Add ons manager - development and bugs topic

Here's the place for discussion related to coding in FreeCAD, C++ or Python. Design, interfaces and structures.
Forum rules
Be nice to others! Respect the FreeCAD code of conduct!
jmaustpc
Veteran
Posts: 11207
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 6:28 am
Location: Australia

Re: Add ons manager - development and bugs topic

Post by jmaustpc »

Kunda1 wrote: Sun Jul 14, 2019 3:18 pm 2. after uninstalling an addon, click around on different addons (happens sometimes with just 1 but average is 3 different attempts) FC will crash hard with a very unhelpful error
that sounds like what I found earlier, the trick to make it crash was to click on a second or third add-on without first waiting for its summary to download.
User avatar
Kunda1
Veteran
Posts: 13434
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: Add ons manager - development and bugs topic

Post by Kunda1 »

Also, Addon Manager is not displaying icons of workbenches that already have logos in src/Mod/AddonManager/Resources/icons (link)
Image

I made a PR to address some of them https://github.com/FreeCAD/FreeCAD/pull/2369
But the problem is we have Addons/WBs that are named in both lowercase and uppercase. All the lowercase ones (which btw, I think we should rename to uppercase), their logos are not being displayed because the logo names aren't. Quick fix would be to just rename the logos and deal with the uppercase/lowercase issue later or just decide to rename all the addons/workbenches themselves to uppercase from here on out?
Alone you go faster. Together we go farther
Please mark thread [Solved]
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
'good first issues' | Open TODOs and FIXMEs | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report Bugs
mario52
Veteran
Posts: 4690
Joined: Wed May 16, 2012 2:13 pm

Re: Add ons manager - development and bugs topic

Post by mario52 »

hi

error in execute the macro installed (execute button in Addonmanager)

Traceback (most recent call last):
File "C:\FreeCAD_0.19.17271_x64_LP_12.1.2_PY3QT5-WinVS2015\Mod\AddonManager\AddonManager.py", line 446, in executemacro
self.hide()
AttributeError: 'CommandAddonManager' object has no attribute 'hide'


OS: Windows 10 (10.0)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.17271 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 2d8f7ef2b47a335f99036bf328f51da1e6d015d9
Python version: 3.6.8
Qt version: 5.12.1
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0

mario
Maybe you need a special feature, go into Macros_recipes and Code_snippets, Topological_data_scripting.
My macros on Gist.github here complete macros Wiki and forum.
Syres
Veteran
Posts: 2898
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 11:14 am

Re: Add ons manager - development and bugs topic

Post by Syres »

mario52 wrote: Fri Jul 26, 2019 10:55 am error in execute the macro installed (execute button in Addonmanager)
Using :

OS: Windows 7 SP 1 (6.1)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.17477 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 8806e4490606d7a1be52c831049b17d8c8d9c320
Python version: 3.6.8
Qt version: 5.12.1
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/United Kingdom (en_GB)


it is line 447 in AddonManager.py which I assume should read:

Code: Select all

                self.dialog.hide()
User avatar
Kunda1
Veteran
Posts: 13434
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: Add ons manager - development and bugs topic

Post by Kunda1 »

Kunda1 wrote: Mon Jul 22, 2019 12:42 pm
Another PR with the logos of the workbenches/addons that have icons available, that I converted to either lowercase or mimicked the case-sensitivity of name for the logo of said wb/addon.
https://github.com/FreeCAD/FreeCAD/pull/2378
Alone you go faster. Together we go farther
Please mark thread [Solved]
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
'good first issues' | Open TODOs and FIXMEs | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report Bugs
mario52
Veteran
Posts: 4690
Joined: Wed May 16, 2012 2:13 pm

Re: Add ons manager - development and bugs topic

Post by mario52 »

hi

thanks
Syres wrote: Fri Jul 26, 2019 11:25 am it is line 447 in AddonManager.py which I assume should read:

Code : Tout sélectionner

self.dialog.hide()
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "C:\FreeCAD_0.19.17271_x64_LP_12.1.2_PY3QT5-WinVS2015\Mod\AddonManager\AddonManager.py", line 446, in executemacro
self.dialog.hide()
AttributeError: 'CommandAddonManager' object has no attribute 'hide'


mario
Maybe you need a special feature, go into Macros_recipes and Code_snippets, Topological_data_scripting.
My macros on Gist.github here complete macros Wiki and forum.
User avatar
Kunda1
Veteran
Posts: 13434
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: Add ons manager - development and bugs topic

Post by Kunda1 »

Related to previous post, we should think of using a generic svg icon for add-ons/workbenches that don't have one. For example @triplus's addons
Alone you go faster. Together we go farther
Please mark thread [Solved]
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
'good first issues' | Open TODOs and FIXMEs | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report Bugs
User avatar
yorik
Founder
Posts: 13659
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: Brussels
Contact:

Re: Add ons manager - development and bugs topic

Post by yorik »

jmaustpc wrote: Sun Jul 14, 2019 9:28 pm that sounds like what I found earlier, the trick to make it crash was to click on a second or third add-on without first waiting for its summary to download.
Hopefully this is fixed now with git commit e1b581a0a
User avatar
Kunda1
Veteran
Posts: 13434
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: Add ons manager - development and bugs topic

Post by Kunda1 »

https://forum.freecadweb.org/viewtopic. ... 14#p325314 - Addon manager proxy blocked - which adress
Alone you go faster. Together we go farther
Please mark thread [Solved]
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
'good first issues' | Open TODOs and FIXMEs | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report Bugs
User avatar
Kunda1
Veteran
Posts: 13434
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: Add ons manager - development and bugs topic

Post by Kunda1 »

Pending PR https://github.com/FreeCAD/FreeCAD/pull/2403 to update LCinterlocking workbench/addon + fix MOOC icon + fix AirPlaneDesign logo name in .qrc file
Alone you go faster. Together we go farther
Please mark thread [Solved]
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
'good first issues' | Open TODOs and FIXMEs | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report Bugs
Post Reply