[Bug] Hole feature doesn't work

About the development of the Part Design module/workbench. PLEASE DO NOT POST HELP REQUESTS HERE!
Piero69
Posts: 99
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2019 1:22 pm

[Bug] Hole feature doesn't work

Postby Piero69 » Wed Oct 07, 2020 10:58 am

I got no reply so i re-post the question, does Hole feature work in your system?

in my Freecad 0.19.22522 (on win7 x64) hole feature doesn't work, i digit parameters but when i close the window they are not applied on the model.

is anyone suffering from it?
chrisb
Posts: 27983
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: [Bug] Hole feature doesn't work

Postby chrisb » Wed Oct 07, 2020 11:37 am

Created successfully a hole here, changed diameter from 6 to 8mm and changed the depth to 5mm.

OS: macOS 10.15
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.22611 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 7eeec7a5990cc786723225ca8de16ca3186545b3
Python version: 3.8.5
Qt version: 5.12.9
Coin version: 4.0.0
OCC version: 7.4.0
Locale: C/Default (C)
Piero69
Posts: 99
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2019 1:22 pm

Re: [Bug] Hole feature doesn't work

Postby Piero69 » Wed Oct 07, 2020 12:27 pm

with 0.19.22522 win-conda doesn't work now I dowload the 0.19.22611_Win-LPv12.1.6_vc14.x-x86-64 and i try
chrisb wrote:
Wed Oct 07, 2020 11:37 am
Created successfully a hole here, changed diameter from 6 to 8mm and changed the depth to 5mm.

OS: macOS 10.15
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.22611 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 7eeec7a5990cc786723225ca8de16ca3186545b3
Python version: 3.8.5
Qt version: 5.12.9
Coin version: 4.0.0
OCC version: 7.4.0
Locale: C/Default (C)
Piero69
Posts: 99
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2019 1:22 pm

Re: [Bug] Hole feature doesn't work

Postby Piero69 » Wed Oct 07, 2020 12:40 pm

Also in 0.19.22611 hole feature doesn't work but for simple one.

Threaded hole, couterbore and countersink don't work


OS: Windows 7 SP 1 (6.1)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.22611 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 7eeec7a5990cc786723225ca8de16ca3186545b3
Python version: 3.6.8
Qt version: 5.12.1
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: Italian/Italy (it_IT)


chrisb wrote:
Wed Oct 07, 2020 11:37 am
Created successfully a hole here, changed diameter from 6 to 8mm and changed the depth to 5mm.

OS: macOS 10.15
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.22611 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 7eeec7a5990cc786723225ca8de16ca3186545b3
Python version: 3.8.5
Qt version: 5.12.9
Coin version: 4.0.0
OCC version: 7.4.0
Locale: C/Default (C)
Piero69
Posts: 99
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2019 1:22 pm

Re: [Bug] Hole feature doesn't work

Postby Piero69 » Wed Oct 07, 2020 2:33 pm

i've installed also 0.18.4 version... could it be the problem?
chrisb wrote:
Wed Oct 07, 2020 11:37 am
Created successfully a hole here, changed diameter from 6 to 8mm and changed the depth to 5mm.

OS: macOS 10.15
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.22611 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 7eeec7a5990cc786723225ca8de16ca3186545b3
Python version: 3.8.5
Qt version: 5.12.9
Coin version: 4.0.0
OCC version: 7.4.0
Locale: C/Default (C)
chrisb
Posts: 27983
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: [Bug] Hole feature doesn't work

Postby chrisb » Wed Oct 07, 2020 4:35 pm

rynn
Posts: 191
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2018 7:00 am

Re: [Bug] Hole feature doesn't work

Postby rynn » Sat Oct 17, 2020 4:44 pm

Seems to be the same as:

https://forum.freecadweb.org/viewtopic.php?f=19&t=50695

so git commit fe3f1b51b7 introduced the problem.
I see no attempt to fix this yet.
cron