Extension Manager (ExtMan)

Here's the place for discussion related to coding in FreeCAD, C++ or Python. Design, interfaces and structures.
Forum rules
Be nice to others! Respect the FreeCAD code of conduct!
User avatar
mnesarco
Posts: 446
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2020 8:52 pm

Re: Extension Manager

Post by mnesarco »

Kunda1 wrote: Sat Feb 20, 2021 1:30 pm

Code: Select all

[0220/082008.002295:ERROR:resource_bundle.cc(932)] Failed to load /home/foo/.FreeCAD/qtwebengine_resources_100p.pak
Some features may not be available.
[0220/082008.002324:ERROR:resource_bundle.cc(932)] Failed to load /home/foo/.FreeCAD/qtwebengine_resources_200p.pak
Some features may not be available.
[0220/082008.002336:ERROR:resource_bundle.cc(932)] Failed to load /home/foo/.FreeCAD/qtwebengine_resources.pak
Some features may not be available.
[0220/082008.003321:WARNING:resource_bundle_qt.cpp(115)] locale_file_path.empty() for locale 
[64763:64763:0220/082008.096260:ERROR:extension_system_qt.cpp(121)] Failed to parse extension manifest.
Program received signal SIGSEGV, Segmentation fault.
#0  /lib/libc.so.6(+0x3cf80) [0x7fe666de0f80]
#1  /lib/libQt5WebEngineCore.so.5(+0x2996760) [0x7fe62d0b5760]
Program received signal SIGSEGV, Segmentation fault.
#0  /lib/libc.so.6(+0x3cf80) [0x7fe666de0f80]
#1  /lib/libQt5WebEngineCore.so.5(+0x2c68b82) [0x7fe62d387b82]
corrupted double-linked list
Segmentation fault (core dumped)
It looks like a Qt5WebEngine installation problem, but it is hard to guess as you are running a custom FreeCAD version. Note that Qt5WebEngine is a Qt plugin (not part of the core).

I hope this will not be a problem with official FreeCAD versions.
User avatar
Kunda1
Veteran
Posts: 13434
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: Extension Manager

Post by Kunda1 »

mnesarco wrote: Sat Feb 20, 2021 2:32 pm It looks like a Qt5WebEngine installation problem, but it is hard to guess as you are running a custom FreeCAD version. Note that Qt5WebEngine is a Qt plugin (not part of the core).
It's installed via the AUR https://aur.archlinux.org/packages/freecad-git/
Here is the PKGBUILD: https://aur.archlinux.org/cgit/aur.git/ ... reecad-git

Perhaps it's the qt5-webkit (does this install Qt5WebEngine?) on line 27 https://aur.archlinux.org/cgit/aur.git/ ... ad-git#n27

Here is the qt5-webkit package: https://archlinux.org/packages/extra/x86_64/qt5-webkit/
PKGBUILD repo: https://github.com/archlinux/svntogit-p ... bkit/trunk
Alone you go faster. Together we go farther
Please mark thread [Solved]
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
'good first issues' | Open TODOs and FIXMEs | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report Bugs
User avatar
mnesarco
Posts: 446
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2020 8:52 pm

Re: Extension Manager

Post by mnesarco »

Kunda1 wrote: Sat Feb 20, 2021 4:00 pm It's installed via the AUR https://aur.archlinux.org/packages/freecad-git/
Here is the PKGBUILD: https://aur.archlinux.org/cgit/aur.git/ ... reecad-git

Perhaps it's the qt5-webkit (does this install Qt5WebEngine?) on line 27 https://aur.archlinux.org/cgit/aur.git/ ... ad-git#n27

Here is the qt5-webkit package: https://archlinux.org/packages/extra/x86_64/qt5-webkit/
PKGBUILD repo: https://github.com/archlinux/svntogit-p ... bkit/trunk
I know nothing about AUR packages, but qt-webkit is deprecated and it is different from qt-webenginecore. Anyway I have just commited a fix to the double init problem and also fixed another non-related bug, I don't think that affects your case, but please do update to be sure that we are talking about the same version.

Please try to install these packages:

Code: Select all

python3-pyside2.qtwebchannel
python3-pyside2.qtnetwork
python3-pyside2.qtwebenginecore
python3-pyside2.qtwebenginewidgets
User avatar
Kunda1
Veteran
Posts: 13434
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: Extension Manager

Post by Kunda1 »

mnesarco wrote: Sat Feb 20, 2021 4:09 pm Anyway I have just commited a fix to the double init problem and also fixed another non-related bug, I don't think that affects your case, but please do update to be sure that we are talking about the same version.

