Macro Mesh Data

About the development of the FEM module/workbench.

Moderator: bernd

User avatar
HarryvL
Posts: 1042
Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2018 7:38 pm

Re: Macro Mesh Data

Postby HarryvL » Sun Jan 27, 2019 4:55 pm

Ah I think I found the issue. I edit and save the Python module outside FreeCAD. This updated file does not get imported when I rerun my macro. So no matter what I change I get the same behaviour. When I quit and restart FreeCAD everything is fine because then the updated module is imported. So in the end it has nothing to do with “edit>run” versus “execute”. Is there a way to reset the macro and module files in FreeCAD without restarting?
User avatar
HarryvL
Posts: 1042
Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2018 7:38 pm

Re: Macro Mesh Data

Postby HarryvL » Sun Jan 27, 2019 5:37 pm

I thought this would be the answer:

https://forum.freecadweb.org/viewtopic.php?t=32412

but I checked and I had that setting already activated.
User avatar
HarryvL
Posts: 1042
Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2018 7:38 pm

Re: Macro Mesh Data

Postby HarryvL » Sun Jan 27, 2019 7:02 pm

User avatar
bernd
Posts: 8204
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 8:07 pm
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

Re: Macro Mesh Data

Postby bernd » Sun Jan 27, 2019 7:38 pm

or do not use macros but make a workbench from your modules ... https://github.com/FreeCAD/Workbench-Starterkit It is what I do with own code.
User avatar
HarryvL
Posts: 1042
Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2018 7:38 pm

Re: Macro Mesh Data

Postby HarryvL » Sun Jan 27, 2019 8:11 pm

Ah. Next step maybe