Post processor possible bug?

Here's the place for discussion related to CAM/CNC and the development of the Path module.
falviani
Posts: 150
Joined: Tue May 07, 2019 8:49 pm

Post processor possible bug?

Postby falviani » Thu Apr 22, 2021 3:37 pm

Hi,

Here is my setup:
OS: Windows 10 Version 2009
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.20.24756 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 2c072c70929bb359853bfa09a5b34977c8a0670b
Python version: 3.8.6+
Qt version: 5.15.2
Coin version: 4.0.1
OCC version: 7.5.0
Locale: English/United States (en_US)

I have a simple 2-operation, 1-tool job where the generated code seems to include an old configuration:

I am using the grbl post processor. The generated call is this:

Code: Select all

grbl(E:/3D CNC Projects/FreeCAD Projects/BitTray/FC_01-Collets-1_4em.gcode, --translate_drill --postamble "G0 X0 Y0 Z10;M5 G17 G90;M2;")
which is what I used to be using. A few days ago I decided to change the postamble slightly (copied directly from the dialog):

Code: Select all

--translate_drill --postamble "G0 Z10;G0 X0 Y0;M5 G17 G90;M2;"
I have not only saved the preferences, I have relaunched Freecad after doing so, and the old postamble is still being used. Am I right in thinking this is a bug? If it is, is there a known workaround for it?

Thanks in advance,
Frank
User avatar
onekk
Posts: 1052
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2015 7:48 am
Contact:

Re: Post processor possible bug?

Postby onekk » Thu Apr 22, 2021 4:02 pm

It is not clear what you are asking.

If you are using the GUI there were some cells in the JOB I suppose PostProcessorArgs in the Output tab of the Job

I don't use Path with Gui (I have only done some scripting) but this place seem the most correct,.

However it is not a big hassle to change the lines directly in the generated Gcode, it is standard text file, so it is a mere copy and paste thing.

Regards

Carlo D.
Il mio Blog: https://onekk-maker.blogspot.com/

Introduzione a FreeCAD in Italiano: https://github.com/onekk/freecad-doc
chrisb
Posts: 36232
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Post processor possible bug?

Postby chrisb » Thu Apr 22, 2021 4:36 pm

Works flawless here. These are the last lines:

Code: Select all

G2 X-1.116 Y4.354 Z-1.000 I4.354 J1.116 K0.000
G2 X3.178 Y3.178 Z-1.000 I1.116 J-4.354 K0.000
G0 Z9.000
G0 Z9.000
(Finish operation: Profile)
(Begin postamble)
G0 Z10;G0 X0 Y0;M5 G17 G90;M2;
OS: macOS 10.16
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.20.24720 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 8b0c58d1b45017ad42bf0fa8f827f1cf22a398e7
Python version: 3.9.2
Qt version: 5.12.9
Coin version: 4.0.0
OCC version: 7.5.1
Locale: C/Default (C)
Attachments
grblWithPost.FCStd
(11.75 KiB) Downloaded 12 times
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf Deutsch, en français, en español.
spanner888
Posts: 125
Joined: Tue May 28, 2019 10:51 am

Re: Post processor possible bug?

Postby spanner888 » Thu Apr 22, 2021 9:58 pm

falviani wrote: Thu Apr 22, 2021 3:37 pm A few days ago I decided to change the postamble slightly (copied directly from the dialog):

Code: Select all

--translate_drill --postamble "G0 Z10;G0 X0 Y0;M5 G17 G90;M2;"
I have not only saved the preferences, I have relaunched Freecad after doing so, and the old postamble is still being used. Am I right in thinking this is a bug? If it is, is there a known workaround for it?
Did you only change this in your preferences? If so, then the change will only be applied when creating new path jobs.

If you wish to change this in an existing job then double click on the job in the tree and open the output tab and edit the arguments field.
falviani
Posts: 150
Joined: Tue May 07, 2019 8:49 pm

Re: Post processor possible bug?

Postby falviani » Sat Apr 24, 2021 8:07 pm

Hi,

Yes, I changed this in my preferences, and the changes were not reflected in gcode generated after that. Chrisb says they worked for him, so I don't know what's up; this instance was compiled from the master.

-Frank
falviani
Posts: 150
Joined: Tue May 07, 2019 8:49 pm

Re: Post processor possible bug?

Postby falviani » Sat Apr 24, 2021 8:10 pm

Chris B -
Comparing your 'about' info with mine, I notice your Qt version is quite a bit newer than mine, yet I did a pull almost immediately preceding this test. What could be the cause? Shouldn't I have the same version?

Frank
spanner888
Posts: 125
Joined: Tue May 28, 2019 10:51 am

Re: Post processor possible bug?

Postby spanner888 » Sat Apr 24, 2021 10:08 pm

falviani wrote: Sat Apr 24, 2021 8:07 pm Yes, I changed this in my preferences, and the changes were not reflected in gcode generated after that.
Sorry to be pedantic, but I am saying that this preference is ONLY applied when you create a NEW job, not when you generate (post process) gcode.

If you wish to change this in an existing job then double click on the job in the tree and open the output tab and edit the arguments field.
chrisb
Posts: 36232
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Post processor possible bug?

Postby chrisb » Sat Apr 24, 2021 10:49 pm

falviani wrote: Sat Apr 24, 2021 8:07 pm Yes, I changed this in my preferences, and the changes were not reflected in gcode generated after that. Chrisb says they worked for him, so I don't know what's up; this instance was compiled from the master.
I didn't change my preferences. I created a new job as spanner888 said. Did you check my file?

The different Qt versions come from the package mangers. I use the MacOS versions, and the libraries often differ.
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf Deutsch, en français, en español.