Optionally make reference lines visible.

About the development of the Part Design module/workbench. PLEASE DO NOT POST HELP REQUESTS HERE!
Post Reply
User avatar
sliptonic
Posts: 2445
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2011 10:46 pm
Location: Columbia, Missouri
Contact:

Optionally make reference lines visible.

Post by sliptonic »

I'm designing a panel that has cutouts for various pieces of equipment. I use one sketch for each piece so I can rearrange them.

When a piece of equipment is installed, it has a bezel that is larger than the hole. I need to make sure the bezels don't interfere with each other so I drew a reference rectangle around each hole. But reference lines aren't shown even if the sketch is made visible. Is there a way to do this?


The picture below is noisy but shows what I mean. You see the blue reference line around the open sketch but not around the other sketches that are visible.
2021-10-11_15-59.png
2021-10-11_15-59.png (27.53 KiB) Viewed 836 times
chrisb
Posts: 37776
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Optionally make reference lines visible.

Post by chrisb »

Construction geometry is visible only inside of the sketch. That's what it is made for. However, you can create another sketch with a CarbonCopy in it, where you toggle construction geometry.
I have even made the visibility of the 2nd sketch be dependent on that of the 1st, but that needs always a manually triggered recompute to work.
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf Deutsch, en français, en español.
User avatar
sliptonic
Posts: 2445
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2011 10:46 pm
Location: Columbia, Missouri
Contact:

Re: Optionally make reference lines visible.

Post by sliptonic »

chrisb wrote: Mon Oct 11, 2021 9:34 pm Construction geometry is visible only inside of the sketch. That's what it is made for. However, you can create another sketch with a CarbonCopy in it, where you toggle construction geometry.
I have even made the visibility of the 2nd sketch be dependent on that of the 1st, but that needs always a manually triggered recompute to work.
Hmm. Too bad. I played with the CarbonCopy but it doesn't really meet my needs. It isn't linked geometry so isn't updated when I adjust the position of one of the reference sketches. This is the first time I've ever needed this so I'm sure it's an unusual feature request.
chrisb
Posts: 37776
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Optionally make reference lines visible.

Post by chrisb »

If your first sketch is fully constrained, the CarbonCopy should follow as long as you only change dimensions and don't add new geometric elements. If you move the whole sketch you can set the Placement or AttachmentOffset of the second to be equal with the first.
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf Deutsch, en français, en español.
chrisb
Posts: 37776
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Optionally make reference lines visible.

Post by chrisb »

Here is an example of what I was talking about: The sketch CarbonCopy follows the changes in Sketch and also if you move it by changing the AttachmentOffset.
Attachments
carbonCopy.FCStd
(6.37 KiB) Downloaded 15 times
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf Deutsch, en français, en español.
chrisb
Posts: 37776
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Optionally make reference lines visible.

Post by chrisb »

Glad I could help. I even tried to hide the second sketch completely from the tree, but it is still shown, with an additional "eye" overlay.
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf Deutsch, en français, en español.
RatonLaveur
Posts: 990
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2019 10:45 am

Re: Optionally make reference lines visible.

Post by RatonLaveur »

Would the ability to define layers in Draft help in such a case?

We do it for laser cutting, where each Draft layer can be processed (or not processed) individually.
Post Reply