Appveyor is timing out

Here's the place for discussion related to coding in FreeCAD, C++ or Python. Design, interfaces and structures.
Forum rules
Be nice to others! Respect the FreeCAD code of conduct!
Post Reply
abdullah
Veteran
Posts: 4935
Joined: Sun May 04, 2014 3:16 pm
Contact:

Appveyor is timing out

Post by abdullah »

Lately Appveyor is timing out due to the 1 hour limit:

https://ci.appveyor.com/project/yorikva ... 2kalvy9tg0

https://ci.appveyor.com/project/yorikva ... s4ytdwwo0y

I have started doing some early trials with Travis CI for Windows, which so far have not been fruitful:
https://github.com/FreeCAD/FreeCAD/pull/2098
User avatar
sgrogan
Veteran
Posts: 6499
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 5:02 pm

Re: Appveyor is timing out

Post by sgrogan »

abdullah wrote: Wed Apr 24, 2019 4:13 pm I have started doing some early trials with Travis CI for Windows, which so far have not been fruitful:
It seems Travis is still in it's infancy for a project like FreeCAD :(
Using your latest https://github.com/FreeCAD/FreeCAD/blob ... s.yml#L218
I'm not sure of the environment on Travis, or AppVeyor for that matter. I run this script from the build directory for CMake locally.

Code: Select all

cmake -G "Visual Studio 15 2017 Win64" ^
      -DFREECAD_LIBPACK_DIR="C:\Users\USERNAME\Downloads\FreeCADLibs_12.1.2_x64_VC15" ^
      -DBUILD_QT5=TRUE ^
      -DCMAKE_BUILD_TYPE=Release ^
      C:\Users\USERNAME\GitHub\FreeCAD
So I specify the full path to the libpack and at the end the full path to the FreeCAD git clone. I don't know if Travis will accept the carets, maybe it all has to be on one line line separated by a space and all enclosed in double quotes?
Line 67, I think the language should be cpp, but some duckduckgo suggest maybe BASH works?
Line 70, I think can be omitted, I think on Win Travis doesn't have a built in Python yet, and FreeCAd will use the Python from the Libpack anyway?
Line 218 windows) should be "windows") ?

Everything is a ? because I don't know either. I noticed from the builds of your last commit there is not a Travis error, does this mean that the travis.yaml wasn't parsed and we don't even get error messages?
"fight the good fight"
abdullah
Veteran
Posts: 4935
Joined: Sun May 04, 2014 3:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Appveyor is timing out

Post by abdullah »

Hi there!
sgrogan wrote: Wed Apr 24, 2019 9:51 pm It seems Travis is still in it's infancy for a project like FreeCAD :(
It can be, but Appveyor not being an option due to the 60 minutes timeout, there are not many alternatives for a big project...
sgrogan wrote: Wed Apr 24, 2019 9:51 pm Using your latest https://github.com/FreeCAD/FreeCAD/blob ... s.yml#L218
I'm not sure of the environment on Travis, or AppVeyor for that matter. I run this script from the build directory for CMake locally.
The AppVeyor config of that branch for MSVC2017 appears to build... but unsurprisingly it times out.

About Travis, I have read the manual, but there are a lot of edges as you say. Most of the information I got, I found it in the forums of travis.
sgrogan wrote: Wed Apr 24, 2019 9:51 pm So I specify the full path to the libpack and at the end the full path to the FreeCAD git clone. I don't know if Travis will accept the carets, maybe it all has to be on one line line separated by a space and all enclosed in double quotes?
I have no idea. I think this one would go thru experimentation... if we get to have a result...
sgrogan wrote: Wed Apr 24, 2019 9:51 pm Line 67, I think the language should be cpp, but some duckduckgo suggest maybe BASH works?
All the "working" examples I found on the Internet are bash based. I read reports saying "cpp" would not work. However, what did not work in December 2018 maybe now works...
sgrogan wrote: Wed Apr 24, 2019 9:51 pm Line 70, I think can be omitted, I think on Win Travis doesn't have a built in Python yet, and FreeCAd will use the Python from the Libpack anyway?
Ah, Ok. This one I just copied :oops:

sgrogan wrote: Wed Apr 24, 2019 9:51 pm Line 218 windows) should be "windows") ?
Good catch!

sgrogan wrote: Wed Apr 24, 2019 9:51 pm Everything is a ? because I don't know either. I noticed from the builds of your last commit there is not a Travis error, does this mean that the travis.yaml wasn't parsed and we don't even get error messages?
I have no clue what happened. It looked like it did not start. I will correct the "windows" error and remove the Python thingy and push a modification... let's cross fingers...
abdullah
Veteran
Posts: 4935
Joined: Sun May 04, 2014 3:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Appveyor is timing out

