Assembly 2 workbench for FreeCAD v0.15

Here's the place for discussion related to coding in FreeCAD, C++ or Python. Design, interfaces and structures.
User avatar
sgrogan
Posts: 5420
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 5:02 pm

Re: Assembly 2 workbench for FreeCAD v0.15

Postby sgrogan » Wed May 13, 2015 11:44 pm

Hello grantox,

I think Hamish's wb is designed to create a single assembly. You're trying to make two assemblies in a single file. Try making each assembly in a separate file. I f you need to later assemble the sub-assemblies please see here:https://github.com/hamish2014/FreeCAD_a ... /issues/14
If it works or doesn't please report back. I haven't find the time to test :oops: FreeCAD moves too fast :D
grantox
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2015 6:04 pm

Re: Assembly 2 workbench for FreeCAD v0.15

Postby grantox » Thu May 14, 2015 10:45 am

Hello.

@NormanC:
Thank you for putting it right, i had no clue, that i was on the wrong spot.
As for Assembly in Freecad, i was hoping to have it in version 0.15, but after
installation i have not found it. Not in the Linux nor in the Wind... version,
thats how i endet up getting Assembly2.

Maybe you can give me advice, how i get Assembly into 0.15, so i will
happily test it.

@sgrogan:
Well, maybe possible.
I will follow the advise, and check it out.
Case that i can get the original Assembly somehow into Freecad, i will also try to work with it.

Thx for all advise given,

Regards
Grantox
User avatar
NormandC
Posts: 18534
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 9:52 pm
Location: Québec, Canada

Re: Assembly 2 workbench for FreeCAD v0.15

Postby NormandC » Thu May 14, 2015 5:09 pm

grantox wrote:Maybe you can give me advice, how i get Assembly into 0.15, so i will
happily test it.
It's not in any testable state at this moment, and there is no work being done on it, I have no idea when it will resume.
arcol
Posts: 221
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2013 9:02 am

Re: Assembly 2 workbench for FreeCAD v0.15

Postby arcol » Thu May 21, 2015 9:56 am

All I want to say is assembly2 workbench is fantastic.
It was hard get grasp at first, but it is EXCELLENT.

My project history is like this:

1. I designed everything in a single Freecad file
2. I ran `git init` :) Version history started:)
3. I added README.md, and .gitignore, .gitattributes:

Code: Select all

# .gitattributes
* text=auto

# .gitignore
.tmp
tmp
*.fcstd1
3. I added rsc/ (resource) directory where I put all the infos I gathered from the internet (PhD pdfs about screws, prices from lasercutters, screws and bolts, etc-etc)

4. added v0.1 directory and worked in there from that point. I added gallery/ dir, and started put inside screenshots to show the project to my sister.

5. I discovered assembly2 workbench:) Started to put all the invidual parts into its own FreeCAD file.
Was a mess

6. I reorganized my project. I deleted v0.1 directory (it is in git history anyway)
Now the directory structure is:

Code: Select all

assembly/  #I put there the assembly files
parts/[logical_unit]/part_[feature]_name.fcstd
parts/vertical_bar/part_fillet_base_attachment.fcstd
gallery/ # screenshots
rsc/ # all resource, background infos from the internet and other sources
I also fixed all the path in the assembly file. It is really handy when you reorganize the project

6.b Found http://www.nadra.org/consumers/decks_glossary.html a railing dictionary on the internet.
Some heavy renaming is still ahead:)

7. Sub-assemblies. So I assemble the vertical bar in an assembly file. Then I MUX it, and create
a terrace assembly, where I put all the vertical bars, and other logical units, to form the whole railing of the terrace.

This is an ideal workflow for me.
I'm still looking in a way to put 15 vertical bars in a row through assembly2 workbench,
without breaking the assembly simple approach (expecting a single part from a file). Maybe the clone could work in the final assembly file.

Obligatory picture:
assembly.png
assembly.png (43.52 KiB) Viewed 2343 times
Sorry for the long rambling.
Last edited by arcol on Thu May 21, 2015 11:29 am, edited 1 time in total.
arcol
Posts: 221
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2013 9:02 am

Re: Assembly 2 workbench for FreeCAD v0.15

Postby arcol » Thu May 21, 2015 10:36 am

Question:

How to add a part *THEN* put it in an Array? (Draft->Array tool).

