Machine speed gcode not generated correctly

Here's the place for discussion related to CAM/CNC and the development of the Path module.
chrisb
Posts: 28029
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Machine speed gcode not generated correctly

Postby chrisb » Sun Nov 24, 2019 5:07 pm

I forgot: to copy from report view try the right mous context menu. On my system the keyboard copy copies always the selected item in the tree.
falviani
Posts: 122
Joined: Tue May 07, 2019 8:49 pm

Re: Machine speed gcode not generated correctly

Postby falviani » Mon Nov 25, 2019 2:47 pm

Thanks for the tip :) I thought I had tried that, but obviously I didn't :(

One reason I split by operation was so that I could try individual pieces, and correct errors without redoing the entire job. The simulation isn't quite enough for those of us who aren't highly experienced... I am pretty new to all of this.
chrisb
Posts: 28029
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Machine speed gcode not generated correctly

Postby chrisb » Mon Nov 25, 2019 3:22 pm

Then it's indeed three testing jobs :) .