Post by abdullah »

sgrogan wrote: Wed Apr 24, 2019 9:51 pm Everything is a ? because I don't know either. I noticed from the builds of your last commit there is not a Travis error, does this mean that the travis.yaml wasn't parsed and we don't even get error messages?
This (see config in the config tab):
https://travis-ci.org/FreeCAD/FreeCAD/jobs/524582486

and this:
https://travis-ci.org/FreeCAD/FreeCAD/jobs/524591078

Tomorrow more...
User avatar
sgrogan
Veteran
Posts: 6499
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 5:02 pm

Re: Appveyor is timing out

Post by sgrogan »

abdullah wrote: Thu Apr 25, 2019 5:55 pmsome food:
Good links.
abdullah wrote: Thu Apr 25, 2019 5:56 pm Tomorrow more...
I got thru CMake by setting the path to python.exe in the libpack. https://travis-ci.org/FreeCAD/FreeCAD/j ... 62733#L493
I'm working here: https://github.com/sgrogan/FreeCAD/tree/travis-win

I think we need to move this to the "windows") block from the install block, I will try.

EDIT: Now I'm butting my head against the OSX/Linux builds. I think some global stuff needs to be moved to the OS/Linux specific blocks?
More tomorrow.
"fight the good fight"
abdullah
Veteran
Posts: 4935
Joined: Sun May 04, 2014 3:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Appveyor is timing out

Post by abdullah »

sgrogan wrote: Thu Apr 25, 2019 9:33 pm
abdullah wrote: Thu Apr 25, 2019 5:55 pmsome food:
Good links.
abdullah wrote: Thu Apr 25, 2019 5:56 pm Tomorrow more...
I got thru CMake by setting the path to python.exe in the libpack. https://travis-ci.org/FreeCAD/FreeCAD/j ... 62733#L493
I'm working here: https://github.com/sgrogan/FreeCAD/tree/travis-win

I think we need to move this to the "windows") block from the install block, I will try.

EDIT: Now I'm butting my head against the OSX/Linux builds. I think some global stuff needs to be moved to the OS/Linux specific blocks?
More tomorrow.
I worked further on your output.

I set variables around so as to use the same make block.

I am trying the msbuild.exe command after the successful make. Maybe I am missing creating a "bin" file I am not sure, but Appveyor creates a bin and copies the bin content to freecad. I am not sure if this is necessary or not...

More tomorrow ;)
abdullah
Veteran
Posts: 4935
Joined: Sun May 04, 2014 3:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Appveyor is timing out

Post by abdullah »

sgrogan wrote: Thu Apr 25, 2019 9:33 pm More tomorrow.
I learnt that it is possible to cancel only some build in travis for test purposes.

By clicking on the icon at the end of the line, it is possible to cancel the builds for linux/pivy... and only leave the windows one running. The advantage being not overloading travis for nothing.
Screenshot_20190427_112609.png
Screenshot_20190427_112609.png (59.28 KiB) Viewed 1950 times
I have been trying this for the Windows tests. ATM Travis is stuck and I cannot continue with the trials.

I found this:
https://github.com/Tracktion/tracktion_ ... travis.yml
https://github.com/merbanan/rtl_433/blo ... travis.yml
abdullah
Veteran
Posts: 4935
Joined: Sun May 04, 2014 3:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Appveyor is timing out

Post by abdullah »

sgrogan wrote: Wed Apr 24, 2019 9:51 pm ... windows ...
This looks like a little bit of progress, but is puzzling me, which one is the other "project"?
Microsoft (R) Build Engine version 15.9.20+g88f5fadfbe for .NET Framework
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
MSBUILD : error MSB1008: Only one project can be specified.
Switch: FreeCAD_Trunk.sln
For switch syntax, type "MSBuild /help"

Code: Select all

The command "if [ "${TRAVIS_OS_NAME}" == "windows" ]; then 
    MSBuild.exe /m FreeCAD_Trunk.sln
else
    sudo make -j2 install
fi
" exited with 1.
The build is this:
https://travis-ci.org/FreeCAD/FreeCAD/jobs/525275062
abdullah
Veteran
Posts: 4935
Joined: Sun May 04, 2014 3:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Appveyor is timing out

Post by abdullah »

sgrogan wrote: Thu Apr 25, 2019 9:33 pm More tomorrow.
It is building:
https://travis-ci.org/FreeCAD/FreeCAD/b ... tification

about ccache, it appears to be one independent cache per matrix generation.
Post Reply