Feature request: Array for pathes with dressup

Here's the place for discussion related to CAM/CNC and the development of the Path module.
herbk
Posts: 1655
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2014 3:45 pm
Location: Windsbach, Bavarya (Germany)

Feature request: Array for pathes with dressup

Postby herbk » Mon Jan 01, 2018 5:01 pm

Hi, - and firstly a happy new year to all...

I need to mill out 8 peaces of a type of washer. Normaly if i have to do something like that, i draw only one part, make the path of it and from the path a array.

Different this time: The parts are very small and material is alu, so i want to use holding tags and a ramp entry dressup. I noticed, that ist not possible to make a array (or a copy) if i dressup is used.
So i have to make a array from my part first, than to create 2 to pathes of each part and set the dress-ups on each path manuelly...:cry:

For situations like that it would be a big help, if path array also works on pathes with a dressup.
washer.jpg
washer.jpg (78.9 KiB) Viewed 752 times
OS: "openSUSE Leap 42.3"
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.17.12871 (Git) AppImage
Build type: None
Branch: master
Hash: 070395d67ca45826f1481da80aa9e0f6a9ef4292
Python version: 2.7.6
Qt version: 4.8.6
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.1.0
Locale: German/Germany (de_DE)
Attachments
Scheibe.fcstd
(116.54 KiB) Downloaded 22 times
Gruß Herbert
herbk
Posts: 1655
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2014 3:45 pm
Location: Windsbach, Bavarya (Germany)

Re: Feature request: Array for pathes with dressup

Postby herbk » Sun Sep 22, 2019 7:56 am

Dear Path developers,

i dig out this olt thread, because the behavior that i can't get a array or a copy of a path with a dressup is still there.
Is it still there or do i miss any thing?

A new example to show the problem: I need to mill out this 3 parts as often as it fits at the cube, which represents the peace of meterial where it's to cut out, also at this case i need to use ramp entry and holding tags.
patharray.jpg
patharray.jpg (31.04 KiB) Viewed 520 times

Edit: The same behavior shows the option to copy a OP, if a dressup is applied at it, it's not possible to make a copy of it...
Gruß Herbert
herbk
Posts: 1655
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2014 3:45 pm
Location: Windsbach, Bavarya (Germany)

Re: Feature request: Array for pathes with dressup

Postby herbk » Thu Oct 10, 2019 7:24 pm

I play'd around with the arrays and dressups and find aut several behaviors:

It's not possible to create a array or a copy of a path with an dressup, but it's possible to ad some, but not all, dressups to a Path Array.

At an Path Array

Dogbone Dressup works

Holding Tags Dressup works, but don't set tags automiticly like at a single path.

LeadInOut don't work, error message is:

Code: Select all

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/tmp/.mount_FreeCAEDVzrs/usr/Mod/Path/PathScripts/PathDressupLeadInOut.py", line 103, in execute
    obj.Path = self.generateLeadInOutCurve(obj)
  File "/tmp/.mount_FreeCAEDVzrs/usr/Mod/Path/PathScripts/PathDressupLeadInOut.py", line 288, in generateLeadInOutCurve
    temp = self.getLeadStart(obj, queue, action)
  File "/tmp/.mount_FreeCAEDVzrs/usr/Mod/Path/PathScripts/PathDressupLeadInOut.py", line 161, in getLeadStart
    extendcommand = Path.Command('G0', {"X": 0.0, "Y": 0.0, "Z": op.ClearanceHeight.Value})
<class 'AttributeError'>: 'FeaturePython' object has no attribute 'ClearanceHeight'
2.71e-07 <App> Document.cpp(3455): Failed to recompute Unnamed#LeadInOutDressup: 'FeaturePython' object has no attribute 'ClearanceHeight'
Recompute failed! Please check report view.
RampEntry don't work, error message is:

Code: Select all

Running the Python command 'Path_DressupRampEntry' failed:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/tmp/.mount_FreeCAEDVzrs/usr/Mod/Path/PathScripts/PathDressupRampEntry.py", line 711, in Activated
    FreeCADGui.doCommand('dbo.setup(obj)')
  File "<string>", line 1, in <module>
  File "/tmp/.mount_FreeCAEDVzrs/usr/Mod/Path/PathScripts/PathDressupRampEntry.py", line 100, in setup
    if PathDressup.baseOp(obj).StartDepth is not None:

'FeaturePython' object has no attribute 'StartDepth'[<Path::FeaturePython object>, <Path::FeaturePython object>]
An other stupid thing i have since a while.. If i mark a piece of text at the Report View panel and use "ctrl c" to copy, a UI opens and the text isn't at copyd (can't put it in anywhere)
That's only if i'm at Path WB, at other WBs it works like expected.



OS: openSUSE Leap 15.1 (KDE//usr/share/xsessions/plasma5)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.18403 (Git) AppImage
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 0717b4fc23ef1db70964c3977d25e2fe46a739d1
Python version: 3.7.3
Qt version: 5.12.5
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: German/Germany (de_DE)
Gruß Herbert
tomi_wunder
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2016 10:30 am

Re: Feature request: Array for pathes with dressup

Postby tomi_wunder » Sun Oct 20, 2019 1:06 pm

I'd like to second this request as I just came across the same problem. I frequently need to machine a number of smaller parts out of a piece of plywood etc. Adding the holding tag dressup to the first instance of the part works fine, but then I can't make an array out of it...

It would be so great if this thing was sorted.
herbk
Posts: 1655
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2014 3:45 pm
Location: Windsbach, Bavarya (Germany)

Re: Feature request: Array for pathes with dressup

Postby herbk » Sun Oct 20, 2019 3:08 pm

Hi Tomi,

the Holding Tags dressup works if you work at this order:

create your contour path
create the array of this path
right click the countour path and select the HT dressup (finish this)
select the array, continue with Menue ->Path ->Path Dressup and Select the HT dressup

At the array you have to set the "holding points" manuell, but that's easy. Click Add at the Dressup UI and click at the green path line where you wants to have a tag.

If you want to have a Ramp entry and Holding Tags, make first the Ramp Entry dressup (same procedure). Adding a HT dressup to a RE dressup works, but not vice versa.
Gruß Herbert