Failure creating job using template [closed]

Here's the place for discussion related to CAM/CNC and the development of the Path module.
falviani
Posts: 123
Joined: Tue May 07, 2019 8:49 pm

Failure creating job using template [closed]

Postby falviani » Tue Apr 14, 2020 4:12 pm

Hi all,

OS: Windows 10 (10.0)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.20477 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 7d8ab175a68e476427e6e337fe3099b52da49dc8
Python version: 3.6.8
Qt version: 5.12.1
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/United States (en_US)

Having just learned (duh!) about exporting path job templates, I set one up using an existing job, exported it, then created a new project to test it. When I tried to create a job using my new template I got the following error:

Running the Python command 'Path_Job' failed:
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "E:\Downloads\3D Printer software installers etc\FreeCAD\FreeCAD_0.19.20477_x64_LP_12.1.2_PY3QT5-WinVS2015\FreeCAD_0.19.20477_x64_LP_12.1.2_PY3QT5-WinVS2015\Mod\Path\PathScripts\PathJobCmd.py", line 71, in Activated
self.Execute(models, dialog.getTemplate())
File "E:\Downloads\3D Printer software installers etc\FreeCAD\FreeCAD_0.19.20477_x64_LP_12.1.2_PY3QT5-WinVS2015\FreeCAD_0.19.20477_x64_LP_12.1.2_PY3QT5-WinVS2015\Mod\Path\PathScripts\PathJobCmd.py", line 81, in Execute
FreeCADGui.doCommand('PathScripts.PathJobGui.Create(%s, %s)' % ([o.Name for o in base], template))

("(unicode error) 'unicodeescape' codec can't decode bytes in position 2-3: truncated \\UXXXXXXXX escape", ('<string>', 1, 40, None))

Is this a known error? If so, what did I do wrong, and how can I avoid it in the future?
The template is attached.

Thanks in advance,
Frank
Attachments
job_Stepover 50 - Copy.txt
(772 Bytes) Downloaded 14 times
Last edited by falviani on Wed Apr 15, 2020 7:50 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
dubstar-04
Posts: 592
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 8:41 pm
Location: Chester, UK
Contact:

Re: Failure creating job using template

Postby dubstar-04 » Tue Apr 14, 2020 4:26 pm

Hi Frank,

Could you try saving the templates as a .json?

Thanks,

Dan
chrisb
Posts: 30709
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Failure creating job using template

Postby chrisb » Tue Apr 14, 2020 5:16 pm

Did you give a fancy name to your template with german umlauts, french accents, spanish question marks or other non-ASCII characters?
You need at least FreeCAD 0.19.23300 to edit my current sketches.
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf Deutsch, en français, en español.
falviani
Posts: 123
Joined: Tue May 07, 2019 8:49 pm

Re: Failure creating job using template

Postby falviani » Tue Apr 14, 2020 6:16 pm

1) THe file IS a json file - I had to change the extension to be able to attach it. json is not acceptable (probably for security reasons, or the authors of the forum software never throught of it.) :D
2) I did NOT use any fancy characters - I'm too lazy for that, and only really speak English (my German from high school is 50 years obsolete). The name of the template was Stepover 50, as shown:
Job Template Usag.png
Job Template Usag.png (6.34 KiB) Viewed 368 times
Hopefully this helps
Frank
chrisb
Posts: 30709
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Failure creating job using template

Postby chrisb » Tue Apr 14, 2020 10:23 pm

Could you give it another try without the space in the filename?
You need at least FreeCAD 0.19.23300 to edit my current sketches.
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf Deutsch, en français, en español.
falviani
Posts: 123
Joined: Tue May 07, 2019 8:49 pm

Re: Failure creating job using template

Postby falviani » Tue Apr 14, 2020 10:57 pm

Hi all,
Same FreeCad setup as before:

OS: Windows 10 (10.0)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.20477 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 7d8ab175a68e476427e6e337fe3099b52da49dc8
Python version: 3.6.8
Qt version: 5.12.1
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/United States (en_US)

Tried again. Reset values in the set up sheet. Exported to stepover_50. Same crash occurred in a new project when I tried to use the template.

Running the Python command 'Path_Job' failed:
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "E:\Downloads\3D Printer software installers etc\FreeCAD\FreeCAD_0.19.20477_x64_LP_12.1.2_PY3QT5-WinVS2015\FreeCAD_0.19.20477_x64_LP_12.1.2_PY3QT5-WinVS2015\Mod\Path\PathScripts\PathJobCmd.py", line 71, in Activated
self.Execute(models, dialog.getTemplate())
File "E:\Downloads\3D Printer software installers etc\FreeCAD\FreeCAD_0.19.20477_x64_LP_12.1.2_PY3QT5-WinVS2015\FreeCAD_0.19.20477_x64_LP_12.1.2_PY3QT5-WinVS2015\Mod\Path\PathScripts\PathJobCmd.py", line 81, in Execute
FreeCADGui.doCommand('PathScripts.PathJobGui.Create(%s, %s)' % ([o.Name for o in base], template))

("(unicode error) 'unicodeescape' codec can't decode bytes in position 2-3: truncated \\UXXXXXXXX escape", ('<string>', 1, 40, None))

Note: For some of the checkboxes in the setup sheet mega dialog, if you check a box and then click next to it, a text box is brought up where you can enter text. This LOOKS like it's how you enter values, but I suspect it's doing something quite odd instead. None of the data entries in my set up have such text set. Might be worth looking into.

-Frank
chrisb
Posts: 30709
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Failure creating job using template

Postby chrisb » Wed Apr 15, 2020 12:29 am

No problem here. I renamed your template to "job_Stepover50.json", created a cube 10x10x10 and used the template for the job.

OS: macOS High Sierra (10.13)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.20514 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: a05ffd499366ab12fa1b43f37db73f4f1e9c332d
Python version: 3.8.2
Qt version: 5.12.5
Coin version: 4.0.0
OCC version: 7.4.0
Locale: C/Default (C)
You need at least FreeCAD 0.19.23300 to edit my current sketches.
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf Deutsch, en français, en español.
falviani
Posts: 123
Joined: Tue May 07, 2019 8:49 pm

Re: Failure creating job using template

Postby falviani » Wed Apr 15, 2020 1:00 am

1) Different OSs - MacOS vs Win10 - might be a factor. 2) You're on a more recent version than I am - the win10 version hasn't been updated in a number of days. I'll wait until it finally gets updated and try again.

Thanks for trying anyway...
chrisb
Posts: 30709
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Failure creating job using template

Postby chrisb » Wed Apr 15, 2020 5:47 am

Try with the new version, although I don't think that things have changed in that area. If the problem persists,come back and we will find someone to reproduce.
You need at least FreeCAD 0.19.23300 to edit my current sketches.
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf Deutsch, en français, en español.
falviani
Posts: 123
Joined: Tue May 07, 2019 8:49 pm

Re: Failure creating job using template

Postby falviani » Wed Apr 15, 2020 2:09 pm

The Windows 10 version is the lone straggler, not updated yet. I'll keep checking...