3d surface operation

Here's the place for discussion related to CAM/CNC and the development of the Path module.
giedrius9999
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2018 12:57 pm

3d surface operation

Postby giedrius9999 » Wed Oct 02, 2019 6:58 am

Maybe someone knows why the same release 0.19 behaves differently on Windows 7 and on Windows 10? On Windows 10 does not appear "3d surface operation" in Path Workbench, which on Windows 7 works perfectly.


Image

OS: Windows 10 (10.0)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.17651 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 16c26cb3b1cd7209ea8efc8cb30b3b18fd80cf95
Python version: 3.6.8
Qt version: 5.12.1
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/United Kingdom (en_GB)
Attachments
3d surface problem.png
3d surface problem.png (65.79 KiB) Viewed 739 times
herbk
Posts: 1745
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2014 3:45 pm
Location: Windsbach, Bavarya (Germany)

Re: 3d surface operation

Postby herbk » Wed Oct 02, 2019 7:12 am

Hi,
i guess, that's on different machines (or a new installation) you are talking about, and it's not a problem of Windows, but about your FC installation.

3D Surface OP needs to have enabled Experimental Features. How that's to do, please have a look at the Wiki page to the 3D Surface OP
Gruß Herbert
User avatar
pl7i92LCNC
Posts: 209
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2019 3:03 pm
Location: RLP DE

Re: 3d surface operation

Postby pl7i92LCNC » Wed Oct 02, 2019 2:11 pm

you may use the adaptiv raphing this is also looking for 3D shape and will follow your contour
herbk
Posts: 1745
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2014 3:45 pm
Location: Windsbach, Bavarya (Germany)

Re: 3d surface operation

Postby herbk » Wed Oct 02, 2019 8:30 pm

pl7i92LCNC wrote:
Wed Oct 02, 2019 2:11 pm
you may use the adaptiv raphing this is also looking for 3D shape and will follow your contour
?? Not here and all lower versions i know...

OS: openSUSE Leap 15.1 (KDE//usr/share/xsessions/plasma5)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.18301 (Git) AppImage
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 145e3a60f8cb4cbdafea0f2bcbe437ec6dfe4c80
Python version: 3.7.3
Qt version: 5.12.5
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: German/Germany (de_DE)
Attachments
3D_mill.jpg
3D_mill.jpg (46.27 KiB) Viewed 650 times
Gruß Herbert
giedrius9999
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2018 12:57 pm

Re: 3d surface operation

Postby giedrius9999 » Thu Oct 03, 2019 6:45 am

Experimental Features.png
Experimental Features.png (79.8 KiB) Viewed 615 times
there is what i have when I open experimental features
...I am running portable version on different machines.
herbk
Posts: 1745
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2014 3:45 pm
Location: Windsbach, Bavarya (Germany)

Re: 3d surface operation

Postby herbk » Fri Oct 04, 2019 11:08 am

make a right click at the blanc window, select New and Boolean, Label it EnableExperimentalFeatures and set the value to True - that's it... ;)
Gruß Herbert
Russ4262
Posts: 376
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2018 3:22 pm

Re: 3d surface operation

Postby Russ4262 » Fri Oct 04, 2019 11:28 am

And you might have to restart FreeCAD.

Thanks @Herbk for walking Giedrius9999 through the process.

Russ
giedrius9999
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2018 12:57 pm

Re: 3d surface operation

Postby giedrius9999 » Fri Oct 04, 2019 1:27 pm

Thanks guys...it works,
just it's strange that almost all values in parameter editor are blank, meanwhile on other machine are filled up
Russ4262
Posts: 376
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2018 3:22 pm

Re: 3d surface operation

Postby Russ4262 » Fri Oct 04, 2019 2:31 pm

The other values will be populated as needed while you use FreeCAD and its many features. They are not all created at first run of the program.

Glad you are using FreeCAD.

Russ
giedrius9999
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2018 12:57 pm

Re: 3d surface operation

Postby giedrius9999 » Mon Oct 07, 2019 7:34 am

Thank you for very clear answer