toolmanager bombed out , all tools gone.

Here's the place for discussion related to CAM/CNC and the development of the Path module.
User avatar
freman
Posts: 626
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2018 10:30 pm

Re: toolmanager bombed out , all tools gone.

Postby freman » Mon Oct 07, 2019 11:48 pm

OK, this craziness has to stop. I've deleted both the git clone and build directory contents and I'm building for the 5th time today :evil:

I'll see in the morning if I get something usable.

~deepSOIC, I did a py3/qt4 build earlier. It did build OK and it did not seem any worse ( not better ) as far as the problems I'm having. I'm not keen to move to qt5 if it's slower, FC is often rather slow already.
dubstar-04
Posts: 393
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 8:41 pm
Location: Manchester, UK
Contact:

Re: toolmanager bombed out , all tools gone.

Postby dubstar-04 » Tue Oct 08, 2019 6:57 am

mlampert wrote:
IMHO there is really no point in doing anything for py2 or qt4 in the 0.19 development. The major focus for 0.18 was to become py3 and qt5 compatible because the older versions are practically obsolete.
This is also my understanding. I have no intention of testing the development branch with PY2 when the intention is to drop support for it.

That been said if there is an official requirement to maintain support for PY2 for the 0.19 cycle I can revisit the tooltable and make the necessary changes.

Thanks,

Dan
User avatar
freman
Posts: 626
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2018 10:30 pm

Re: toolmanager bombed out , all tools gone.

Postby freman » Tue Oct 08, 2019 7:04 am

OK, with a totally clean build of master and deleting .cfg files I avoid the unicode error. This does seem related to whatever messes up the content of those files.

However, I still cannot add a tool or tooltable.

Path | Toolmanager brings up the toolmanager dialogue. It is totally empty. Pressing the "+" icon does nothing visible : no new tooltable.

Newtool button similarly brings up the tool dialogue and I can enter name and tool dimensions as expected. But once I OK out , I do not get a new tool. The toolmanager dialogue remains totally blank: no tools no tooltables.

None of this produces any output on console or in report window.

This is still totally useless for any path WB work.
This is also my understanding. I have no intention of testing the development branch with PY2 when the intention is to drop support for it.
Have there been recent changes to this code ? If so what build number can I work from to roll back to a state where this is likely to work?
thx
User avatar
freman
Posts: 626
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2018 10:30 pm

Re: toolmanager bombed out , all tools gone.

Postby freman » Tue Oct 08, 2019 7:21 am

Just in case this is clue, it seems I get a spurious extra new on the penultimate line of user.cfg at each run of FC. Also note the lack of newline after the last paramGroup entry. I do not know whether this apparently minor bug has any knock on effects, perhaps when re-reading the file later. I'm guessing the newline is being written at the wrong time inside a loop.

Code: Select all

      <FCParamGroup Name="PersistentToolbars">
        <FCParamGroup Name="User">
          <FCParamGroup Name="StartWorkbench"/>
          <FCParamGroup Name="PathWorkbench"/>
          <FCParamGroup Name="PartWorkbench"/></FCParamGroup>
      </FCParamGroup>
    </FCParamGroup>
  </FCParamGroup>




</FCParameters>
dubstar-04
Posts: 393
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 8:41 pm
Location: Manchester, UK
Contact:

Re: toolmanager bombed out , all tools gone.

Postby dubstar-04 » Tue Oct 08, 2019 7:33 am

freman wrote: OK, with a totally clean build of master and deleting .cfg files I avoid the unicode error. This does seem related to whatever messes up the content of those files.
Have you built a PY3 version? Can you share your FreeCAD information?
freman wrote: Have there been recent changes to this code ? If so what build number can I work from to roll back to a state where this is likely to work?
thx
you can see all the commits for the tool table here: https://github.com/FreeCAD/FreeCAD/comm ... dubstar-04

You will have to go back to the 25th August if you want a build without these changes or manually revert the tool table changes in a local branch.

You might be better using a stable version rather than the development version.
User avatar
freman
Posts: 626
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2018 10:30 pm

Re: toolmanager bombed out , all tools gone.

Postby freman » Tue Oct 08, 2019 8:06 am

Thanks I may try to back this out to confirm that it is recent changes causing the problem.
As stated above, I did a py3/qt4 build yesterday and it still showed the same issue. I did not test further.

It maybe that the bug causing the errors has been there all along but is being triggered by the corrupted cfg files which themselves are created by a more recent change. I've been away from FC for about 3 weeks but did not see this problem previously.

