How to assemble to have dynamic changes?

Discussion about the development of the Assembly workbench.
Grunert
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2020 2:16 am

How to assemble to have dynamic changes?

Postby Grunert » Mon Feb 17, 2020 2:41 am

Hello =)
I am using A2Plus for the assembly of sub assemblies.
However I did need to change one part but sadly the new distance did not change in the assemblies resulting in having to change everything again.

Is there a workaround to get the updates of a part into the assembly
or is there a way to create a dynamic link between the part and assembly?

Thx =)
(probably same for drawing then...)
As FreeCAD is so powerful I cant imagine that there is no way for this, probably just me and unexpierenced

OS: Windows 7
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.4 (GitTag)
Build type: Release
Branch: releases/FreeCAD-0-18
Hash: 980bf9060e28555fecd9e3462f68ca74007b70f8
Python version: 3.6.6
Qt version: 5.6.2
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: German/Germany (de_DE)
Turro75
Posts: 175
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: How to assemble to have dynamic changes?

Postby Turro75 » Mon Feb 17, 2020 5:53 pm

Hi,

try the reload button
Immagine.png
Immagine.png (12.02 KiB) Viewed 211 times
Grunert
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2020 2:16 am

Re: How to assemble to have dynamic changes?

Postby Grunert » Tue Feb 18, 2020 4:30 am

With a simple test it is working... at the complex assembly it was not.
Lets try again in the future ;)
Grunert
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2020 2:16 am

Re: How to assemble to have dynamic changes?

Postby Grunert » Tue Feb 18, 2020 6:10 am

With a simple test it is working... at the complex assembly it was not.
Lets try again in the future ;)