Gcode problem

Here's the place for discussion related to CAM/CNC and the development of the Path module.
troop1
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri May 14, 2021 9:28 am

Gcode problem

Postby troop1 » Fri May 14, 2021 9:30 am

I am trying to export an item to gcode.

I selected an object to export to gcode in the export file, I named the item, Then a window came up to choose a processer. I chose grbl_post, Then it asked for Arguments. I need to know what goes in the Arguments slot. This what I need help on and also if I selected the proper gcode. I am using a CNC machine that is 2000 1800.

Thanks for your time.
chrisb
Posts: 35266
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Gcode problem

Postby chrisb » Fri May 14, 2021 9:53 am

Moved to Path forum.

To export to GCode you have to postprocess the Job from Path workbench. Don't use the File->Export function.
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf Deutsch, en français, en español.
Paula
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2021 10:06 pm

Re: Gcode problem

Postby Paula » Fri May 14, 2021 12:32 pm

It's better to specify which post-processor you want to use in your Job's Output tab. You can define the path and file name of the output file there too. You may not need any Arguments. Try leaving that field blank and inspect the generated Gcode to see if it's correct for your machine.