Dogbone dressup not on one corner

Here's the place for discussion related to CAM/CNC and the development of the Path module.
chrisb
Posts: 18098
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Dogbone dressup not on one corner

Postby chrisb » Tue Aug 27, 2019 5:30 am

Retested with the version below and it still works:
- load file PathTest_13c.FCStd
- mark DogboneDressup for recompute
- recompute
and there it is.

Perhaps it is a precision issue, I have set tolerance and accuracy both to 0.01mm.

OS: macOS High Sierra (10.13)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.17893 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 7a85b762652977605e6cf5c31c20a2beb308e5aa
Python version: 3.7.3
Qt version: 5.9.7
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/Germany (en_DE)
Halfa
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2016 3:40 am

Re: Dogbone dressup not on one corner

Postby Halfa » Tue Aug 27, 2019 6:52 am

chrisb wrote:
Tue Aug 27, 2019 5:30 am
Retested with the version below and it still works:
- load file PathTest_13c.FCStd
- mark DogboneDressup for recompute
- recompute
and there it is.

Perhaps it is a precision issue, I have set tolerance and accuracy both to 0.01mm.
Thanks chrisb.
I'll play around a bit more and see if I can track down what is causing my problem

Arthur
schnebeck
Posts: 117
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2017 8:04 pm

Re: Dogbone dressup not on one corner

Postby schnebeck » Fri Aug 30, 2019 10:26 am

Use "Adaptive" - it works the way you want. ;)
Screenshot_20190830_122316.png
Screenshot_20190830_122316.png (253.1 KiB) Viewed 139 times
HTH

Thorsten
Attachments
PathTest_13c-Adaptive.FCStd
(182.52 KiB) Downloaded 4 times
Halfa
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2016 3:40 am

Re: Dogbone dressup not on one corner

Postby Halfa » Mon Sep 02, 2019 1:17 am

schnebeck wrote:
Fri Aug 30, 2019 10:26 am
Use "Adaptive" - it works the way you want. ;)

HTH

Thorsten
Thanks for replying.
I haven't got as far as looking at Adaptive yet. I'm still working my way through the dressups.
The only problem I can see with your suggestion is that the tool will spend most of its time rubbing already machined surfaces whether I do a Contour before or after Adaptive.

The Dogbone looks more efficient and appears to work almost always after a recompute.
I have had problems with FreeCAD crashing when deleting a Dogbone and it doesn't recover.
Also I have experienced different things occurring a couple of times, but they aren't repeatable enough to document. eg twice simply double clicking the Dogbone dressup without doing a recompute has fixed the Dogbone.

I need to spend more time investigating because I think the dressups will be very useful.

Halfa
mlampert
Posts: 1306
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2016 9:28 pm

Re: Dogbone dressup not on one corner

Postby mlampert » Mon Sep 02, 2019 2:57 am

Sorry for the late reply, I created a PocketShape with an extension and I think the result is quite nice. Added a Profile to make sure the square gets milled correctly though. Note that if you want to make absolute sure you can make the extension wider. By default it extends by half a tool diameter.
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (26.19 KiB) Viewed 98 times
Apologies for the perspective view - I don't know where it came from and have trouble turning it off again.
Attachments
PathTest_13b.FCStd
(52.46 KiB) Downloaded 6 times
schnebeck
Posts: 117
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2017 8:04 pm

Re: Dogbone dressup not on one corner

Postby schnebeck » Mon Sep 02, 2019 6:03 am

Interesting - extension option was under my radar so far. *top*