Assembly3 preview

Discussion about the development of the Assembly workbench.
User avatar
gflorent
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2018 10:05 am

Re: Assembly3 preview

Postby gflorent » Sat Nov 03, 2018 8:17 pm

Hi Rene. I had the same problem with the asm3 Windows version, adding some workbenches to Mod made the ASM3 WB disappear. Try to move the workbenches in Mod to a backup folder somewhere else. Yet, do no ask me why ...
Rene
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2015 6:32 pm

Re: Assembly3 preview

Postby Rene » Sat Nov 03, 2018 9:05 pm

Since I deleted the config files, I see an error:

Code: Select all

During initialization the error 
Importing the multiarray numpy extension module failed.  Most
likely you are trying to import a failed build of numpy.
If you're working with a numpy git repo, try `git clean -xdf` (removes all
files not under version control).  Otherwise reinstall numpy.

Original error was: cannot import name multiarray
 occurred in freecad.asm3
Downloading latest numpy didn't help.

Also moved some WBs elsewhere and no change. Thanks anyway!

EDIT:There are 2 different MOD folders: one in the official install somewhere where the official WBs are and then the one where extra WBs I get when using the download manager go - appdata something. Deleted cadquery_module and Curves WBs and all good now. I don't know what I'm doing so :?. Thanks!
stuff
User avatar
easyw-fc
Posts: 2015
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2015 9:34 am

Re: Assembly3 preview

Postby easyw-fc » Sat Nov 03, 2018 9:43 pm

An old bugged release of cadquery was installing a wrong release of bumpy. Now it is fixed.
https://github.com/jmwright/cadquery-fr ... issues/120
User avatar
dcapeletti
Posts: 255
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2014 2:27 pm

Re: Assembly3 preview

Postby dcapeletti » Sun Nov 04, 2018 10:33 pm

Hi, A2Plus already supports parts list BOM https://forum.freecadweb.org/viewtopic. ... 80#p266007
I would like to know if assembly 3 will support it.

Greetings
realthunder
Posts: 803
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2017 10:55 am

Re: Assembly3 preview

Postby realthunder » Sun Nov 04, 2018 10:54 pm

dcapeletti wrote:
Sun Nov 04, 2018 10:33 pm
Hi, A2Plus already supports parts list BOM https://forum.freecadweb.org/viewtopic. ... 80#p266007
I would like to know if assembly 3 will support it.

Greetings
Yes, sure. This is certainly a must have feature. It's just that there is so many features pending at the moment. This may have to wait for a few versions.
Try Assembly3 (latest version 0.8.6) along with my custom build of FreeCAD at here.
And if you like to show your support, you can find the donate button at here.
jruiz
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2014 1:07 pm

Re: Assembly3 preview

Postby jruiz » Thu Nov 08, 2018 10:26 am

Excellent WB.
I noted the following detail:
When using Assembly3 WB from file f, and links to several objects in different files are made, then
if "Import all links" is made and file f is closed and then it is reopened, all links but the first one get broken .
Regards.
realthunder
Posts: 803
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2017 10:55 am

Re: Assembly3 preview

Postby realthunder » Fri Nov 09, 2018 1:25 am

jruiz wrote:
Thu Nov 08, 2018 10:26 am
if "Import all links" is made and file f is closed and then it is reopened, all links but the first one get broken .
Thanks for reporting. I'll check that out.
Try Assembly3 (latest version 0.8.6) along with my custom build of FreeCAD at here.
And if you like to show your support, you can find the donate button at here.
User avatar
fosselius
Posts: 187
Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2016 10:03 am

Re: Assembly3 preview

Postby fosselius » Fri Nov 09, 2018 8:10 am

realthunder wrote:
Fri Nov 09, 2018 1:25 am
When i use move tool to move an item inside the assembly, the entire assembly object will move on recompute, is there any way to "lock" the assembly object?
realthunder
Posts: 803
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2017 10:55 am

Re: Assembly3 preview

Postby realthunder » Fri Nov 09, 2018 8:33 am

fosselius wrote:
Fri Nov 09, 2018 8:10 am
When i use move tool to move an item inside the assembly, the entire assembly object will move on recompute, is there any way to "lock" the assembly object?
I am not sure I get what you want. Can you please show a screencast If a Part is locked (with 'Lock' constraint), the entire assembly will move with it, but then you asked for 'lock'?
Try Assembly3 (latest version 0.8.6) along with my custom build of FreeCAD at here.
And if you like to show your support, you can find the donate button at here.
User avatar
fosselius
Posts: 187
Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2016 10:03 am

Re: Assembly3 preview

Postby fosselius » Fri Nov 09, 2018 8:54 am

realthunder wrote:
Fri Nov 09, 2018 8:33 am
Can make screencast later today.

Case:

Asm
Body1
Body2
Body3

Bodies are constrained in a chain. With no fixed angles.
Body1 is locked in position.
When resolving after rotating body3, the assembly is rotated rather then the joint between body2 and body3.

In best case both the assembly placement and the joint between b2 and b3 is updated ^_^

What i expect:
Assembly placement stays fixed when arranging/solving body inside the assembly.

Hmm. Normally i use "joint" and "link", but in this thread using link for geometry between joints may be confusing so i use body instead.
cron