Arch Texture Addon: Development

Here's the place for discussion related to coding in FreeCAD, C++ or Python. Design, interfaces and structures.
User avatar
furti
Posts: 331
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2017 5:27 pm

Arch Texture Addon: Development

Postby furti » Tue Jul 30, 2019 6:21 am

If you have new feature requests for the Arch Texture Addon or want to discuss some development stuff, please do not post to the Announcements Topic anymore but instead reply to this topic. :)

Informations about new features are still posted to the announcement topic: https://forum.freecadweb.org/viewtopic. ... a666fc1c40
OficineRobotica
Posts: 105
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2019 8:17 am

Re: Arch Texture Addon: Development

Postby OficineRobotica » Wed Jan 22, 2020 8:40 am

furti wrote:
Tue Jul 30, 2019 6:21 am
If you have new feature requests for the Arch Texture Addon or want to discuss some development stuff, please do not post to the Announcements Topic anymore but instead reply to this topic. :)

Informations about new features are still posted to the announcement topic: https://forum.freecadweb.org/viewtopic. ... a666fc1c40
Hello Furti and thank you for the incredible work on this addon. It opens a world of posibilities for the viewport rendering and I'm extra excited about further development.


I am currently working on a video tutorial about the workbench and i encountered the following difficulties:

1 -First of all a usability issue. This could speed up the workflow by allot and make things allot more intuitive for the user. The addon should have as defoult in his toolbar the "add material" and "add multi material" buttons from the arch workbench, as they are directly related to the process of setting up a scene.
archTextureToolBar.jpeg
archTextureToolBar.jpeg (28.6 KiB) Viewed 227 times
Also, when a body is selected and the "add material" is clicked the "Material" variable should be added automatically to that body/geometry with it's fields empty. Then it's up to the user to select the desired material for that geometry.




2 -I think this is a bug. Using the latest version from the addon manager and folowing this step by step
>add a cube from the part workbench
>select the cube and add a material
archTextureAddMaterial.jpeg
archTextureAddMaterial.jpeg (3.11 KiB) Viewed 227 times
then add the material variable to the cube
>create the texture config and add only the texture image then "unhide" the texture config
The cube will be displayed with no texture
archTexture3.jpeg
archTexture3.jpeg (134.06 KiB) Viewed 227 times
>add a bump map to the "textureConfig"
The cube will be displayed correctly.
archTexture4.jpeg
archTexture4.jpeg (244.93 KiB) Viewed 227 times

>remove the texture file from the "textureConfig" and leave only the bump map. If done by deleting the link in the config panel and hiting ok will hard crash freecad. If adding from the start only the bump map:
The cube will display texture but in a strange way. It almost seem that some normals are inverted. I noticed this in allot of test scenes. The textures look better when viewed from "behind" or "under" the geometry.
>EDIT...at the time of writing this adding only the bump map in the fields will always crash Freecad.





3-This might also be a bug and a bit of a show stopper when setting up scenes with more than cubes from the part workbench.
>model some geometry then create a simple copy from the part workbench
>on the copy apply a material and a texture config
>the rotate texture doesn't work anymore
Analogously any complex geometry modeled with part design or copies of geometry although they will display texture , will not rotate them anymore on a per face manner.
archTexture5.jpeg
archTexture5.jpeg (301.63 KiB) Viewed 227 times
This is what I seen so far. Again, thank you for the awesome addon.
P.S. should I hold up on the tutorial untill you manage to tackle some of the problems or should i present posible workarounds as things are at the moment?

Cheers
HoWil
Posts: 873
Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2015 7:31 pm
Location: Austria

Re: Arch Texture Addon: Development

Postby HoWil » Wed Jan 22, 2020 8:04 pm

Furti, Thanks for this nice and helpfull addon. I missed the ability to set light sources for years. Should be included into "main" FC. BR
steve123
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2015 8:58 pm

Re: Arch Texture Addon: Development

Postby steve123 » Thu Feb 06, 2020 2:14 pm

Could this be combined with the Materials Editor and made into its own workbench instead of built into Arch and FEM?