Minor bug, ExportTemplate

Here's the place for discussion related to CAM/CNC and the development of the Path module.
User avatar
JoshM
Posts: 450
Joined: Thu Oct 05, 2017 5:34 pm
Location: New Hampshire

Minor bug, ExportTemplate

Postby JoshM » Sun Jan 21, 2018 5:12 pm

Hey,
I noticed a tiny issue for tidying. When you 1st go to Path WB with a Model, ready to make a Job, there are only a couple of usable Commands, because no Job yet exists. Tool-Manager, Job Creation, PathFromSelectedShape, CreateAFeatureArea all make sense.

ExportTemplate is also available--not grayed out--and it of course can't export anything with no Job available, so generates an error...

Best,
Josh

OS: Windows 10
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.17.13050 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 305a567819522a336bd16a6c694772be2f56af47
Python version: 2.7.8
Qt version: 4.8.7
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.1.0
Locale: English/UnitedStates (en_US)
User avatar
sliptonic
Posts: 2083
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2011 10:46 pm
Location: Columbia, Missouri
Contact:

Re: Minor bug, ExportTemplate

Postby sliptonic » Sun Jan 21, 2018 7:17 pm

Nice catch. please add a mantis bug so it's not lost
mlampert
Posts: 1570
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2016 9:28 pm

Re: Minor bug, ExportTemplate

Postby mlampert » Mon Jan 22, 2018 1:25 am

The bug got introduced when the export template became available in the general Path menu, not just the Job's context menu. I have a fix for it.