Fehler in Version 0.19 pre ??

In diesem Forum Fragen und Diskussionen in Deutsch
Forum rules
Foren-Regeln und hilfreiche Informationen

WICHTIG: Bitte zuerst lesen, bevor Sie posten
wmayer
Site Admin
Posts: 15732
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 10:32 am

Re: Fehler in Version 0.19 pre ??

Postby wmayer » Wed May 15, 2019 7:53 am

Gut möglich, dass die Datei beim Speichern nicht im UTF-8-Format gespeichert wurde und somit das Grad-Zeichen falsch dargestellt wird. Robuster ist es wohl statt dem Symbol, dessen UTF-8-Kodierung zu nehmen und ist damit auch Python-versionsunabhängig.

Code: Select all

carDegrees = b' \xc2\xb0'.decode("utf-8")
Beispiel:

Code: Select all

carDegrees = b' \xc2\xb0'.decode("utf-8")
from PySide import QtGui
d=QtGui.QWidget()
d.setWindowTitle(carDegrees)
d.show()
lot
Posts: 119
Joined: Tue May 14, 2019 11:55 am

Re: Fehler in Version 0.19 pre ??

Postby lot » Wed May 15, 2019 7:54 am

FCCircularText funtioniert jetzt.
Danke für die Hilfe. :D :D :D

Lothar
lot
Posts: 119
Joined: Tue May 14, 2019 11:55 am

Re: Fehler in Version 0.19 pre ??

Postby lot » Wed May 15, 2019 9:03 am

Nächste Erfolgsmeldung:

Mit dem Änderung in FCCircularText lässt sich auch alles wieder einblenden und bearbeiten. :D
mario52
Posts: 2924
Joined: Wed May 16, 2012 2:13 pm

Re: Fehler in Version 0.19 pre ??

Postby mario52 » Wed May 15, 2019 4:49 pm

hi

the macro is downloaded directly to Gits Macro_FCCircularText.FCMacro (line 796) by AddonManager

the problem is only with

(may be new AddonManager the change character is during the transfer Gits > AddonManager)

OS: Windows 10 (10.0)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.16624 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 222ae7305fdf1097e4ef3d050f69dff47dbd8786
Python version: 3.6.8
Qt version: 5.12.1
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0

OS: Windows 10
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.16110 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: (HEAD detached at upstream/releases/FreeCAD-0-18)
Hash: f7dccfaa909e5b9da26bf50c4a22ccca9bb10c40
Python version: 3.6.6
Qt version: 5.6.2
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0

OS: Windows 10
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.16523 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 9b3ec233c8b21e0df66fada487cd10f471d60cac
Python version: 3.6.6
Qt version: 5.6.2
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0

if you install FCInfo_Alternate_Linux.FCMacro with AddonManager FC version above (old for PyQt4)

you have this error : ( all accent not accepted, but if you edit with "Notepad" the text is good all character is represented)

Code: Select all

# les calculs son bas�s sur l'unit� de FreeCAD, le mm
# S�lectionnez un objet et lancer l'application
<unknown exception traceback><class 'SyntaxError'>: ("(unicode error) 'utf-8' codec can't decode byte 0xe9 in position 1: invalid continuation byte", ('C:/Users/xxxx/AppData/Roaming/FreeCAD/Macro/FCInfo_Alternate_Linux.FCMacro', 600, 37, None))

same come installare circular text.

other
For me it seems that the adon Mnager has a problem

PS. There are characters like äöüß within username pathname etc.
Macro not starting
lot wrote:Nächste Erfolgsmeldung:

Mit dem Änderung in FCCircularText lässt sich auch alles wieder einblenden und bearbeiten.
ausgezeichnet
mario
Maybe you need a special feature, go into Macros_recipes and Code_snippets, Dialog creation. My macros on Gist.github.
JacktheRipper
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2019 1:04 am

Re: Fehler in Version 0.19 pre ??

Postby JacktheRipper » Tue Aug 27, 2019 2:04 pm

New at this. How do you download and install the latest stable version of this macro? I don't see it in the Macros>>addons listing.
FreeCAD newbie as of 2019 06 15, W10 64 bit. Making designs for 3d printing (PRUSA i3 MK3S, newbie there too).
chrisb
Posts: 24350
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Fehler in Version 0.19 pre ??

Postby chrisb » Tue Aug 27, 2019 5:56 pm

You find it at the letter M: MacroFCCircularText.
mario52
Posts: 2924
Joined: Wed May 16, 2012 2:13 pm

Re: Fehler in Version 0.19 pre ??

Postby mario52 » Tue Aug 27, 2019 6:59 pm

hi

with AddonManager FCCircularText

AddonManager_FCCirculatText.png
AddonManager_FCCirculatText.png (66.06 KiB) Viewed 452 times

or to Gist Macro_FCCircularText.FCMacro

mario
Maybe you need a special feature, go into Macros_recipes and Code_snippets, Dialog creation. My macros on Gist.github.
JacktheRipper
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2019 1:04 am

Re: Fehler in Version 0.19 pre ??

Postby JacktheRipper » Wed Aug 28, 2019 1:25 am

Guys, thanks for the quick response--it worked for me. My rookie mistake was looking at the wrong tab in the Addons Manager box. On that note, my Addons box looks considerably more terse than the deluxe one you show in your reply, Mario. I'm running 0.18. Is that the reason?

On using the macro, I was just looking to put a name on an flat arc, like a fan. I didn't see an obvious way to have the macro do that, so I did it by extruding individual letters and rotating them and placing them using formulas driven by a spreadsheet that contained lengths and angles. Is there an easier way? Any tutorial that I should look for? Thanks...Jack
FreeCAD newbie as of 2019 06 15, W10 64 bit. Making designs for 3d printing (PRUSA i3 MK3S, newbie there too).
mario52
Posts: 2924
Joined: Wed May 16, 2012 2:13 pm

Re: Fehler in Version 0.19 pre ??

Postby mario52 » Wed Aug 28, 2019 9:28 am

hi
JacktheRipper wrote:
Wed Aug 28, 2019 1:25 am
I'm running 0.18. Is that the reason?
yes the screenShot result 0.19_pre used without installation (decompress and use) always the ultime "news" too much beautiful day by day
JacktheRipper wrote:
Wed Aug 28, 2019 1:25 am
I did it by extruding individual letters and rotating them and placing them using formulas driven by a spreadsheet that contained lengths and angles
good idea , the principle of my macro
JacktheRipper wrote:
Wed Aug 28, 2019 1:25 am
Any tutorial that I should look for?
if you want some example and help for the Macro Circular Text

mario
Maybe you need a special feature, go into Macros_recipes and Code_snippets, Dialog creation. My macros on Gist.github.
JacktheRipper
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2019 1:04 am

Re: Fehler in Version 0.19 pre ??

Postby JacktheRipper » Wed Aug 28, 2019 11:54 am

I now see that I could have used the macro for what I wanted, by going to Outdoor Flat. Part of my problem is that the dialog box the macro displays is very squeezed on my 4K monitor. Text is too big for the box the text is display in, and is unreadable in some cases. That's how I missed the Flat Option. I've had this problem with some apps other than FreeCAD. There may be a mode for me to run FreeCAD in the Windows compatability mode that would correct this. Again, thanks for your quick reply...
FreeCAD newbie as of 2019 06 15, W10 64 bit. Making designs for 3d printing (PRUSA i3 MK3S, newbie there too).