Here is a screenshot what I want to achieve:
railing_decks_assembly.png
railing_decks_assembly.png (22.4 KiB) Viewed 2356 times
But MUX only creates the first vertical bar of the decks.


Also the freecad files:
cube_joists.fcstd
(2.7 KiB) Downloaded 32 times
cube_decks_vertical_bar.fcstd
(2.72 KiB) Downloaded 32 times
cube_cap_rail.fcstd
(2.87 KiB) Downloaded 32 times
assembly_decks.fcstd
(13.86 KiB) Downloaded 42 times
User avatar
rockn
Posts: 1578
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2011 10:39 am
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: Assembly 2 workbench for FreeCAD v0.15

Postby rockn » Thu May 21, 2015 12:09 pm

From assembly_desk.fcstd file :
Make a Part_MakeCompound with Array and muxedAssembly objects.
Then make a Draft_Array of this compound object.
Formations et tutoriels FreeCAD en Français, soutenez moi : https://www.tipeee.com/formations-freecad
paul18
Posts: 174
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2014 7:44 pm
Location: France

Re: Assembly 2 workbench for FreeCAD v0.15

Postby paul18 » Mon Aug 10, 2015 6:24 pm

Dear,

In the past, I've ever been interested by freeCAD modeler, but I was desapointed by its limited assembly module capabilities. very recently I discovered the promissing hamish2014 module and I decided to have a deeper look on it.

As I said previously, the module is promissing but I've some suggestions in order to improve it (can I said that in my professional life I'm using Creo?) :
- in the current option, especially plane/plane constraint (ditto for face/face), it is necessary a coincident constrant ... will it be difficult to introduce a distance constrainte? I mean either d=0 for coincidence or another value d neq 0) ?
- I'm currently looking in a way to define reference planes, will the module works/or will work with such planes?

These are 2 suggestions among others.

In any way congretulation to hamish2014 for its works.

Paul
triplus
Posts: 8748
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 4:45 pm

Re: Assembly 2 workbench for FreeCAD v0.15

Postby triplus » Mon Aug 10, 2015 11:25 pm

paul18 wrote:- in the current option, especially plane/plane constraint (ditto for face/face), it is necessary a coincident constrant ... will it be difficult to introduce a distance constrainte? I mean either d=0 for coincidence or another value d neq 0) ?
After you added Plane Constraint click on it and in Property View -> Data tab you can control mentioned value with offset property.
- I'm currently looking in a way to define reference planes,...
You can use macro Work Feature:
Work Feature.png
Work Feature.png (13.8 KiB) Viewed 1984 times
... will the module works/or will work with such planes?
I made quick test and i could add Plane Constraint using plane:
Plane Constraint .png
Plane Constraint .png (14.11 KiB) Viewed 1984 times
paul18
Posts: 174
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2014 7:44 pm
Location: France

Re: Assembly 2 workbench for FreeCAD v0.15

Postby paul18 » Tue Aug 11, 2015 4:14 am

First of all thanks for the answer.
triplus wrote: After you added Plane Constraint click on it and in Property View -> Data tab you can control mentioned value with offset property.
It works fine but this information should be easily accessible (that's why I've been thinking in using planes at the first time).

NB: Someone has ever suggested me to have a look to this macro and immediatly I tried it (see attachment); nevertheless it generates an error when the part is imported in the Assembly2 module (see screenshots) and it is necessary to disable the plane

Image

Image

Well, apparently I'm doing something wrong regarding your screenshots, but what?

Any suggestion?

Paul

:: FreeCAD 0.15 + Assembly2 (both in ppa) ::
:: FreeCAD 0.16 dev in test ::
(Ubuntu 14.04 LTS)
Attachments
test_tube_plan.fcstd
(5.02 KiB) Downloaded 27 times
plaque.fcstd
(12.31 KiB) Downloaded 29 times
paul18
Posts: 174
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2014 7:44 pm
Location: France

Re: Assembly 2 workbench for FreeCAD v0.15

Postby paul18 » Tue Aug 11, 2015 7:47 am

Actually I understood that you've created separately the parts and the plane (i.e. the plane is not linked to a part), so the contexte is different than the mine!