Clearing from stock outline

Here's the place for discussion related to CAM/CNC and the development of the Path module.
Forum rules
Be nice to others! Respect the FreeCAD code of conduct!
Post Reply
MRx
Posts: 319
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2020 5:59 am
Location: Tainan / Taiwan

Clearing from stock outline

Post by MRx »

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FVx9jsqAkds&t=439s

I guess that is not possible with the path scripts right now no?
Mastercam clears the surface from the stock outline.

(screenshots are from the youtube video)

I feel like this lead in is not bad.
mastercam.png
mastercam.png (114.31 KiB) Viewed 2396 times
multi-passes:
uiwUD6.png
uiwUD6.png (315.53 KiB) Viewed 2202 times
----

There I am now:
Screen Recording 2021-11-29 at 16.31.46 (1).gif
Screen Recording 2021-11-29 at 16.31.46 (1).gif (432.73 KiB) Viewed 1836 times
Last edited by MRx on Mon Nov 29, 2021 5:41 pm, edited 4 times in total.
chrisb
Veteran
Posts: 53932
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Clearing from stock outline

Post by chrisb »

You can use two jobs for this.
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf Deutsch, en français, en español.
MRx
Posts: 319
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2020 5:59 am
Location: Tainan / Taiwan

Re: Clearing from stock outline

Post by MRx »

I wonder what do you mean with 2 jobs?

I moreover think about adding this feature to the outline function actually.
The outline feature itself supports an offset, just call the function in a loop, add the offset and maybe add that stub at the edge of it.
MRx
Posts: 319
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2020 5:59 am
Location: Tainan / Taiwan

Re: Clearing from stock outline

Post by MRx »

I just did some tests, and seems like I just need to call area.makeSections multiple times in PathAreaOp.py to generate multiple passes (certainly some sorting etc. has to be done). another interesting option would be the lead-in from outside.

Code: Select all

        sections = area.makeSections(mode=0, project=self.areaOpUseProjection(obj), heights=heights)
        areaParams['Offset']=10
        area.setParams(**areaParams)
        obj.AreaParams = str(area.getParams())
        sections2 = area.makeSections(mode=0, project=self.areaOpUseProjection(obj), heights=heights)
        PathLog.debug("sections = %s" % sections)
        shapelist = [sec.getShape() for sec in sections]
        shapelist+=[sec.getShape() for sec in sections2]
chrisb
Veteran
Posts: 53932
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Clearing from stock outline

Post by chrisb »

chrisb wrote: Fri Nov 26, 2021 8:00 am You can use two jobs for this.
You asked by PM what this means. I can see nothing private in such a question and others may wonder too: I mean one Path Job object for the bigger right part and another Path Job for the left part. This wouldn't work by level, but rather depth-first. Which means that you have one additional vertical move and depending on the start point one horizontal.
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf Deutsch, en français, en español.
MRx
Posts: 319
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2020 5:59 am
Location: Tainan / Taiwan

Re: Clearing from stock outline

Post by MRx »

ah, yes I know what you mean that would work but I'm looking for something else - something quicker and only climb cutting, even adaptive is doing a lot "air"cuts since I have many small edges.

I have updated the thread in the meanwhile so I wasn't sure if you got the update (that's why you got the PM)

I'm looking for the exact same path movement:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sdeSVnuJwNM

I want to clear my object completely from the outside to avoid having to use a 6mm endmill for small slots, that's the result of my current modification:
RClkbM.png
RClkbM.png (56.07 KiB) Viewed 2212 times
this object is just a sample used for programming.
I'm having a look at a different lead in option now, I want to attack the object completely from outside also without unnecessary retractions
User avatar
sliptonic
Veteran
Posts: 3457
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2011 10:46 pm
Location: Columbia, Missouri
Contact:

Re: Clearing from stock outline

Post by sliptonic »

This is a feature I'd like to implement. It wouldn't be very difficult and extremely useful for clearing large side voids in a profile. This is exactly the kind of feature that would be easier to implement once we extract the command (gcode) out to individual generators.

It's exactly the kind of feature I don't want to implement until then.

But if you want to work on the generator, we can talk.
MRx
Posts: 319
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2020 5:59 am
Location: Tainan / Taiwan

Re: Clearing from stock outline

Post by MRx »

Indeed so far it was easy..
w5Ntaq.png
w5Ntaq.png (170.23 KiB) Viewed 2081 times
Now I need to add some clipping and the horizontal lead in to remove the plunging

Small update, it takes the stock outline as reference (and there's a stock outline extension):
gpBfo7.png
gpBfo7.png (60.34 KiB) Viewed 1964 times
Next step fixing the lead in for this path
cekqIN.png
cekqIN.png (41.3 KiB) Viewed 1879 times
Next step transforming the generated and sorted Wire to a path (and hope that it won't cut anything off there)
Nh1Mzk.png
Nh1Mzk.png (36.51 KiB) Viewed 1870 times
- The start-point is currently wrong

----
Screen Recording 2021-11-29 at 16.31.46 (1).gif
Screen Recording 2021-11-29 at 16.31.46 (1).gif (432.73 KiB) Viewed 1864 times
first test.
Post Reply