Appveyor is timing out

Here's the place for discussion related to coding in FreeCAD, C++ or Python. Design, interfaces and structures.
Forum rules
Be nice to others! Respect the FreeCAD code of conduct!
joha2
Posts: 303
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2016 9:48 pm

Re: Appveyor is timing out

Post by joha2 »

abdullah wrote: Fri May 24, 2019 11:56 am I have this other Fem test failing because of Gui imports:
https://github.com/FreeCAD/FreeCAD/pull ... d0dcc97f86
@abdullah isn't that the importFenicsMesh function you mentioned above? Please have a look at my last post. Maybe we can discuss these issues :mrgreen:
wmayer
Founder
Posts: 20300
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 10:32 am
Contact:

Re: Appveyor is timing out

Post by wmayer »

abdullah wrote: Sun May 26, 2019 5:31 am
Today I expect a build failure on travis due to some changes: git commit 10ce1470c9 and git commit ab23ac4f0e
I have no clue how to access the .bat file on travis. So in case it fails could you fix it please? Just replace FreeCAD_trunk.sln with FreeCAD.sln

Thanks!
abdullah
Veteran
Posts: 4935
Joined: Sun May 04, 2014 3:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Appveyor is timing out

Post by abdullah »

wmayer wrote: Sun May 26, 2019 9:54 am
abdullah wrote: Sun May 26, 2019 5:31 am
Today I expect a build failure on travis due to some changes: git commit 10ce1470c9 and git commit ab23ac4f0e
I have no clue how to access the .bat file on travis. So in case it fails could you fix it please? Just replace FreeCAD_trunk.sln with FreeCAD.sln

Thanks!
Of course. It is a batch file in directory .travis in the source of the repository:
git commit fe0fd5512ba9a8a9c729cdc47af35bbe965050ac
abdullah
Veteran
Posts: 4935
Joined: Sun May 04, 2014 3:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Appveyor is timing out

Post by abdullah »

wmayer wrote: Sun May 26, 2019 5:47 am Oh yes, it works pretty well. Some of the other tips was to use python -i which also works but has the same weird behaviour as FreeCADCmd.exe.

So, when applying the idea I can now use a fully correctly working FreeCADCmd with: winpty ./FreeCADCmd.exe

EDIT: When writing winpty ./FreeCADCmd.exe -t 0 the unit tests no longer suppress any output. Especially the last few lines that all tests succeeded appear.

----------------------------------------------------------------------
Ran 333 tests in 52.049s

OK
Thanks for testing this. I am running a PR with this preceding of winpty. Two things are to be checked: the output and that it actually fails (that the status returned by FreeCADCmd.exe is not mangled by winpty).

I am unsure if I will have to repeat this anyway making the exe explicit: winpty.exe ./FreeCADCmd.exe -t 0
abdullah
Veteran
Posts: 4935
Joined: Sun May 04, 2014 3:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Appveyor is timing out

Post by abdullah »

joha2 wrote: Sun May 26, 2019 7:58 am
abdullah wrote: Fri May 24, 2019 11:52 am 3. Make the importFenicsMesh from Fem WB run only if GUI is available.
I provided a fix to the femdev branch of @bernd. Once he reviewed it, this feature should also be usable from FreeCADCmd. I don't know whether this was intention, but you may have a look at the PR:
joha2 wrote: Sun May 26, 2019 8:08 am @abdullah isn't that the importFenicsMesh function you mentioned above? Please have a look at my last post. Maybe we can discuss these issues
Yup I have been subtly crying out for help... :)

Thanks for your contribution! I am really not the guy to comment on it: I know nothing about Python nor Fem. But, luckily we have bernd, who is always ready to help:
bernd wrote: ... ping ...
Oh! Great Fem master, could you take a look to this?
wmayer
Founder
Posts: 20300
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 10:32 am
Contact:

Re: Appveyor is timing out

Post by wmayer »

abdullah wrote: Sun May 26, 2019 11:16 am Of course. It is a batch file in directory .travis in the source of the repository:
git commit fe0fd5512ba9a8a9c729cdc47af35bbe965050ac
Ah, thanks! I didn't think about that it's inside the repository.
abdullah
Veteran
Posts: 4935
Joined: Sun May 04, 2014 3:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Appveyor is timing out

Post by abdullah »

The next showstopper is: "stdin: is not a tty"

https://travis-ci.org/FreeCAD/FreeCAD/jobs/537447660

Lots of different scenarios relating to this:
- Git-bash not being a proper shell
- Node.js ??

Trying to find a solution...
abdullah
Veteran
Posts: 4935
Joined: Sun May 04, 2014 3:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Appveyor is timing out

Post by abdullah »

For the format: Endlich!

https://travis-ci.org/FreeCAD/FreeCAD/jobs/537471891

Code: Select all

winpty.exe -Xallow-non-tty /C/Users/travis/build/FreeCAD/FreeCAD/build/bin/FreeCADCmd.exe --run-test 0
But now, the build passes despite the errors... :(
User avatar
bernd
Veteran
Posts: 12851
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 8:07 pm
Location: Zürich, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Appveyor is timing out

Post by bernd »

I will have a look. BTW it was me who got in kontact with joha2 in the regard of this because this is one of the few FEM modules I never use and he has coded the module.
joha2
Posts: 303
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2016 9:48 pm

Re: Appveyor is timing out

Post by joha2 »

bernd wrote: Sun May 26, 2019 6:47 pm I will have a look. BTW it was me who got in kontact with joha2 in the regard of this because this is one of the few FEM modules I never use and he has coded the module.
Sorry @bernd that I did not mention you, when I posted the link in this thread. I just wanted to give @abdullah a response that we are working on that problem.

Best wishes
Johannes
Post Reply