Code: Select all

11:25:00  [ExtMan] ExtMan Initialized
11:25:01  [ExtMan] Path does not exists:  /home/foo/.FreeCAD/Mod/FreeCAD_ExtMan/freecad/extman/resources/html/img/package_macro.svg
11:25:01  [ExtMan] Path does not exists:  /home/foo/.FreeCAD/Mod/FreeCAD_ExtMan/freecad/extman/resources/html/img/workbench.svg
11:25:01  [ExtMan] Path does not exists:  /home/foo/.FreeCAD/Mod/FreeCAD_ExtMan/freecad/extman/resources/html/img/package_macro.svg
11:25:01  [ExtMan] Path does not exists:  /home/foo/.FreeCAD/Mod/FreeCAD_ExtMan/freecad/extman/resources/html/img/workbench.svg
OS: Manjaro Linux (KDE//usr/share/xsessions/plasma)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.24054 (Git) AppImage
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: ed873038025277f220dfaa058599a0dfbb435835
Python version: 3.8.6
Qt version: 5.12.5
Coin version: 4.0.0
OCC version: 7.4.0
Locale: English/United States (en_US)
Alone you go faster. Together we go farther
Please mark thread [Solved]
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
'good first issues' | Open TODOs and FIXMEs | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report Bugs
User avatar
mnesarco
Posts: 446
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2020 8:52 pm

Re: Extension Manager

Post by mnesarco »

Kunda1 wrote: Sat Feb 20, 2021 4:30 pm

Code: Select all

11:25:00  [ExtMan] ExtMan Initialized
11:25:01  [ExtMan] Path does not exists:  /home/foo/.FreeCAD/Mod/FreeCAD_ExtMan/freecad/extman/resources/html/img/package_macro.svg
11:25:01  [ExtMan] Path does not exists:  /home/foo/.FreeCAD/Mod/FreeCAD_ExtMan/freecad/extman/resources/html/img/workbench.svg
11:25:01  [ExtMan] Path does not exists:  /home/foo/.FreeCAD/Mod/FreeCAD_ExtMan/freecad/extman/resources/html/img/package_macro.svg
11:25:01  [ExtMan] Path does not exists:  /home/foo/.FreeCAD/Mod/FreeCAD_ExtMan/freecad/extman/resources/html/img/workbench.svg
This one is very weird because the files are actually there:

https://github.com/mnesarco/FreeCAD_Ext ... s/html/img
User avatar
Kunda1
Veteran
Posts: 13434
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: Extension Manager

Post by Kunda1 »

mnesarco wrote: Sat Feb 20, 2021 4:37 pm This one is very weird because the files are actually there:

https://github.com/mnesarco/FreeCAD_Ext ... s/html/img
I don't have Mod/FreeCAD_ExtMan but Mod/ExtMan...hmmm..not sure why
Alone you go faster. Together we go farther
Please mark thread [Solved]
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
'good first issues' | Open TODOs and FIXMEs | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report Bugs
User avatar
Kunda1
Veteran
Posts: 13434
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: Extension Manager

Post by Kunda1 »

Kunda1 wrote: Sat Feb 20, 2021 5:00 pm
mnesarco wrote: Sat Feb 20, 2021 4:37 pm This one is very weird because the files are actually there:

https://github.com/mnesarco/FreeCAD_Ext ... s/html/img
I don't have Mod/FreeCAD_ExtMan but Mod/ExtMan...hmmm..not sure why
Ahh..ok.. Renamed it to Mod/FreeCAD_ExtMan and issues went away

Edit: all issues went away!

Edit2: It was named ExtMan because of the instructions in https://github.com/mnesarco/FreeCAD_Ext ... -using-git
Instructions need to be modified
Alone you go faster. Together we go farther
Please mark thread [Solved]
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
'good first issues' | Open TODOs and FIXMEs | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report Bugs
User avatar
mnesarco
Posts: 446
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2020 8:52 pm

Re: Extension Manager

Post by mnesarco »

Kunda1 wrote: Sat Feb 20, 2021 5:20 pm
Kunda1 wrote: Sat Feb 20, 2021 5:00 pm
mnesarco wrote: Sat Feb 20, 2021 4:37 pm This one is very weird because the files are actually there:

https://github.com/mnesarco/FreeCAD_Ext ... s/html/img
I don't have Mod/FreeCAD_ExtMan but Mod/ExtMan...hmmm..not sure why
Ahh..ok.. Renamed it to Mod/FreeCAD_ExtMan and issues went away

Edit: all issues went away!

Edit2: It was named ExtMan because of the instructions in https://github.com/mnesarco/FreeCAD_Ext ... -using-git
Instructions need to be modified
The path is not hardcoded. So probably the problem is because there are some old cached files. If you change the folder name, you must delete the cache folder:

$HOME/.FreeCAD/ExtManCache
User avatar
Kunda1
Veteran
Posts: 13434
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: Extension Manager

Post by Kunda1 »

mnesarco wrote: Sat Feb 20, 2021 5:34 pm The path is not hardcoded. So probably the problem is because there are some old cached files. If you change the folder name, you must delete the cache folder:

$HOME/.FreeCAD/ExtManCache
If a user removes ExtMan via the Addon manager, do these cache files get removed as well ?
Alone you go faster. Together we go farther
Please mark thread [Solved]
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
'good first issues' | Open TODOs and FIXMEs | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report Bugs
User avatar
mnesarco
Posts: 446
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2020 8:52 pm

Re: Extension Manager

Post by mnesarco »

Kunda1 wrote: Sat Feb 20, 2021 5:57 pm If a user removes ExtMan via the Addon manager, do these cache files get removed as well ?
No, the AddonManager knows nothing about it.
Post Reply