Tooltable is not backward compatible

Here's the place for discussion related to CAM/CNC and the development of the Path module.
herbk
Posts: 1532
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2014 3:45 pm
Location: Windsbach, Bavarya (Germany)

Tooltable is not backward compatible

Postby herbk » Thu Oct 10, 2019 6:46 pm

Hi,
atm i use

OS: openSUSE Leap 15.1 (KDE//usr/share/xsessions/plasma5)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.18403 (Git) AppImage
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 0717b4fc23ef1db70964c3977d25e2fe46a739d1
Python version: 3.7.3
Qt version: 5.12.5
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: German/Germany (de_DE)

After edding a new tool to the Tooltable, the tooltable dos not work with older FC versions. - If i open the Tooltable with a older version, it opens but it's empty.
If i add a tool to the TT with this old FC, the contend of the TT gets lost, only the, with the old FC added, tool is availible.

This behavior sems to start with the move of the buttons of the TT (New Tool, Move, etc) from the Button to the right side.
Btw.: whats the reason for that? Its a change of the gui for nothing, but makes problems...
Gruß Herbert
chrisb
Posts: 18784
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Tooltable is not backward compatible

Postby chrisb » Thu Oct 10, 2019 7:21 pm

I currently have no old version available (0.18 crashed too often on MacOS); does export and import of the tooltable works?
herbk
Posts: 1532
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2014 3:45 pm
Location: Windsbach, Bavarya (Germany)

Re: Tooltable is not backward compatible

Postby herbk » Thu Oct 10, 2019 7:29 pm

Hi Chris
chrisb wrote:
Thu Oct 10, 2019 7:21 pm
I currently have no old version available (0.18 crashed too often on MacOS); does export and import of the tooltable works?
"Old" means in this case FC 0.19.17681 (Git) AppImage and lower. - But 0.18 also don't work.

Edit: No, it's not possible a with 0.19.18403 exported TT to import at 0.19.17681 and bevore (TT stays empty)
Gruß Herbert
dubstar-04
Posts: 393
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 8:41 pm
Location: Manchester, UK
Contact:

Re: Tooltable is not backward compatible

Postby dubstar-04 » Thu Oct 10, 2019 9:39 pm

You are correct. Once the tooltable has been opened in 0.19 it converts the tooltable to allow the use of multiple tables.

It will then no longer work with older versions.

Maybe we could show a warning to let users make a backup of the tooltable?

Thanks,

Dan
herbk
Posts: 1532
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2014 3:45 pm
Location: Windsbach, Bavarya (Germany)

Re: Tooltable is not backward compatible

Postby herbk » Fri Oct 11, 2019 6:46 am

Hi Dan,
dubstar-04 wrote:
Thu Oct 10, 2019 9:39 pm
Maybe we could show a warning to let users make a backup of the tooltable?
in my mind it would be better if the new Feature (at this case the TT) leaves the old things untouched.

At general im in mind that it would be very good if Stable and Devl versions of FC using a differnt folder for preferences, mods, etc.
Gruß Herbert
chrisb
Posts: 18784
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Tooltable is not backward compatible

Postby chrisb » Fri Oct 11, 2019 8:21 am

If you want to use both, I would recommend to start one of both with an additional -u parameter for using an own config file. I would not like to have for years to come an old tooltable in my config.
herbk
Posts: 1532
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2014 3:45 pm
Location: Windsbach, Bavarya (Germany)

Re: Tooltable is not backward compatible

Postby herbk » Fri Oct 11, 2019 8:33 am

chrisb wrote:
Fri Oct 11, 2019 8:21 am
If you want to use both, I would recommend to start one of both with an additional -u parameter for using an own config file. I would not like to have for years to come an old tooltable in my config.
Thats no problem for me, but try to see this from a "just" users view... ;)
Gruß Herbert
RatonLaveur
Posts: 339
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2019 10:45 am

Re: Tooltable is not backward compatible

Postby RatonLaveur » Fri Oct 11, 2019 1:09 pm

Here is me trolling: isn't backwards compatibility by definition backwards and therefore to be discarded?

Here is me serious: what about going the way of the DxF importer, and have a tick box "use legacy tooltable" in the Path config?
cron