCAD UI, more information here
User avatar
f3nix
Posts: 332
Joined: Sat May 30, 2015 11:58 am

Re: macOS Qt5 plan and status

Postby f3nix » Wed Aug 09, 2017 9:56 pm

pablogil wrote:
Wed Aug 09, 2017 9:42 pm
Ouch, I have troubles by now setting up a building from source ecosystem... would it be possible if you share in the repository a .app build? I would highly appreciate it and I will be able to test.

Thanks
Hi.
Sorry. I do not have a Mac. Maybe somebody else could provide a build for you?
blacey wrote:Ping?
peterl94 wrote:Ping?
Cheers,
Mateusz
peterl94
Posts: 1000
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:31 pm
Location: United States

Re: macOS Qt5 plan and status

Postby peterl94 » Thu Aug 10, 2017 1:53 am

f3nix wrote:
Wed Aug 09, 2017 9:04 pm
Could you please test it and share your findings?
Is a screenshot enough? (I can provide a build if needed). Unfortunately, it doesn't fix the issue for me moving from 2880x1800 to 1080p over HDMI. The viewer does reset and snap correctly if I create a new document or switch to a new workbench and back on the external monitor. It seems like we need to somehow detect moving to a different resolution and do the same update process to the viewer as what happens when switching workbenches.
Untitled.png
(not the actual cursor icon)
Untitled.png (57.51 KiB) Viewed 943 times
OS: Mac OS X
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.17.11750 (Git)
Build type: Unknown
Branch: pixelratio-2
Hash: de15d7fff60d7be71d09d01f74f914f37fed7ad3
Python version: 2.7.13
Qt version: 5.6.2
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.1.0
Locale: English/UnitedStates (en_US)
peterl94
Posts: 1000
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:31 pm
Location: United States

Re: macOS Qt5 plan and status

Postby peterl94 » Thu Aug 10, 2017 2:03 am

Just tested it with master again, and I see the offset no matter what. So your change actually does fix the problem, it just needs the viewer to be refreshed.