Using Parts in Path from an Assembly 4

Discussion about the development of the Assembly workbench.
monofone1
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 7:33 pm

Using Parts in Path from an Assembly 4

Postby monofone1 » Sat Nov 16, 2019 8:57 pm

Hi there,

I've started to work with assemblies and used the assembly 4 workbench. I also want to mill the Parts I created in the Part Design WB. But when I switch to the single Parts and click the Create Job button I get a Dialog to select the Parts to create the Job for and I can't select the Body. The only Option I get is 2d -> Model. If I select this FreeCAD crashes. It seems to me that the Path WB is not able to work together with Assembly4 and App::Part items.

Now I don't know if I do something wrong or there is something missing in the implementation so App::Part and Path WB can work together. I attached my assembly, entry point is fb_asm.FCStd.

Hope my description can somehow be followed.


OS: Ubuntu 18.04.3 LTS (ubuntu:GNOME/ubuntu)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.18738 (Git)
Build type: Unknown
Branch: master
Hash: f65a72deb71e8b2a18c849adc9a900c3d113d51b
Python version: 3.6.8
Qt version: 5.9.5
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/UnitedStates (en_US)
Attachments
FlinnyBox.zip
(342.01 KiB) Downloaded 9 times
chrisb
Posts: 19722
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Using Parts in Path from an Assembly 4

Postby chrisb » Sat Nov 16, 2019 10:40 pm

Hi and welcome to the forum!

I'm not familiar with Assembly4. Which file should be opened from the zip archive? (Besides: you should not upload your backup files).
monofone1
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 7:33 pm

Re: Using Parts in Path from an Assembly 4

Postby monofone1 » Sat Nov 16, 2019 11:22 pm

Hey chrisb,

thx for your fast response, the file to open is fb_asm.FCStd. I fear it was lazyness that the backup files are in the zip ;)
chrisb
Posts: 19722
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Using Parts in Path from an Assembly 4

Postby chrisb » Sun Nov 17, 2019 9:12 am

There are absolute paths in your model, such as
/home/srohweder/src/3d/FlinnyBox/Side Large 2.FCStd, so the model doesn't open. Can you change them to relative? Or you can change them to be something like /tmp/FlinnyBox with the tmp directory being present on many systems.
monofone1
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 7:33 pm

Re: Using Parts in Path from an Assembly 4

Postby monofone1 » Sun Nov 17, 2019 9:28 am

chrisb wrote:
Sun Nov 17, 2019 9:12 am
Can you change them to relative?
Would like to also for my own usage, but I don't find an option to change this, can you point me the direction I have to look for to make them relative ?
chrisb
Posts: 19722
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Using Parts in Path from an Assembly 4

Postby chrisb » Sun Nov 17, 2019 10:09 am

Sorry, but I have no idea, not even if the absolute paths come from the assembly workbench or from the Link feature.
User avatar
Petert
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 9:27 pm

Re: Using Parts in Path from an Assembly 4

Postby Petert » Sat Nov 23, 2019 1:14 pm

@chrisb Is your problem solved? I am having similar problems right now.
I am a refugee from Fusion 360, have been using Fusion for almost 4 years now and after the latest debacle with the licensing stuff I had enough of AutoDesk.
Eager to switch over to FreeCAD and spread the word.
chrisb
Posts: 19722
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Using Parts in Path from an Assembly 4

Postby chrisb » Sat Nov 23, 2019 6:44 pm

I admit to scan most assembly posts only rather rough, but I think this has not yet been adressed. So here are the questions to the authors:

- Is Link or Assembly4 creating absolute paths?
- Can this be avoided?
realthunder wrote:ping
zolko wrote:ping
(I move this topic to the Assembly forum, at least until the absolute paths issue is solved, which has nothing to do with Path workbench)
User avatar
Zolko
Posts: 472
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2018 10:02 am

Re: Using Parts in Path from an Assembly 4

Postby Zolko » Sat Nov 23, 2019 7:30 pm

monofone1 wrote:
Sat Nov 16, 2019 8:57 pm
I've started to work with assemblies and used the assembly 4 workbench. I also want to mill the Parts I created in the Part Design WB. But when I switch to the single Parts and click the Create Job button I get a Dialog to select the Parts to create the Job for and I can't select the Body. The only Option I get is 2d -> Model. If I select this FreeCAD crashes. It seems to me that the Path WB is not able to work together with Assembly4 and App::Part items.
you're right, the Path WB cannot handle App::Parts. So when you're done designing your part, and are ready to mill it (Gcode ?) then you need to copy the solid to a new document and do the Path things. It's a Path (or FreeCAD) thing.

chrisb wrote:
Sun Nov 17, 2019 9:12 am
There are absolute paths in your model
This was documented on the Assembly4 thread, it has been fixed in FreeCAD-0.19-something, please use the latest release

https://github.com/FreeCAD/FreeCAD/rele ... g/0.19_pre
try the Assembly4 workbench for FreCAD v0.19
install with Tools > Addon Manager > Assembly4 — simple tutorial here
chrisb
Posts: 19722
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Using Parts in Path from an Assembly 4

Postby chrisb » Sat Nov 23, 2019 10:22 pm

I can confirm that it's fixed for the link feature, and thus probably for Assembly4 as well.
@monofone1: please rework your file and upload it again.