FreeCAD flatpak

Here's the place for discussion related to coding in FreeCAD, C++ or Python. Design, interfaces and structures.
Forum rules
Be nice to others! Respect the FreeCAD code of conduct!
mdhill
Posts: 85
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 7:37 pm

Re: FreeCAD flatpak

Post by mdhill »

Sorry, I hit that too (local vs build server) but copied glu from an earlier manifest. I'll paste it here once I can paste (seems to be a Firefox bug).
mdhill
Posts: 85
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 7:37 pm

Re: FreeCAD flatpak

Post by mdhill »

Code: Select all

modules:

#  - shared-modules/glu/glu-9.0.0.json # TODO: remove with next runtime
  - name: glu
    cleanup:
      - /include
      - /lib/*.a
      - /lib/*.la
      - /lib/pkgconfig
    sources:
      - type: archive
        url: https://mesa.freedesktop.org/archive/glu/glu-9.0.0.tar.bz2
        sha512: ff920e3fbca739794e1432a92fdd8517aa732110fea71ed724185425042f83ce18e9866c16f95c6e10f6993f0814a90fac9636e2b3d8ca2084d1ac0a860f61c8
This is just the glu manifest...
https://github.com/flathub/shared-modul ... 9.0.0.json
converted to .yaml. Fixed in the earlier instructions.
Last edited by mdhill on Mon Oct 22, 2018 4:06 pm, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
PrzemoF
Veteran
Posts: 3520
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2014 4:52 pm
Contact:

Re: FreeCAD flatpak

Post by PrzemoF »

Thanks, a step forward :D I have a "wrong" set of patches:

Code: Select all

fedora:/home/przemo/software/freecad-flatpak
$ grep patches org.freecadweb.FreeCAD.yaml
        path: patches/coin3d-fixed-wrong-assignment.patch
        path: patches/coin3d-gcc6-crash-fix.patch
        path: patches/opencascade-vtk.patch
#        path: patches/freecad-qt5.11.patch
fedora:/home/przemo/software/freecad-flatpak
$ ls -1 patches
coin3d-3.1.3-gcc-4.7.patch
coin3d-3.1.3-gcc-4.8.patch
shiboken-1.2.4-fix-collector_external_operator_test.patch
shiboken-1.2.4-python3.patch
shiboken-1.2.4-simplefile-test.patch
mdhill
Posts: 85
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 7:37 pm

Re: FreeCAD flatpak

Post by mdhill »

I had to start from scratch with Peter's patches. I downloaded them manually from here (there are 4 but I only use 3):

https://github.com/flathub/flathub/pull ... df60d8fb08
User avatar
PrzemoF
Veteran
Posts: 3520
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2014 4:52 pm
Contact:

Re: FreeCAD flatpak

Post by PrzemoF »

Perfect, thanks!

Code: Select all

$ cat get_patches.sh 
wget -P patches https://raw.githubusercontent.com/flathub/flathub/e034fab015a8921eeb6afd5e21f9b1df60d8fb08/patches/coin3d-fixed-wrong-assignment.patch
wget -P patches https://raw.githubusercontent.com/flathub/flathub/e034fab015a8921eeb6afd5e21f9b1df60d8fb08/patches/coin3d-gcc6-crash-fix.patch
wget -P patches https://raw.githubusercontent.com/flathub/flathub/e034fab015a8921eeb6afd5e21f9b1df60d8fb08/patches/freecad-qt5.11.patch
wget -P patches https://raw.githubusercontent.com/flathub/flathub/e034fab015a8921eeb6afd5e21f9b1df60d8fb08/patches/opencascade-vtk.patch
mdhill
Posts: 85
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 7:37 pm

Re: FreeCAD flatpak

Post by mdhill »

Peter Eszlari suggested the KDE flatpak repository for nightly builds, and linked this on the PR.

https://community.kde.org/Guidelines_and_HOWTOs/Flatpak

Here is last year's announcement of the Firefox Nightly:

https://eischmann.wordpress.com/2017/02 ... r-flatpak/
mdhill
Posts: 85
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 7:37 pm

Re: FreeCAD flatpak

Post by mdhill »

User avatar
PrzemoF
Veteran
Posts: 3520
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2014 4:52 pm
Contact:

Re: FreeCAD flatpak

Post by PrzemoF »

Great! I think we need to fix the release number broken by shallow git clone. I had the same problem with COPR.
FreeCAD 0.17, Libs: 0.17R5235 (Git shallow)
My solution for COPR is:

Code: Select all

function git_commits_no {
        commits=$(git fetch --unshallow && git rev-list master --count)
        echo $commits
}
mdhill
Posts: 85
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 7:37 pm

Re: FreeCAD flatpak

Post by mdhill »

Great... do you want to add it as an issue?
User avatar
PrzemoF
Veteran
Posts: 3520
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2014 4:52 pm
Contact:

Re: FreeCAD flatpak

Post by PrzemoF »

I feel like I should have a ready solution instead of opening an issue, but I've done it anyway :)
Post Reply