Machine speed gcode not generated correctly

Here's the place for discussion related to CAM/CNC and the development of the Path module.
chrisb
Posts: 30547
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Machine speed gcode not generated correctly

Postby chrisb » Sun Nov 24, 2019 5:07 pm

I forgot: to copy from report view try the right mous context menu. On my system the keyboard copy copies always the selected item in the tree.
You need at least FreeCAD 0.19.23300 to edit my current sketches.
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf Deutsch, en français, en español.
falviani
Posts: 123
Joined: Tue May 07, 2019 8:49 pm

Re: Machine speed gcode not generated correctly

Postby falviani » Mon Nov 25, 2019 2:47 pm

Thanks for the tip :) I thought I had tried that, but obviously I didn't :(

One reason I split by operation was so that I could try individual pieces, and correct errors without redoing the entire job. The simulation isn't quite enough for those of us who aren't highly experienced... I am pretty new to all of this.
chrisb
Posts: 30547
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Machine speed gcode not generated correctly

Postby chrisb » Mon Nov 25, 2019 3:22 pm

Then it's indeed three testing jobs :) .
You need at least FreeCAD 0.19.23300 to edit my current sketches.
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf Deutsch, en français, en español.