path stops outputting g-code

Here's the place for discussion related to CAM/CNC and the development of the Path module.
Forum rules
Be nice to others! Respect the FreeCAD code of conduct!
User avatar
xf3qc
Posts: 138
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2017 5:29 pm

Re: path stops outputting g-code

Post by xf3qc »

chrisb wrote: Tue Aug 18, 2020 7:33 am It would be interesting to see if the problem persists, if the model doesn't have the forbidden link:
Snip macro screenshot-ca9c97.png
To repair move sketch out of Body and delete Body.
This. Usually happens when I copy/move models/parts/sketches in between files back and forth... could that cause "forbidden links" ? But then, shouldn't the problem(forbidden link) persist even after restarting freecad?
chrisb
Veteran
Posts: 54293
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: path stops outputting g-code

Post by chrisb »

I don't care very much how erroneous models behave, even if it is sometimes seemingly correct. If a faulty model can throw FreeCAD off track, then this is an error. And of course FreeCAD should help avoiding such models.

Did you try the fixed model? That may be more interesting than the consequences of editing a faulty one.
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf Deutsch, en français, en español.
User avatar
xf3qc
Posts: 138
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2017 5:29 pm

Re: path stops outputting g-code

Post by xf3qc »

chrisb wrote: Wed Aug 19, 2020 11:17 pm I don't care very much how erroneous models behave, even if it is sometimes seemingly correct. If a faulty model can throw FreeCAD off track, then this is an error. And of course FreeCAD should help avoiding such models.

Did you try the fixed model? That may be more interesting than the consequences of editing a faulty one.
Can't recreate for now.
I never actually looked at/used a dependency graph :oops:
wouldn't know erroneous model from a proper one.

Will figure this out hopefully and report.
GeneFC
Veteran
Posts: 5373
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2016 3:36 pm
Location: Punta Gorda, FL

Re: path stops outputting g-code

Post by GeneFC »

xf3qc wrote: Fri Aug 21, 2020 3:16 pm I never actually looked at/used a dependency graph :oops:
wouldn't know erroneous model from a proper one.
The Dependency Graph is not "magic", but it oftens shows errors as red connecting lines. If you see such a line, it usually means your model is broken in some manner. That does not mean you will automatically see a failure, but the model is definitely fragile at that point.

It can also be useful to see if you are following "best practices", but you need to know what those are in the first place. If you do, you probably will already be avoiding "bad practices."

Gene
User avatar
xf3qc
Posts: 138
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2017 5:29 pm

Re: path stops outputting g-code

Post by xf3qc »

Code: Select all

Free Select
Profiling Select Mode
Free Select
Path workbench deactivated
Path workbench activated
post: linuxcnc(/home/mandd/Documents/cncdriveblue/default.ngc, --no-header --no-show-editor --no-tlo)
linuxcnc_post gcode postprocessor loaded.
Show editor = 0
postprocessing...
done postprocessing.
Path workbench deactivated
Path workbench activated
post: linuxcnc(/home/mandd/Documents/cncdriveblue/default.ngc, --no-header --no-show-editor --no-tlo)
linuxcnc_post gcode postprocessor loaded.
Show editor = 0
postprocessing...
Running the Python command 'Path_Post' failed:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/home/mandd/freebuild1/freecad-build/Mod/Path/PathScripts/PathPost.py", line 397, in Activated
    (fail, rc) = self.exportObjectsWith(finalpostlist, job)
  File "/home/mandd/freebuild1/freecad-build/Mod/Path/PathScripts/PathPost.py", line 212, in exportObjectsWith
    gcode = processor.export(objs, filename, postArgs)
  File "/home/mandd/freebuild1/freecad-build/Mod/Path/PathScripts/PathPostProcessor.py", line 102, in export
    return self.script.export(obj, filename, args)
  File "/home/mandd/freebuild1/freecad-build/Mod/Path/PathScripts/post/linuxcnc_post.py", line 196, in export
    job = PathUtils.findParentJob(obj)
  File "/home/mandd/freebuild1/freecad-build/Mod/Path/PathScripts/PathUtils.py", line 443, in findParentJob
    if hasattr(i, 'Proxy') and isinstance(i.Proxy, PathScripts.PathJob.ObjectJob):

Cannot access attribute 'Proxy' of deleted object

****FreeCAD restarted"
mandd@xbox1:~$ /home/mandd/freebuild1/freecad-build/bin/FreeCAD 
FreeCAD 0.19, Libs: 0.19R22279 (Git)
© Juergen Riegel, Werner Mayer, Yorik van Havre and others 2001-2020
FreeCAD is free and open-source software licensed under the terms of LGPL2+ license.
FreeCAD wouldn't be possible without FreeCAD community.
  #####                 ####  ###   ####  
  #                    #      # #   #   # 
  #     ##  #### ####  #     #   #  #   # 
  ####  # # #  # #  #  #     #####  #   # 
  #     #   #### ####  #    #     # #   # 
  #     #   #    #     #    #     # #   #  ##  ##  ##
  #     #   #### ####   ### #     # ####   ##  ##  ##

connect failed: No such file or directory
Path workbench activated
post: linuxcnc(/home/mandd/Documents/cncdriveblue/default.ngc, --no-header --no-show-editor --no-tlo)
linuxcnc_post gcode postprocessor loaded.
linuxcnc_post gcode postprocessor loaded.
Show editor = 0
postprocessing...
done postprocessing.


there is goes again. Restarted. Works.
Attachments
blank_brackets.FCStd
(205.43 KiB) Downloaded 35 times
chrisb
Veteran
Posts: 54293
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: path stops outputting g-code

Post by chrisb »

Did you have in the same FreeCAD session any other Path related error before?
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf Deutsch, en français, en español.
User avatar
xf3qc
Posts: 138
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2017 5:29 pm

Re: path stops outputting g-code

Post by xf3qc »

chrisb wrote: Sat Aug 22, 2020 5:49 am Did you have in the same FreeCAD session any other Path related error before?
maybe yes, there is this other problem that is probably caused by my radical behavior so I didn't mention it yet.

there are 3 operations that have Base Geometry selected from:
square_style1_4hole_120mm Solid (which has a Placement of X: 240mm Y: 245mm)

if I change that placement to say: X: 227mm Y: 245mm

Path now fails with:
<Path.Area> Area.cpp(1318): project failed
<Path.Area> Area.cpp(1460): empty projection

But starts working again at other Placement coordinates (randomly).

Not sure if related :roll:
Attachments
empty.FCStd
(216.53 KiB) Downloaded 29 times
User avatar
xf3qc
Posts: 138
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2017 5:29 pm

Re: path stops outputting g-code

Post by xf3qc »

Image
chrisb
Veteran
Posts: 54293
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: path stops outputting g-code

Post by chrisb »

If you change the placement you may have to go into the job and adjust the stock too.
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf Deutsch, en français, en español.
User avatar
xf3qc
Posts: 138
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2017 5:29 pm

Re: path stops outputting g-code

Post by xf3qc »

chrisb wrote: Sun Aug 23, 2020 6:36 am If you change the placement you may have to go into the job and adjust the stock too.
Tried that. Stock size is already whole table. Even if it was smaller, it would still work. It seems that the stock size specs only matter to height.
Post Reply