Python3 and Qt5 Compatible Addon Workbenches (in preparation for 0.18)

Here's the place for discussion related to coding in FreeCAD, C++ or Python. Design, interfaces and structures.
Forum rules
Be nice to others! Respect the FreeCAD code of conduct!
User avatar
easyw-fc
Veteran
Posts: 3633
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2015 9:34 am

Re: Python3 and Qt5 Compatible Addon Workbenches (in preparation for 0.18)

Post by easyw-fc »

FEM WB example issue:
opening filename="FemCalculixCantilever3D_newSolver.FCStd"
from Start WB
double clicking on SolverElmer I get this error:
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "C:\FreeCAD_Py3QT5\Mod\Fem\femsolver\solverbase.py", line 79, in setEdit
machine = run.getMachine(vobj.Object)
File "C:\FreeCAD_Py3QT5\Mod\Fem\femsolver\run.py", line 54, in getMachine
_DocObserver.attach()
File "C:\FreeCAD_Py3QT5\Mod\Fem\femsolver\run.py", line 334, in attach
cls._instance = cls()
File "C:\FreeCAD_Py3QT5\Mod\Fem\femsolver\run.py", line 326, in __init__
for doc in App.listDocuments().itervalues():
<class 'AttributeError'>: 'dict' object has no attribute 'itervalues'

OS: Windows 10
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.15115 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 684b4ab03a27231e0cc603ca815bf9ea367fd0b9
Python version: 3.6.6
Qt version: 5.6.2
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
FreeCAD_0.18.15115_Conda_Py3QT5-WinVS2015_x64
User avatar
Kunda1
Veteran
Posts: 13434
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: Python3 and Qt5 Compatible Addon Workbenches (in preparation for 0.18)

Post by Kunda1 »

bernd wrote::point_up:
Alone you go faster. Together we go farther
Please mark thread [Solved]
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
'good first issues' | Open TODOs and FIXMEs | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report Bugs
User avatar
bernd
Veteran
Posts: 12851
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 8:07 pm
Location: Zürich, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Python3 and Qt5 Compatible Addon Workbenches (in preparation for 0.18)

Post by bernd »

User avatar
Kunda1
Veteran
Posts: 13434
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: Python3 and Qt5 Compatible Addon Workbenches (in preparation for 0.18)

Post by Kunda1 »

microelly2 wrote: Tue Oct 09, 2018 7:37 pm
Kunda1 wrote: Tue Oct 09, 2018 5:13 pm @microelly2 Issues with Geodata on py3 Qt5 conda build (FreeCAD_0.18.14929_Conda_Py3Qt5_glibc2.12-x86_64.AppImage)
During initialization the error Missing parentheses in call to 'print'. Did you mean print("run import ...")? (<string>, line 108) occurred in /home/beast/.FreeCAD/Mod/geodata/InitGui.py
Oh, I see, it's time to make my workbenches py3 compatible. :oops:
@microelly2 just adding this to this thread for your consideration
Alone you go faster. Together we go farther
Please mark thread [Solved]
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
'good first issues' | Open TODOs and FIXMEs | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report Bugs
User avatar
Kunda1
Veteran
Posts: 13434
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: Python3 and Qt5 Compatible Addon Workbenches (in preparation for 0.18)

Post by Kunda1 »

There is more of a push now to promote the py3/qt5 appimage. Especially on Appimage
Alone you go faster. Together we go farther
Please mark thread [Solved]
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
'good first issues' | Open TODOs and FIXMEs | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report Bugs
User avatar
Kunda1
Veteran
Posts: 13434
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: Python3 and Qt5 Compatible Addon Workbenches (in preparation for 0.18)

Post by Kunda1 »

Kunda1 wrote: Thu Nov 08, 2018 1:29 pm
microelly2 wrote: Tue Oct 09, 2018 7:37 pm Oh, I see, it's time to make my workbenches py3 compatible. :oops:
@microelly2 just adding this to this thread for your consideration
https://github.com/microelly2/geodata/issues/12
https://github.com/microelly2/geodata/pull/13
Alone you go faster. Together we go farther
Please mark thread [Solved]
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
'good first issues' | Open TODOs and FIXMEs | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report Bugs
User avatar
Kunda1
Veteran
Posts: 13434
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: Python3 and Qt5 Compatible Addon Workbenches (in preparation for 0.18)

Post by Kunda1 »

Kunda1 wrote: Fri Jan 25, 2019 1:08 pm
Kunda1 wrote: Thu Nov 08, 2018 1:29 pm
microelly2 wrote: Tue Oct 09, 2018 7:37 pm Oh, I see, it's time to make my workbenches py3 compatible. :oops:
@microelly2 just adding this to this thread for your consideration
https://github.com/microelly2/geodata/issues/12
https://github.com/microelly2/geodata/pull/13
Alone you go faster. Together we go farther
Please mark thread [Solved]
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
'good first issues' | Open TODOs and FIXMEs | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report Bugs
Syres
Veteran
Posts: 2899
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 11:14 am

Re: Python3 and Qt5 Compatible Addon Workbenches (in preparation for 0.18)

Post by Syres »

Kunda1 wrote: Mon Nov 19, 2018 10:43 am Silk Wb
If I don't get any testing feedback by Thursday with ref https://forum.freecadweb.org/viewtopic. ... 10#p283970 then I'll PR the Silk Wb repository and hopefully it will be another off that list.
User avatar
Kunda1
Veteran
Posts: 13434
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: Python3 and Qt5 Compatible Addon Workbenches (in preparation for 0.18)

Post by Kunda1 »

emills2 wrote:
:point_up_2:
Alone you go faster. Together we go farther
Please mark thread [Solved]
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
'good first issues' | Open TODOs and FIXMEs | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report Bugs
emills2
Posts: 884
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2015 11:23 pm

Re: Python3 and Qt5 Compatible Addon Workbenches (in preparation for 0.18)

Post by emills2 »

Syres wrote: Tue Feb 05, 2019 1:28 pm
Kunda1 wrote: Mon Nov 19, 2018 10:43 am Silk Wb
If I don't get any testing feedback by Thursday with ref https://forum.freecadweb.org/viewtopic. ... 10#p283970 then I'll PR the Silk Wb repository and hopefully it will be another off that list.
please send the pr, i took a quick look at the files you posted, but i need the diff to review, so github is easier.

thanks
Post Reply