Dogbone dressup

Here's the place for discussion related to CAM/CNC and the development of the Path module.
herbk
Posts: 1382
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2014 3:45 pm
Location: Windsbach, Bavarya (Germany)

Postby herbk » Wed Oct 19, 2016 5:06 pm

Hi Chris,
The warning you would like to have would introduce a completely new aspect to freecad.
If you work on a part you have "in mind" and "in eye" what you are doing.
A milling path is created only when the part is ready constructed, and than comes the computer and makes additional cuttings...

For the warning you don't need to know the material, - only a note, that the user is reminded about it.


part "simple" and "inside part" with all all necessary dogboon cutouts:
dogboon.jpg
dogboon.jpg (26.61 KiB) Viewed 937 times
and both with filets instead
dogboon_filet.jpg
dogboon_filet.jpg (20.13 KiB) Viewed 937 times
Gruß Herbert
mlampert
Posts: 1216
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2016 9:28 pm

Re: Dogbone dressup

Postby mlampert » Wed Oct 19, 2016 5:50 pm

chrisb wrote:
mlampert wrote: In the PR I posted there is some disabled code (look for debugCircle) that goes into that direction.
I must have missed it, perhaps because I am not familiar with the concept, but where can I find it?
Near the top of the file DogboneDressup.py there is a line:
debugDogbone = False
if you change that to
debugDogbone = True

you'll get circles at the end points of each dogbone - and a lot of output in the console.

BTW, yorik merged it so you can get it through master now.
chrisb
Posts: 16235
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Dogbone dressup

Postby chrisb » Wed Oct 19, 2016 6:14 pm

Thank you for the hint. I had hoped to get it with the daily update. There is an error selecting path WB, have to find that first.
chrisb
Posts: 16235
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Dogbone dressup

Postby chrisb » Wed Oct 19, 2016 10:51 pm

Path WB is working again, but I don't have a file DogboneDressup.py. Neither in PathScripts nor anywhere else in the tree below Mod directory.

OS: Ubuntu 14.04.5 LTS
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.17.8716 (Git)
Build type: None
Branch: master
Hash: ec0f8082b2a284f86ab44e016bc5991c38667a6a
Python version: 2.7.6
Qt version: 4.8.6
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 6.8.0.oce-0.17
mlampert
Posts: 1216
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2016 9:28 pm

Re: Dogbone dressup

Postby mlampert » Wed Oct 19, 2016 11:22 pm

chrisb wrote:...
Hash: ec0f8082b2a284f86ab44e016bc5991c38667a6a
...
That's the hash just before the merge - seems you have to wait another day. :(
chrisb
Posts: 16235
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Dogbone dressup

Postby chrisb » Fri Oct 21, 2016 7:41 am

The comments don't fit hre completely, perhaps I should start a new topic?

Remarks on today's Path WB
- existing projects have to be recreated with the new concept of a Job
- Missing icons: Path-Profile-Edges, Path_SelectLoop
- Dressups no longer available via icons, use menu instead
- An existing tooltable can be loaded,
- it was at first glance a bit strange to have the select list at the right and move the items to the left
- a selected tool does not occur in the list to the left, but is inserted well in the job
- insertion of TC Default tool seems to be useless now

Created path pocket from face
- Looks good
- Editing and opening the Depths tab changes the previously good looking
values to unusables, it multiplies the values by 10 everytime it is opened.

DogboneDressup is unavailable. No icon, menu insensitive.
mlampert
Posts: 1216
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2016 9:28 pm

Re: Dogbone dressup

Postby mlampert » Fri Oct 21, 2016 4:24 pm

chrisb wrote: DogboneDressup is unavailable. No icon, menu insensitive.
If I understand this correctly you have the menu item for the dogbones but it doesn't do anything?
chrisb
Posts: 16235
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Dogbone dressup

Postby chrisb » Fri Oct 21, 2016 5:30 pm

It is slightly different: I have the the menu entry but it stays insensitive. Both dressups were insensitive before loading the model. I have tried to create a dogbone via the python console but I didn't succeed. And I wondered that I cannot see the final output from loading DogboneDressup.py, neither in the GUI log nor on the console. Perhaps the file is not loaded correctly? I tried an explicit execfile - to no avail.

And I forgot something really important in my previous post: Thank you and sliptonic for all the work!
Attachments
Bildschirmfoto 2016-10-21 um 19.22.37.png
Bildschirmfoto 2016-10-21 um 19.22.37.png (42.06 KiB) Viewed 866 times
mlampert
Posts: 1216
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2016 9:28 pm

Re: Dogbone dressup

Postby mlampert » Fri Oct 21, 2016 5:51 pm

mh - you need to select a Path in order for the dressup to become available, but it seems you have since Dragknife is enable and they have practically the same activation code. I'll try to get this ppa thingy setup and check it out.
chrisb
Posts: 16235
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Dogbone dressup

Postby chrisb » Fri Oct 21, 2016 6:12 pm

I have tried PathPocket and PathProfile (based on faces). The menu entry stays insensitive.