Ticket #4479 - Job: Spindle Speed not saved

Here's the place for discussion related to CAM/CNC and the development of the Path module.
User avatar
Kunda1
Posts: 9185
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Ticket #4479 - Job: Spindle Speed not saved

Postby Kunda1 » Thu Oct 29, 2020 11:57 pm

issue #4479: Job: Spindle Speed not saved discussion thread
Alone you go faster. Together we go farther
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
#lowhangingfruit | Use the Source, Luke. | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report FC bugs and features
User avatar
sliptonic
Posts: 2073
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2011 10:46 pm
Location: Columbia, Missouri
Contact:

Re: Ticket #4479 - Job: Spindle Speed not saved

Postby sliptonic » Fri Oct 30, 2020 9:28 pm

I can't duplicate this with either toolbits or with legacy tools. The only way I can duplicate is if I open the tool controller edit dialog from the Job Tools tab, change the spindle speed and click 'ok' without exiting the spindle speed field. That might be a legit bug to fix but please confirm that this is what's happening before I touch code.
vwegert
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2020 12:04 am

Re: Ticket #4479 - Job: Spindle Speed not saved

Postby vwegert » Fri Oct 30, 2020 10:28 pm

sliptonic wrote:
Fri Oct 30, 2020 9:28 pm
I can't duplicate this with either toolbits or with legacy tools. The only way I can duplicate is if I open the tool controller edit dialog from the Job Tools tab, change the spindle speed and click 'ok' without exiting the spindle speed field. That might be a legit bug to fix but please confirm that this is what's happening before I touch code.
Hah - this is a sneaky one.
On my Mac (version info below), I can still reproduce the issue reliably if I either
  • click OK directly OR
  • use Tab to navigate to the spindle direction drop-down listbox before closing the dialog OR
  • switch the focus to the tool number "spinner" box in the top right of the dialog before closing it OR
  • switch to the "Tool" drawer at the bottom of the dialog before closing the dialog.
If, before closing the dialog, I place the focus into another text-ish input box on the "Controller" drawer (Controller name or any of the feed rate entry boxes), the issue does NOT appear. If however I switch to one of the text-ish input boxes on the "Tool" drawer, the issue still appears.

I faintly remember from way back when I was still doing Qt stuff that there might be a difference between OSes - let me double-check on my Windows workshop machine.
EDIT: Not this time, behaves exactly the same on my Windows system, even with 0.18.

OS: macOS 10.15
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.22846 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 1f46b72491a0008384a6db4f2615a656249f6f08
Python version: 3.8.6
Qt version: 5.12.5
Coin version: 4.0.0
OCC version: 7.4.0
Locale: C/Default (C)
gauna
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2015 8:20 pm

Re: Ticket #4479 - Job: Spindle Speed not saved

Postby gauna » Sun Dec 13, 2020 9:15 pm