Setting feedrates in tool controller object, but get F0.00 in output

Here's the place for discussion related to CAM/CNC and the development of the Path module.
adamLange
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun May 24, 2015 12:15 am

Setting feedrates in tool controller object, but get F0.00 in output

Postby adamLange » Fri Jan 27, 2017 5:52 pm

I'm setting feed rates in the tool controller object. Regardless, the feed rates in the output g-code is zero. (I'm using the linux cnc post processor). My guess is that this is for safety during development. I want to live dangerously. How can I enable the speeds in the tool controller object to be output?



OS: Ubuntu 14.04.5 LTS
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.17.9453 (Git)
Build type: Unknown
Branch: (detached from 0.16_pre)
Hash: b16fbcd4eeb9a5f9195c500e2693cba25a7916d2
Python version: 2.7.6
Qt version: 4.8.6
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 6.7.1.oce-0.16
herbk
Posts: 1539
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2014 3:45 pm
Location: Windsbach, Bavarya (Germany)

Re: Setting feedrates in tool controller object, but get F0.00 in output

Postby herbk » Fri Jan 27, 2017 6:14 pm

Hi Adam,
i got the feedrate in the gcode on each opperation, only not on "3D surfacing".

OS: "openSUSE Leap 42.2"
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.17.9796 (Git) (Packman)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: bebda4c6adcad59c4abe82bcbc8703e90c8e1ceb
Python version: 2.7.12
Qt version: 4.8.6
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 6.9.1.oce-0.18-dev
Gruß Herbert
drallod
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2017 4:28 pm

Re: Setting feedrates in tool controller object, but get F0.00 in output

Postby drallod » Wed Feb 01, 2017 3:48 pm

Yes, it seems feedrates can only be set before the path is generated and they can't be updated afterward.

This should probably be filed as a bug. I'm unable to signup for Tracker yet.
GeneFC
Posts: 1025
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2016 3:36 pm
Location: Punta Gorda, FL

Re: Setting feedrates in tool controller object, but get F0.00 in output

Postby GeneFC » Wed Feb 01, 2017 4:34 pm

I have been able to add the feed rate after creating the path simply by right clicking and checking "Mark to recompute". Then click the recompute icon on the toolbar. I have not tested this exhaustively for all possible cases, but it works for profiles and pockets.

I would not call it a bug but rather a feature request for automatic updates based on new tool information.

It would be nice if the "Post Process" function did not require entering a destination before showing the output. The --show-editor option only works after the g-code file is saved. (Formerly worked correctly, but was changed a couple of months ago.) Then spotting the F0.00 would be quick and easy.

Gene
drallod
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2017 4:28 pm

Re: Setting feedrates in tool controller object, but get F0.00 in output

Postby drallod » Wed Feb 01, 2017 9:41 pm

GeneFC wrote:I have been able to add the feed rate after creating the path simply by right clicking and checking "Mark to recompute". Then click the recompute icon on the toolbar. I have not tested this exhaustively for all possible cases, but it works for profiles and pockets.

I would not call it a bug but rather a feature request for automatic updates based on new tool information.

It would be nice if the "Post Process" function did not require entering a destination before showing the output. The --show-editor option only works after the g-code file is saved. (Formerly worked correctly, but was changed a couple of months ago.) Then spotting the F0.00 would be quick and easy.

Gene
Thanks, I wasn't aware of that option!

Which post processor are you using? Saving is done separately by each and they're not consistent in how they do it.
mlampert
Posts: 1335
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2016 9:28 pm

Re: Setting feedrates in tool controller object, but get F0.00 in output

Postby mlampert » Wed Feb 01, 2017 10:43 pm

+1 on this being a bug

The whole point of the ToolController is so it's settings get applied to all ops associated with that TC. Being able to change TC values after creating ops is a major part of that and the settings not getting applied to the ops until they are "recomputed" is a security issue, IMHO.