PathShape question

Here's the place for discussion related to CAM/CNC and the development of the Path module.
falviani
Posts: 150
Joined: Tue May 07, 2019 8:49 pm

PathShape question

Postby falviani » Thu Aug 29, 2019 6:37 pm

Hello all,

My setup:
OS: Windows 10 (10.0)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.17877 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 1e19ef5be4735f4200eaf99ce9e487d2be6f4151
Python version: 3.6.8
Qt version: 5.12.1
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/United States (en_US)

How is the PathShape (generated by the fromshape experimental tool) expected to be used in an operation?

Thanks in advance,
Frank Alviani
RatonLaveur
Posts: 979
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2019 10:45 am

Re: PathShape question

Postby RatonLaveur » Thu Aug 29, 2019 7:24 pm

I personally use it to cut sketches straight away with the laser. Draw sketch, PathFromShape, inspect and extract GCode, use notepadd++ for the machine relevant stuff and Voilà.
falviani
Posts: 150
Joined: Tue May 07, 2019 8:49 pm

Re: PathShape question

Postby falviani » Sun Sep 01, 2019 3:51 pm

Is there a way to directly incorporate it into the engrave operation?
chrisb
Posts: 36232
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: PathShape question

Postby chrisb » Sun Sep 01, 2019 4:46 pm

What is it you want incorporate? Engraving has its own configurable parameters.
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf Deutsch, en français, en español.
falviani
Posts: 150
Joined: Tue May 07, 2019 8:49 pm

Re: PathShape question

Postby falviani » Fri Sep 06, 2019 3:15 pm

I want to be able to engrave arbitrary shapes - such as borders - along with text. The gcode in the pathshape is not really usable (by including it within the engrave skeleton code) without massive editing. For example it simply generates the code for a single pass at height 0. I normally use multiple shallow cuts since I have a small hobbyist router. The gcode also doesn't lift between independent segments.

So far, my main problem has been that I can't reliably choose it as a model when creating a job - occasionally it's available under a '2D' tree branch, but usually not. Until that's reliable I can't really use this feature (although I'd like to :( )

-Frank
User avatar
dubstar-04
Posts: 660
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 8:41 pm
Location: Chester, UK
Contact:

Re: PathShape question

Postby dubstar-04 » Fri Sep 06, 2019 3:19 pm

falviani wrote: Fri Sep 06, 2019 3:15 pm I want to be able to engrave arbitrary shapes - such as borders
Unless I have misunderstood (highly likely), You should be able to do that now.

You can selected edges for the engrave operation.

Can you share your file?
falviani
Posts: 150
Joined: Tue May 07, 2019 8:49 pm

Re: PathShape question

Postby falviani » Fri Sep 06, 2019 5:55 pm

File v3 is more intricate - so much that I can't even delete the job to try and recreate it.
File v4 is very simple - and the engrave operation is empty. Edges were selected then the engrave operation selected.

Any advice would be appreciated. Thanks in advance
Attachments
ImageTracing_v3.FCStd
(190.4 KiB) Downloaded 19 times
ImageTracing_v4.FCStd
(24.34 KiB) Downloaded 21 times
herbk
Posts: 2194
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2014 3:45 pm
Location: Windsbach, Bavarya (Germany)

Re: PathShape question

Postby herbk » Fri Sep 06, 2019 8:54 pm

Hi,
falviani wrote: Fri Sep 06, 2019 5:55 pm . Edges were selected then the engrave operation selected.
change the order of your clicks... first select engrave op, select the edges to engrave, click at Base Geometry "Add" and it should work.
Gruß Herbert
mlampert
Posts: 1632
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2016 9:28 pm

Re: PathShape question

Postby mlampert » Fri Sep 06, 2019 9:02 pm

Looking at v4 - the Tip of Body is the Pad, and not the additional sketch that you drew. The way things work Path doesn't see the edges from that sketch, it only sees the Pad - which is why you can't use the sketch. Note that a sketch can only be used as a while, it's individual elements are not exposed.

The reason the Job cannot be deleted is because the StepDown value is negative, which leeds to an endless loop - this is a bug. Unfortunately my lunch break is over and I can't fix it/investigate right now.