testing modifications of Asm3

Here's the place for discussion related to coding in FreeCAD, C++ or Python. Design, interfaces and structures.
Forum rules
Be nice to others! Respect the FreeCAD code of conduct!
Post Reply
nic
Posts: 136
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2019 1:14 pm
Location: France

testing modifications of Asm3

Post by nic »

Hello

I wanted to test a modification of Asm3 in daily.

Here is the situation: now that we have asm3 included in conda appimage, I began to test this awesome assembly workbench. Now I detected what I think to be a regression python2->python3.

[edit]: issue described here https://github.com/realthunder/FreeCAD_ ... issues/284

I then cloned realthunder's asm3 repository https://github.com/realthunder/FreeCAD_assembly3. Now my question is: how to use this cloned repository (in daily for example) to test my modifications. I tried to link the local clone to ~/.FreeCAD/Mod, but this didn't work.

Any clue?

EDIT: I also tried to configure the addon manager to use my clone, without success (asm3 doen't appear in the addon manager)
Attachments
2020-02-04_08-29.png
2020-02-04_08-29.png (21.31 KiB) Viewed 1967 times
Last edited by nic on Tue Feb 04, 2020 8:39 am, edited 1 time in total.
nic
Posts: 136
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2019 1:14 pm
Location: France

Re: testing modifications of Asm3

Post by nic »

Now, I tried to unpack appimage. I the remove squashfs-root/usr/lib/python3.8/site-packages/freecad/asm3 and linked my modified version to the same place.

I then fired up the appimage using

Code: Select all

./AppRun
. I was able to switch to asm3 WB, but my assembly looks now dead. The following message is issued in the console:

Code: Select all

<asm3.sys> solver.py(340): no assembly found
or

Code: Select all

 <asm3.proxy> proxy.py(180): test#Assembly has unknown System type 1
Image

[edit] The same assembly is still working in non-unpacked appimage
Attachments
2020-02-04_08-54.png
2020-02-04_08-54.png (11.9 KiB) Viewed 1962 times
nic
Posts: 136
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2019 1:14 pm
Location: France

Re: testing modifications of Asm3

Post by nic »

Modifying **inplace**

Code: Select all

squashfs-root/usr/lib/python3.8/site-packages/freecad/asm3
works good and solved the bug. So why cannot I link this

Code: Select all

squashfs-root/usr/lib/python3.8/site-packages/freecad/asm3
to my own clone repo? that's a question....
nic
Posts: 136
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2019 1:14 pm
Location: France

Re: testing modifications of Asm3

Post by nic »

anyway

Still learning git (coming from mercurial, git looks so... complex).

I pushed my change to https://github.com/numenic/FreeCAD_asse ... /fixXrange (therefore new branch).

Now I don't understand why my repo says I'm "50 commits behind realthunder:master. ", although I cloned latest realthunder's master...

@realthunder, should I proceed with pull request?


2020-02-04_09-17.png
2020-02-04_09-17.png (90.68 KiB) Viewed 1952 times
User avatar
Kunda1
Veteran
Posts: 13434
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: testing modifications of Asm3

Post by Kunda1 »

You may need to run

Code: Select all

git pull
git rebase

This rebases your changes on top of the Upstream master branch. You can look up the differences between git rebase and git merge.
The TL;DR is that rebase applies your changes to ontop of master 'cleanly' (but erases other commits that weren't from your branch from the history)

Checkout the FC wiki page on git for more guidance working with git
Alone you go faster. Together we go farther
Please mark thread [Solved]
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
'good first issues' | Open TODOs and FIXMEs | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report Bugs
User avatar
looo
Veteran
Posts: 3941
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2013 5:29 pm

Re: testing modifications of Asm3

Post by looo »

nic wrote: Tue Feb 04, 2020 7:26 am Here is the situation: now that we have asm3 included in conda appimage, I began to test this awesome assembly workbench. Now I detected what I think to be a regression python2->python3.
There is currently no way to "overwrite" an included 3rd-party module of the appimage. But I will update the asm3 package which is shipped with the appimage once a week (every sunday, or more often if I see important commits). So the mentioned commit should be available soon.
User avatar
easyw-fc
Veteran
Posts: 3633
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2015 9:34 am

Re: testing modifications of Asm3

Post by easyw-fc »

looo wrote: Wed Feb 05, 2020 7:48 pm But I will update the asm3 package which is shipped with the appimage once a week (every sunday, or more often if I see important commits). So the mentioned commit should be available soon.
Just for information, has the Asm3 License issue been solved, to allow the Asm3 package to be shipped with FreeCAD AppImage?
I'm referring to SolveSpace License
https://forum.freecadweb.org/viewtopic. ... 30#p235073
https://github.com/solvespace/solvespace#license

EDIT:
Moreover, I cannot see any mention to SolveSpace License in the bundled application.
User avatar
looo
Veteran
Posts: 3941
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2013 5:29 pm

Re: testing modifications of Asm3

Post by looo »

easyw-fc wrote: Wed Feb 05, 2020 10:08 pm
looo wrote: Wed Feb 05, 2020 7:48 pm But I will update the asm3 package which is shipped with the appimage once a week (every sunday, or more often if I see important commits). So the mentioned commit should be available soon.
Just for information, has the Asm3 License issue been solved, to allow the Asm3 package to be shipped with FreeCAD AppImage?
I'm referring to SolveSpace License
https://forum.freecadweb.org/viewtopic. ... 30#p235073
https://github.com/solvespace/solvespace#license

EDIT:
Moreover, I cannot see any mention to SolveSpace License in the bundled application.
I asked about this some time ago:
https://forum.freecadweb.org/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=42853
triplus
Veteran
Posts: 9471
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 4:45 pm

Re: testing modifications of Asm3

Post by triplus »

Yes, this is basically what we have discussed in the other thread. Having Assembly 3 module included by default can lead to such outcomes. I guess lets try it out and see how it goes on a longer run.

P.S. As for some technical solution, to add an additional list of dependencies under Help -> About FreeCAD. I plan to return to that discussion on February or March. Hopefully we will be able to find an acceptable technical solution, before release.
User avatar
fosselius
Posts: 381
Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2016 10:03 am
Contact:

Re: testing modifications of Asm3

Post by fosselius »

i contacted the solvespace author regarding special licence for freecad but he did not want to. i think its mentioned somewhere in the first 50 pages of the asm3 thread :p

also asm3 is not supposed to be solver dependant.there was some python solver alternative? atleast in the beginning.
Post Reply