Simulate g-code toolpaths from external CAM?

Here's the place for discussion related to CAM/CNC and the development of the Path module.
Russ4262
Posts: 485
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2018 3:22 pm

Re: Simulate g-code toolpaths from external CAM?

Postby Russ4262 » Sat May 04, 2019 5:09 am

Harvie,
Thanks for checking back.
harvie wrote:
Wed Jan 16, 2019 7:59 pm
Any news on this?
I see the bug report created by
sliptonic wrote:@Sliptonic
is still in the Mantis bug tracking system. I don't know what progress has been made since last summer.

Honestly, I think developers have been working on other transitional issues related to Qt 5 and Python 3 updates. I do know @Sliptonic is still hard at work on the PathWB tool set in general.

We'd be glad to have you code with us.

Russell
User avatar
Kunda1
Posts: 8387
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: Simulate g-code toolpaths from external CAM?

Postby Kunda1 » Tue Jan 14, 2020 5:51 pm

Related tickets:
issue #3463
issue #3464
Any other open tickets related to this issue?
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
#lowhangingfruit | Use the Source, Luke. | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report FC bugs and features
harvie
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2018 3:30 pm

Re: Simulate g-code toolpaths from external CAM?

Postby harvie » Sun Oct 11, 2020 3:39 pm

Hi guys. Have you looked again into the simulating of 3rd party g-code?

Update: ah sorry, didn't noticed there is second page of comments in this topic :oops:
sliptonic wrote:
Mon May 07, 2018 2:13 pm
It's funny you mention this as I started looking into it last week.
shaise wrote:
Mon May 07, 2018 3:17 pm
I Will fix the segfault, but the main cause is because there is an operation without any tool assigned.