I did include my FC info yesterday, with current master I now have this:

OS: Linux (LXDE/LXDE)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.18445 (Git)
Build type: Unknown
Branch: master
Hash: 7157a4ac4d87e689f0fe4d5b576105aa9828ba75
Python version: 2.7.16
Qt version: 4.8.7
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/UnitedKingdom (en_GB)

You might be better using a stable version rather than the development version.
Yes, some projects test more than others before committing to master. In the case of FreeCAD it seems rather unstable. I was hoping to contribute to the code but so far it takes all my spare time just trying to keep a working copy, without getting one. There are also major improvements like 3D-surface that I would like to use.

Are there any interim releases of 0.19 or does " stable" mean 0.18 ?
dubstar-04
Posts: 393
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 8:41 pm
Location: Manchester, UK
Contact:

Re: toolmanager bombed out , all tools gone.

Postby dubstar-04 » Tue Oct 08, 2019 8:17 am

freman wrote:
Tue Oct 08, 2019 8:06 am

I did include my FC info yesterday, with current master I now have this:

OS: Linux (LXDE/LXDE)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.18445 (Git)
Build type: Unknown
Branch: master
Hash: 7157a4ac4d87e689f0fe4d5b576105aa9828ba75
Python version: 2.7.16
Qt version: 4.8.7
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/UnitedKingdom (en_GB)

The FreeCAD info you have provided shows that you are using PY2. Without modification to the code the tool table won't work with PY2.

You might also run into some additional issues using Qt4 rather than Qt5.

I have tested pretty thoroughly with PY3/Qt5 so if you had issues I would be very interested in knowing what they were.


freman wrote: Are there any interim releases of 0.19 or does " stable" mean 0.18 ?
There have been some 0.18 point releases. Currently at 0.18.3 https://www.freecadweb.org/wiki/Download
Be aware that there is a bug in the 18.x tool table that prevented tools being saved. That was fixed here:
https://github.com/FreeCAD/FreeCAD/comm ... 33b97ed8aa

Thanks,

Dan
Last edited by dubstar-04 on Tue Oct 08, 2019 8:25 am, edited 1 time in total.
dubstar-04
Posts: 393
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 8:41 pm
Location: Manchester, UK
Contact:

Re: toolmanager bombed out , all tools gone.

Postby dubstar-04 » Tue Oct 08, 2019 8:24 am

You might also be interested in trying the daily builds to verify issues:

https://launchpad.net/~freecad-maintain ... ecad-daily

https://github.com/FreeCAD/FreeCAD/releases

Thanks,

Dan
User avatar
freman
Posts: 626
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2018 10:30 pm

Re: toolmanager bombed out , all tools gone.

Postby freman » Tue Oct 08, 2019 8:29 am

I just went back to attempt a py3/qt4 build

Code: Select all

cmake -DPYTHON_EXECUTABLE=/usr/bin/python3 ../freecad-source
It finds py3

Code: Select all

-- Found PythonInterp: /usr/bin/python3 (found version "3.7.4") 
but later in cmake I spotted this:

Code: Select all

-- Checking for module 'Coin'
--   Package 'Coin', required by 'virtual:world', not found
-- Coin3D libraries found
-- Found Spnav: /usr/lib64/libspnav.so  
-- Using default python: -python2.7
-- libshiboken built for Release
-- Using default python: .cpython-37m-x86_64-linux-gnu
-- Found PySide Tools: /bin/pyside-uic, /bin/pyside-rcc
-- -- matplotlib-2.2.4 has been found.
I something still trying to build with 2.7 ?!
dubstar-04
Posts: 393
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 8:41 pm
Location: Manchester, UK
Contact:

Re: toolmanager bombed out , all tools gone.

Postby dubstar-04 » Tue Oct 08, 2019 8:35 am

freman wrote:
Tue Oct 08, 2019 8:29 am
I just went back to attempt a py3/qt4 build

Code: Select all

cmake -DPYTHON_EXECUTABLE=/usr/bin/python3 ../freecad-source
It finds py3

Code: Select all

-- Found PythonInterp: /usr/bin/python3 (found version "3.7.4") 
but later in cmake I spotted this:

Code: Select all

-- Checking for module 'Coin'
--   Package 'Coin', required by 'virtual:world', not found
-- Coin3D libraries found
-- Found Spnav: /usr/lib64/libspnav.so  
-- Using default python: -python2.7
-- libshiboken built for Release
-- Using default python: .cpython-37m-x86_64-linux-gnu
-- Found PySide Tools: /bin/pyside-uic, /bin/pyside-rcc
-- -- matplotlib-2.2.4 has been found.
I something still trying to build with 2.7 ?!
Try using the cmake-gui to configure. It makes it significantly easier to check all the settings.

I would also recommend using Qt5 rather that Qt4.

Thanks,

Dan