[FIXED] MacOSX UI issue (ctrl vs cmd)

Here's the place for discussion related to coding in FreeCAD, C++ or Python. Design, interfaces and structures.
User avatar
Kunda1
Posts: 9223
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

[FIXED] MacOSX UI issue (ctrl vs cmd)

Postby Kunda1 » Tue Jan 10, 2017 12:51 pm

In issue #2739 the OP states
While editing a sketch, the Elements box says to Ctrl-click to select multiple elements, but it should say Command-click.
Can someone on OSX confirm this?
IMO, if this issue exists probably a good idea to get it fixed before 0.17
Last edited by Kunda1 on Thu Jan 12, 2017 2:53 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Alone you go faster. Together we go farther
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
#lowhangingfruit | Use the Source, Luke. | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report FC bugs and features
chrisb
Posts: 30846
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: MacOSX UI issue (ctrl vs cmd)

Postby chrisb » Tue Jan 10, 2017 5:18 pm

Kunda1 wrote:In issue #2739 the OP states
While editing a sketch, the Elements box says to Ctrl-click to select multiple elements, but it should say Command-click.
Can someone on OSX confirm this?
IMO, if this issue exists probably a good idea to get it fixed before 0.17
Confirmed: It should say Command-Click. (FreeCAD behaves as expected by Mac Users).
You need at least FreeCAD 0.19.23300 to edit my current sketches.
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf Deutsch, en français, en español.
User avatar
Kunda1
Posts: 9223
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: MacOSX UI issue (ctrl vs cmd)

Postby Kunda1 » Tue Jan 10, 2017 5:23 pm

chrisb wrote:
Kunda1 wrote:In issue #2739 the OP states
While editing a sketch, the Elements box says to Ctrl-click to select multiple elements, but it should say Command-click.
Can someone on OSX confirm this?
IMO, if this issue exists probably a good idea to get it fixed before 0.17
Confirmed: It should say Command-Click. (FreeCAD behaves as expected by Mac Users).
Sorry @chrisb i didn't quite understand. You wrote 'it should say' and then you wrote 'FreeCAD behaves as expected'. So I'm a little confused.
Alone you go faster. Together we go farther
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
#lowhangingfruit | Use the Source, Luke. | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report FC bugs and features
User avatar
nemesis
Posts: 351
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2014 11:24 pm
Location: France, Lyon

Re: MacOSX UI issue (ctrl vs cmd)

Postby nemesis » Tue Jan 10, 2017 5:43 pm

Also Confirmed.
but as chrisb said, it should say "cmd" as "cmd" is always the key used on OS X. (copy/paste is "cmd + c"/ "cmd+v") so the question is, is this possible to have different informations according to the OS
User avatar
Kunda1
Posts: 9223
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: MacOSX UI issue (ctrl vs cmd)

Postby Kunda1 » Tue Jan 10, 2017 5:55 pm

nemesis wrote:Also Confirmed.
but as chrisb said, it should say "cmd" as "cmd" is always the key used on OS X. (copy/paste is "cmd + c"/ "cmd+v") so the question is, is this possible to have different informations according to the OS
Oh OK, got it. Hopefully a dev could weigh in on this. I'm not sure if changing ctrl to cmd would have impact on macros or other esoteric inner-workings of FC.
Alone you go faster. Together we go farther
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
#lowhangingfruit | Use the Source, Luke. | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report FC bugs and features
wmayer
Site Admin
Posts: 16875
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 10:32 am

Re: MacOSX UI issue (ctrl vs cmd)

Postby wmayer » Tue Jan 10, 2017 6:29 pm

When looking at a menu on osx then it doesn't use "cmd" in a shortcut but uses this special symbol (looks like a motorway junction). http://doc.qt.io/qt-4.8/qmenu.html#details

So, would cmd fit or would it be better to use the symbol. The former one is trivial to do but for the latter I don't know if there is a way to get this symbol.
User avatar
Kunda1
Posts: 9223
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: MacOSX UI issue (ctrl vs cmd)

Postby Kunda1 » Tue Jan 10, 2017 10:06 pm

wmayer wrote:When looking at a menu on osx then it doesn't use "cmd" in a shortcut but uses this special symbol (looks like a motorway junction). http://doc.qt.io/qt-4.8/qmenu.html#details

So, would cmd fit or would it be better to use the symbol. The former one is trivial to do but for the latter I don't know if there is a way to get this symbol.
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Command_key
The Command key (⌘), also historically known as the Apple key, clover key, open-Apple key, splat key, pretzel key, or propeller key
It makes sense to use it instead of 'cmd' for OSX users
Alone you go faster. Together we go farther
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
#lowhangingfruit | Use the Source, Luke. | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report FC bugs and features
User avatar
Kunda1
Posts: 9223
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: MacOSX UI issue (ctrl vs cmd)

Postby Kunda1 » Wed Jan 11, 2017 5:52 pm

wmayer issued fixes for this ticket in git commit a9530bc6 and git commit c2f2a250
Closed.
Alone you go faster. Together we go farther
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
#lowhangingfruit | Use the Source, Luke. | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report FC bugs and features