Drawing dimensioning workbench for FreeCAD v0.15

Here's the place for discussion related to coding in FreeCAD, C++ or Python. Design, interfaces and structures.
jmaustpc
Posts: 9639
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 6:28 am
Location: Australia

Re: Drawing dimensioning workbench for FreeCAD v0.15

Postby jmaustpc » Sat Aug 08, 2015 12:52 pm

hamish wrote:the gdtsvg extension is mentioned in the General Dimensioning and Tolerancing subsection.
Hi Hamish
it doesn't look like something a new user would attempt. But you do raise a good point.

By the way that was added by jcc242 (who hasn't been around for a year or so)
memberlist.php?mode=viewprofile&u=1017

in 2012, this is the edit
http://www.freecadweb.org/wiki/index.ph ... ldid=14043

If the code is no longer available then I should delete this reference to it. Does anyone know what happened to it? Or any reason why I should not delete it?

Jim
triplus
Posts: 9431
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 4:45 pm

Re: Drawing dimensioning workbench for FreeCAD v0.15

Postby triplus » Sat Aug 08, 2015 1:14 pm

Probably similar status will be established when it comes to 3rd Party FreeCAD modules as we have it now with macros.

Macros are not official part of FreeCAD but nobody feels about them in that way too much. Therefore there is at least:
  • Forum section dedicated to the macros
  • Wiki section dedicated to the macros
  • Frequent forum discussions dedicated to the macros
I doubt we can avoid having something similar for 3rd Party FreeCAD modules as they will be used more and more over time by FreeCAD users.
User avatar
YCStone_
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri May 06, 2016 3:10 am
Location: Xiamen - CHINA
Contact:

Re: Drawing dimensioning workbench for FreeCAD v0.15

Postby YCStone_ » Tue May 17, 2016 8:53 am

Hi Hamish
Nice job with this code. kudos!
i just want to ask because i want to automatize the dimensional values and placed directly in a nice table, much like the code you made but yours is way too powerful:
1) how to achieve a stripped functionality from your code - just need to place dimensional values
2) and the dimension objects are pre-selected
thank you any help is much appreciated
YC Stone Natural Stone Supplier
tfpp
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2016 12:44 am

Re: Drawing dimensioning workbench for FreeCAD v0.15

Postby tfpp » Wed Jul 27, 2016 12:57 am

Hi Hamish,

Great job on this add-on. I use FreeCAD to teach grade5&6s CAD.
I have trouble installing the latest version of FreeCAD_drawing_dimensioning0.16-master.zip

The following works
FreeCAD_drawing_dimensioning0.15-master.zip on FreeCAD v0.15
FreeCAD_drawing_dimensioning0.15-master.zip on FreeCAD v0.16

Any ideas.

Thanks.
User avatar
YCStone_
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri May 06, 2016 3:10 am
Location: Xiamen - CHINA
Contact:

Re: Drawing dimensioning workbench for FreeCAD v0.15

Postby YCStone_ » Thu Jul 28, 2016 1:04 am

hamish has stop supporting drawing dimensioning workbench due to lack of time, i think....
the best drawing tools we have right now is of hamish DD wb, without the upgrade. i am using this too
but for freecad 0.17 there is a new tool fully integrated with freecad, TechDraw but is to be available in the repository soon.
YC Stone Natural Stone Supplier
jmaustpc
Posts: 9639
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 6:28 am
Location: Australia

Re: Drawing dimensioning workbench for FreeCAD v0.15

Postby jmaustpc » Thu Jul 28, 2016 11:41 am

TechDraw Workbench has been in master (FreeCAD 0.17dev) for a few weeks now. One killer new feature in it, is that Drawing dimensions in TechDraw are linked to the original source, so they automatically update along with any changes to you model.
tfpp wrote:I have trouble installing the latest version of FreeCAD_drawing_dimensioning0.16-master.zip
Others have said they use an older version that still worked.
triplus
Posts: 9431
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 4:45 pm

Re: Drawing dimensioning workbench for FreeCAD v0.15

Postby triplus » Thu Jul 28, 2016 12:45 pm

jmaustpc wrote:One killer new feature in it, is that Drawing dimensions in TechDraw are linked to the original source, so they automatically update along with any changes to you model.
For completes drawing dimensioning workbench also works like that.
thealchemist100
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2016 5:57 pm

Re: Drawing dimensioning workbench for FreeCAD v0.15

Postby thealchemist100 » Sat Oct 15, 2016 6:01 pm

Hi All,

Firstly, thank you Hamish for your fantastic dimensioning tool!

I'd like to know if there's a way to change the arrow head type within FreeCAD, or within the code?...

Also, when the arrows are flipped (for small dimensions, they point towards each other), is it possible to extend the arrow tail?

If anyone has had similar experience with this, I'd be most appreciative to hear your experience!

Kind regards,

Stuart.
User avatar
NormandC
Posts: 18534
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 9:52 pm
Location: Québec, Canada

Re: Drawing dimensioning workbench for FreeCAD v0.15

Postby NormandC » Sat Oct 15, 2016 6:36 pm

Hello Stuart,

Welcome to the forum. Hamish has stopped development of the Drawing DImensioning module, as well as the Assembly2 module.

See viewtopic.php?f=17&t=16590
VainDM
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2017 4:02 pm

Re: Drawing dimensioning workbench for FreeCAD v0.15

Postby VainDM » Thu Apr 18, 2019 2:19 pm

Hi everyone,

I was wondering if someone could advise me as to whether it's possible to add a second line of text to a dimension?

Ie. I have a diameter dimension for a circle but I would also like to add underneath that the hole is threaded.

Is this possible or should I just add it as a text box and try fit it in?

Thank you in advance