Heidenhain Postprocessor

Here's the place for discussion related to CAM/CNC and the development of the Path module.
Forum rules
Be nice to others! Respect the FreeCAD code of conduct!
chrisb
Veteran
Posts: 54201
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Heidenhain Postprocessor

Post by chrisb »

If it is merged, shouldn't it occur in the current distribution? Mine is from 2020/06/17.

OS: macOS High Sierra (10.13)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.21671 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: f05253f882b336f56aae32593faa5676fd5aafdd
Python version: 3.8.2
Qt version: 5.12.5
Coin version: 4.0.0
OCC version: 7.4.0
Locale: C/Default (C)
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf Deutsch, en français, en español.
User avatar
Kunda1
Veteran
Posts: 13434
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: Heidenhain Postprocessor

Post by Kunda1 »

Zibibbo84 wrote: :bell:
Hi @Zibibbo84, heads up. According to LGTM there is a redundant assignment in code you introduced.
See https://lgtm.com/projects/g/FreeCAD/Fre ... atmap#L803
Here is the code on github:
https://github.com/FreeCAD/FreeCAD/comm ... 2014ffR805

Code: Select all

    # set the appropriate zero and direction of angle
    # with X axis zero have the Y+ direction
    if pol_Axis == "X":
        pol_Angle = 90 - pol_Angle
    # with Y axis zero have the Z+ direction
    elif pol_Axis == "Y":
        pol_Angle = pol_Angle
    # with Z axis zero have the X+ direction
    elif pol_Axis == "Z":
        pol_Angle = 90 - pol_Angle
pol_Angle = pol_Angle
Alone you go faster. Together we go farther
Please mark thread [Solved]
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
'good first issues' | Open TODOs and FIXMEs | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report Bugs
WilomanCZ
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2021 5:55 pm

Re: Heidenhain Postprocessor

Post by WilomanCZ »

Hello, I found this code before I came across yours, maybe it will help somehow.

https://gist.github.com/TurBoss/a9a0737 ... -heiden-py

Thank you very much for your work.
I only have one problem
Neither one can drill through the cycle and writes some madness there.
chrisb
Veteran
Posts: 54201
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Heidenhain Postprocessor

Post by chrisb »

Hi and welcome to the forum, thanks for the contribution!

I don't think we can use this directly, but it can serve as an example in the discussion of how to unify the postprocessors.
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf Deutsch, en français, en español.
Zibibbo84
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri May 01, 2020 2:07 pm

Re: Heidenhain Postprocessor

Post by Zibibbo84 »

WilomanCZ wrote: Mon Feb 15, 2021 5:59 pm Hello, I found this code before I came across yours, maybe it will help somehow.

https://gist.github.com/TurBoss/a9a0737 ... -heiden-py

Thank you very much for your work.
I only have one problem
Neither one can drill through the cycle and writes some madness there.
what's the problem?
can you give me an example
WilomanCZ
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2021 5:55 pm

Re: Heidenhain Postprocessor

Post by WilomanCZ »

Zibibbo84 wrote: Mon Feb 15, 2021 10:30 pm
WilomanCZ wrote: Mon Feb 15, 2021 5:59 pm Hello, I found this code before I came across yours, maybe it will help somehow.

https://gist.github.com/TurBoss/a9a0737 ... -heiden-py

Thank you very much for your work.
I only have one problem
Neither one can drill through the cycle and writes some madness there.
what's the problem?
can you give me an example
It do not generate drilling in normal HaidenHain cycle, i don't think the what it generate will actually work in real CNC machine, but i can be wrong.

PS: What version is with LBLs? And how activate it? Thanks

I think best is all thinks what i same for maby 2-xx holes or some shape is best to call it from LBL, beacuse you always know if one layer is ok so all others is good too and program will be smaller too.

In our company, they program everything that goes into LBL, even threaded cutters (milled), or even hole depths if there are more of them and it is also with drilling with slower speeds of the first few mm

I want use it just for teach myself programing in PC for CNC machine. But i need HaidenHain no ISO like is in FreeCAD
Zibibbo84
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri May 01, 2020 2:07 pm

Re: Heidenhain Postprocessor

Post by Zibibbo84 »

WilomanCZ wrote: Wed Feb 24, 2021 4:10 pm It do not generate drilling in normal HaidenHain cycle, i don't think the what it generate will actually work in real CNC machine, but i can be wrong.

PS: What version is with LBLs? And how activate it? Thanks

I think best is all thinks what i same for maby 2-xx holes or some shape is best to call it from LBL, beacuse you always know if one layer is ok so all others is good too and program will be smaller too.

In our company, they program everything that goes into LBL, even threaded cutters (milled), or even hole depths if there are more of them and it is also with drilling with slower speeds of the first few mm

I want use it just for teach myself programing in PC for CNC machine. But i need HaidenHain no ISO like is in FreeCAD
LBLs can be activated with post arguments, follow the quote below
Zibibbo84 wrote: Tue May 05, 2020 12:28 pm Update:
Added Post Arguments
arguments.png

Fixed Little bugs
Cleaned some things

Update on first post
For cycles i haven't write code to replace it with LBLs they work only with multi level milling.
I don't know if i have time to implement this thing due to my job.
If you need you can do it by replacing CYCL DEF with a LBL and CYCL CALL with a CALL LBL using incremental values of Z.
I know it's an horrible solution but i can't do more now.

If you have a version of Heidenhain that have cycles 200 you can use the 205 to have a slower speed for some mm, i use it.
Lsilva
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2020 8:22 am

Re: Heidenhain Postprocessor

Post by Lsilva »

Any update on the post processor ?
Best regards
nblbnk
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2023 9:47 am

Re: Heidenhain Postprocessor

Post by nblbnk »

Hi Zibibbo84, can you share the file where you tried the postprocessor? Unfortunately i keep getting this error when i try myself: '_TempObject' object has no attribute 'Proxy'.
Post Reply