Dogbone dressup

Here's the place for discussion related to CAM/CNC and the development of the Path module.
User avatar
sliptonic
Posts: 2083
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2011 10:46 pm
Location: Columbia, Missouri
Contact:

Re: Dogbone dressup

Postby sliptonic » Sun Oct 23, 2016 1:06 am

sliptonic wrote:
chrisb wrote: Created path pocket from face
- Looks good
- Editing and opening the Depths tab changes the previously good looking
values to unusables, it multiplies the values by 10 everytime it is opened.
Noted. Will check it out.
I haven't been able to reproduce. Can you provide some more details and a file?
chrisb
Posts: 30780
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Dogbone dressup

Postby chrisb » Sun Oct 23, 2016 7:06 am

sliptonic wrote: I haven't been able to reproduce. Can you provide some more details and a file?
- open the attached file
- double click on :TC001
- click on Depths
it shows 100 mm start depth (instead of 10), 90 mm end depth (instead of 9)
Bildschirmfoto 2016-10-23 um 08.57.27.png
Bildschirmfoto 2016-10-23 um 08.57.27.png (34.34 KiB) Viewed 1524 times
- click ok
the new values are applied
Bildschirmfoto 2016-10-23 um 08.58.47.png
Bildschirmfoto 2016-10-23 um 08.58.47.png (14.09 KiB) Viewed 1524 times
Perhaps it's the units? I use mm throughout the model and as standard.
Hope this helps.
Attachments
dressup.fcstd
(15.44 KiB) Downloaded 37 times
You need at least FreeCAD 0.19.23300 to edit my current sketches.
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf Deutsch, en français, en español.
herbk
Posts: 1989
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2014 3:45 pm
Location: Windsbach, Bavarya (Germany)

Re: Dogbone dressup

Postby herbk » Sun Oct 23, 2016 8:53 am

Hi Sliptonic, hi Chris,

that's an Error since an half a jear or more.... You will find some post reporting that in the forum. :) :)
Gruß Herbert
GeneFC
Posts: 1801
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2016 3:36 pm
Location: Punta Gorda, FL

Re: Dogbone dressup

Postby GeneFC » Sun Oct 23, 2016 4:28 pm

Chris,

I downloaded your file, and I do not see the problem of 10x scaling. I repeatedly opened the TC001, and it never changed. I am working in US customary units, but the translation is exactly 10 mm Start Depth and 9 mm Final Depth. I suspect the long-standing problem of "." vs "," for the decimal separator could be the problem.

In my case the Step Down is always metric, ignoring my choice of units. (I am thoroughly bi-lingual in units, since I spent my entire career working only in metric. My machine tools have US units, however.)

[attachment=0]Picture1.jpg[/attachment

OS: Windows 7
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.17.8761 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 96e9b7ee5b5728d859c1f0dc3e76d7fd4d137c7d
Python version: 2.7.8
Qt version: 4.8.7
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.0.0


Gene
Attachments
Picture1.jpg
Picture1.jpg (39.42 KiB) Viewed 1504 times
mlampert
Posts: 1570
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2016 9:28 pm

Re: Dogbone dressup

Postby mlampert » Sun Oct 23, 2016 4:51 pm

GeneFC wrote: In my case the Step Down is always metric, ignoring my choice of units. (I am thoroughly bi-lingual in units, since I spent my entire career working only in metric. My machine tools have US units, however.)
Gene
I have a fix for that which should be coming soon. It was recently introduced - in essence none of the post processor scripts currently sets the unit in the g-code (G20 vs. G21).
GeneFC
Posts: 1801
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2016 3:36 pm
Location: Punta Gorda, FL

Re: Dogbone dressup

Postby GeneFC » Sun Oct 23, 2016 5:49 pm

I have my own post processor, which works correctly to convert all units and to assign G20 to my G-code files. The FreeCAD internal storage of G-code is only metric, so the conversion is easy.

This quirk is not really a function of the post processor in any case. This is within the FreeCAD display, before any post processing. There are many, many places throughout FreeCAD where a similar thing happens. Not really a big problem for me.

Gene
chrisb
Posts: 30780
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Dogbone dressup

Postby chrisb » Sun Oct 23, 2016 6:03 pm

GeneFC wrote:I suspect the long-standing problem of "." vs "," for the decimal separator could be the problem.
I tried to change my system settings but I don't know how. (I am pretty sure that used to use the dot as decimal separator)
The system uses this environment:
GDM_LANG=en_US
LANG=en_US.UTF-8
LANGUAGE=en_US

The FreeCAD settings use English as language
Nevertheless, my decimal separator is still the comma ",".

However it is not really a big deal for me either. Is this handled in C++ or in python? If it is the latter I would try to trace it down. Any hints?
You need at least FreeCAD 0.19.23300 to edit my current sketches.
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf Deutsch, en français, en español.
flopsy
Posts: 54
Joined: Thu Feb 25, 2016 1:39 pm

Re: Dogbone dressup

Postby flopsy » Mon Feb 05, 2018 10:29 pm

chrisb wrote:
Sun Oct 23, 2016 6:03 pm
chrisb
hi, one question:
is it noticed that dogbone do not work on "ccw"-cutting direction?
i did some quick research about it, but can't find anything about it till now. (I'm new on it to learn about Mantis/bugtracker. Still trying to figure out...maybe it's my browser, or my fault, can't really sort the entries at moment :oops: )
UPDATE: It was my fault with Mantis..


OS: Ubuntu 16.04.3 LTS
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.17.13217 (Git)
Build type: None
Branch: master
Hash: 89275766de909a5c1f36e962806dc7b4a0b0f47b
Python version: 2.7.12
Qt version: 4.8.7
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.1.0
Locale: German/Germany (de_DE)
flopsy
Posts: 54
Joined: Thu Feb 25, 2016 1:39 pm

Re: Dogbone dressup

Postby flopsy » Tue Feb 06, 2018 12:14 am

Ups, it was fault again..., sorry! :oops: :oops: :oops: :evil:
didn't notice that there is an Option "Side" in dogbone-dressup that have to be set correctly....